email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

GOLDEN GLOBES 2018

A clutch of European titles make it to the Golden Globes

by 

- Three Billboards, Call Me by Your Name and Dunkirk shine in the general categories, while the Foreign Language Film Award includes Loveless, In the Fade and The Square

A clutch of European titles make it to the Golden Globes
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri by Martin McDonagh

Yesterday, the nominees were unveiled for the 75th Golden Globe Awards, handed out by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association. The ceremony, to be held in Los Angeles on 7 January, will welcome a wide-ranging European contingent, in the Best Foreign Language Film category as well as the other, general ones.

In fact, Martin McDonagh’s Venice winner, the UK-US co-production Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, is the most-nominated European film of the lot, showing up in no fewer than six categories: Motion Picture – Drama, Actress, Supporting Actor, Director, Screenplay and Original Score. Luca Guadagnino’s Call Me by Your Name [+see also:
film review
trailer
Q&A: Luca Guadagnino
film profile
]
, which was widely expected to fare better than it did, judging by its success so far at the critics' and independent awards, got three nods: Motion Picture – Drama, Actor and Supporting Actor. The same number of nominations has been given to Christopher Nolan’s Dunkirk [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, which is taking a shot at Motion Picture – Drama, Director and Original Score. However, Guillermo del Toro's The Shape of Water received the biggest number of nominations (seven).

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

In the Foreign Language Film category, Andrey Zvyagintsev’s Loveless [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Andrey Zvyagintsev
film profile
]
, Fatih Akin’s In the Fade [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Fatih Akin
film profile
]
and Ruben Östlund’s recent EFA winner The Square [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Ruben Östlund
film profile
]
will vie for the statuette, locking horns with Sebastián Lelio’s European co-production A Fantastic Woman [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
and Angelina Jolie’s Cambodian story First They Killed My Father.

Angelina Jolie (as a producer) is also behind one of the two European nominees for Animated Feature Film, Nora Twomey’s The Breadwinner [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, a co-production between Canada, Ireland, Luxembourg and the USA. The second, Dorota Kobiela and Hugh Welchman’s Loving Vincent [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Dorota Kobiela
film profile
]
, will try to repeat the success it achieved recently at the EFAs.

Other European productions have secured acting nominations: Joe Wright’s Darkest Hour [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(for Gary Oldman), Stephen FrearsVictoria & Abdul [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(for Judi Dench) and Italian director Paolo Virzì’s first English-language film, The Leisure Seeker [+see also:
film review
trailer
Q&A: Paolo Virzì
film profile
]
(for Helen Mirren).

Here is the full list of film nominees:

Best Motion Picture – Drama
Call Me by Your Name [+see also:
film review
trailer
Q&A: Luca Guadagnino
film profile
]
– Luca Guadagnino (Italy/France/USA/Brazil)
Dunkirk [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
– Christopher Nolan (United Kingdom/Netherlands/France/USA)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
– Martin McDonagh (UK/USA)
The Post – Steven Spielberg
The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro

Best Motion Picture – Comedy
The Disaster Artist – James Franco
Get Out – Jordan Peele
The Greatest Showman - Michael Gracey
Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig
I, Tonya – Craig Gillespie

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Jessica Chastain - Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Meryl Streep - The Post
Michelle Williams - All The Money In The World

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Timothée Chalamet - Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread
Tom Hanks - The Post
Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(UK)
Denzel Washington - Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical
Judi Dench - Victoria & Abdul [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(UK)
Helen Mirren - The Leisure Seeker [+see also:
film review
trailer
Q&A: Paolo Virzì
film profile
]
(Italy/France)
Margot Robbie - I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird
Emma Stone - Battle of the Sexes

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical
Steve Carell - Battle of the Sexes
James Franco - The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out
Hugh Jackman - The Greatest Showman
Ansel Elgort - Baby Driver

Best Supporting Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama, Musical or Comedy
Allison Janney - I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer - The Shape of Water
Mary J. Blige - Mudbound
Hong Chau - Downsizing

Best Supporting Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama, Musical or Comedy
Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project
Armie Hammer - Call Me by Your Name
Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins - The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer - All the Money in the World

Best Director
Guillermo del Toro - The Shape of Water
Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk
Steven Spielberg - The Post
Martin McDonagh - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Ridley Scott - All The Money in the World

Best Screenplay
Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird
Martin McDonagh - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Liz Hannah, Josh Singer - The Post
Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor - The Shape of Water
Aaron Sorkin - Molly’s Game

Best Original Score
Hans Zimmer - Dunkirk
Johnny Greenwood - Phantom Thread
Alexandre Desplat - The Shape of Water
Carter Burwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
John Williams - The Post

Best Original Song
“This Is Me” (The Greatest Showman) - Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
“Remember Me” (Coco) - Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
“Mighty River” (Mudbound) - Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, Taura Stinson
“The Star” (The Star) - Mariah Carey, Marc Shaiman
“Home” (Ferdinand) - Nick Jonas, Justin Tranter, Nick Monson

Best Animated Feature Film
The Breadwinner [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
– Nora Twomey (Canada/Ireland/Luxembourg/USA)
Coco - Lee Unkrich, Adrián Molina
Loving Vincent [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Dorota Kobiela
film profile
]
- Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman (UK/Poland)
The Boss Baby - Tom McGrath
Ferdinand - Carlos Saldanha

Best Foreign Language Film
A Fantastic Woman [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
– Sebastián Lelio (Chile/Germany/USA/Spain)
Loveless [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Andrey Zvyagintsev
film profile
]
- Andrey Zvyagintsev (Russia/France/Germany/Belgium)
First They Killed My Father – Angelina Jolie (Cambodia/USA)
In the Fade [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Fatih Akin
film profile
]
– Fatih Akin (Germany/France)
The Square [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Ruben Östlund
film profile
]
– Ruben Östlund (Sweden/Germany/France/Denmark/USA)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.