email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

CÉSARS 2018

13 César nominations for BPM (Beats Per Minute) and See You up There

by 

- The films by Robin Campillo and Albert Dupontel have outpaced C’est la vie!, Barbara and Bloody Milk in the race for the César Awards

13 César nominations for BPM (Beats Per Minute) and See You up There
BPM (Beats Per Minute) by Robin Campillo and See You up There by Albert Dupontel

With 13 nominations apiece, BPM (Beats Per Minute) [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Arnaud Valois
interview: Robin Campillo
film profile
]
by Robin Campillo and See You up There [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 by Albert Dupontel clearly dominate the list of nominees for the 2018 César Awards, which will be handed out on 2 March. They are followed by the comedy C’est la vie! [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 by Eric Toledano and Olivier Nakache (ten nods), Barbara [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 by Mathieu Amalric (nine nominations) and the feature debut Bloody Milk [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Hubert Charuel
film profile
]
 by Hubert Charuel (eight). These five features will go head to head for the title of Best French Film of the Year, along with Le Brio [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 by Yvan Attal (three nominations) and another debut effort: Step by Step [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 by Grand Corps Malade and Mehdi Idir (four nods). Interestingly, none of the filmmakers in the running has ever taken home the trophy.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Among the seven hopefuls for the title of Best Actress are three former winners: Juliette Binoche (crowned in 1994), for Bright Sunshine In [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
; Emmanuelle Devos (victorious in 2002), who has been selected for her turn in Number One [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
; and Karin Viard (triumphant in 2000), who is duking it out with Jalouse [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
. Four actresses will be hoping to win the accolade for the first time: Charlotte Gainsbourg (nominated in 1989, 1997, 2007 and 2011), for Promise at Dawn [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
Marina Foïs (nominated in 2008, 2012 and 2017), for The Workshop [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Laurent Cantet
film profile
]
Jeanne Balibar for Barbara; and Doria Tillier for Mr & Mrs Adelman [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
.

As for the male actors, only one former winner is taking part in the race this year: Daniel Auteuil (victorious in 1987 and 2000, nominated for the 13th time), for his performance in Le Brio. He will be pitted against six thesps who have never won the trophy before: Jean-Pierre Bacri (nominated in 2000, 2004, 2013 and 2016) for C’est la vie!Albert Dupontel (nominated in 2000, 2009 and 2014) for See You up ThereGuillaume Canet (nominated in 2015) for Rock’n’roll [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 and, for the first time at this level, Louis Garrel for Redoubtable [+see also:
film review
trailer
Q&A: Michel Hazanavicius
film profile
]
Reda Kateb for Django [+see also:
film review
trailer
Q&A: Etienne Comar
film profile
]
 and Swan Arlaud for Bloody Milk.

Also of note are the six nominations notched up by Raw [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Julia Ducournau
film profile
]
 by Julia Ducournau, the five nods for Redoubtable by Michel Hazanavicius, and the four racked up by The Guardians [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Xavier Beauvois
film profile
]
 by Xavier Beauvois and Promise at Dawn by Eric Barbier, not to mention the presence of European films among the seven nominees for the César for Best Foreign Film: The Square [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Ruben Östlund
film profile
]
 by Sweden’s Ruben Ostlund, The Nile Hilton Incident [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Tarik Saleh
film profile
]
 by his fellow countryman Tarik SalehA Wedding [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Stephan Streker
film profile
]
 by Belgium’s Stephan Streker, the majority Belgian production Children Royals [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 by Marc DugainLoveless [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Andrey Zvyagintsev
film profile
]
 by Russia’s Andrey Zvyagintsev (co-produced by France, Belgium and Germany) and Dunkirk [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Christopher Nolan (UK/Netherlands/France/USA).

Here is the complete list of nominations:

Best Film 
BPM (Beats Per Minute) [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Arnaud Valois
interview: Robin Campillo
film profile
]
- Robin Campillo
See You up There [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Albert Dupontel
Barbara [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 - Mathieu Amalric
Le Brio [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Yvan Attal
Step by Step [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 - Grand Corps Malade and Mehdi Idir
Bloody Milk [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Hubert Charuel
film profile
]
 - Hubert Charuel 
C’est la vie! [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Eric Toledano and Olivier Nakache

Best Actress 
Jeanne Balibar – Barbara
Juliette Binoche – Bright Sunshine In [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Emmanuelle Devos – Number One [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Marina Foïs – The Workshop [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Laurent Cantet
film profile
]

Charlotte Gainsbourg – Promise at Dawn [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 (France/Belgium)
Doria Tillier – Mr & Mrs Adelman [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Karin Viard - Jalouse [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Best Actor 
Swan Arlaud – Bloody Milk
Daniel Auteuil - Le Brio
Jean-Pierre Bacri – C’est la vie! 
Guillaume Canet - Rock’n’roll [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Albert Dupontel – See You up There 
Louis Garrel - Redoubtable [+see also:
film review
trailer
Q&A: Michel Hazanavicius
film profile
]

Reda Kateb - Django [+see also:
film review
trailer
Q&A: Etienne Comar
film profile
]

Best Director 
Robin Campillo – BPM (Beats Per Minute)
Albert Dupontel – See You up There 
Mathieu Amalric – Barbara
Julia Ducournau - Raw [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Julia Ducournau
film profile
]
 (France/Belgium)
Hubert Charuel – Bloody Milk 
Michel Hazanavicius - Redoubtable
Eric Toledano and Olivier Nakache – C’est la vie!

Best Original Screenplay 
Robin Campillo – BPM (Beats Per Minute) 
Mathieu Amalric and Philippe di Folco – Barbara
Claude Le Pape and Hubert Charuel – Bloody Milk 
Julia Ducournau – Raw
Eric Toledano and Olivier Nakache – C’est la vie!

Best Adaptation
Albert Dupontel and Pierre Lemaître – See You up There 
Xavier Beauvois, Frédérique Moreau and Marie-Julie Maille – The Guardians [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Xavier Beauvois
film profile
]
(France/Switzerland)
Grand Corps Malade and Fadette Drouard – Step by Step
Eric Barbier and Marie Eynard – Promise at Dawn 
Michel Hazanavicius - Redoubtable

Best Supporting Actress 
Laure Calamy - Ava [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Léa Mysius
film profile
]

Anaïs Demoustier – The House by the Sea [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Robert Guédiguian
film profile
]

Sara Giraudeau – Bloody Milk 
Adèle Haenel – BPM (Beats Per Minute) 
Mélanie Thierry – See You up There

Best Supporting Actor 
Niels Arestrup – See You up There 
Laurent Lafitte – See You up There 
Gilles Lellouche – C’est la vie! 
Vincent Macaigne – C’est la vie! 
Antoine Reinartz – BPM (Beats Per Minute)

Most Promising Actress 
Iris Bry – The Guardians 
Laetitia Dosch – Montparnasse Bienvenüe [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Léonor Serraille
film profile
]

Eye Haidara – C’est la vie! 
Camelia Jordana - Le Brio
Garance Marillier – Raw

Most Promising Actor 
Benjamin Lavernhe – C’est la vie! 
Finnegan Oldfield – Reinventing Marvin [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Pablo Pauly – Step by Step
Nahuel Perez Biscayart – BPM (Beats Per Minute) 
Arnaud Valois – BPM (Beats Per Minute)

Best First Feature Film
Raw - Julia Ducournau
Montparnasse Bienvenüe - Léonor Serraille
Mr & Mrs Adelman - Nicolas Bedos
Step by Step - Grand Corps Malade and Mehdi Idir
Bloody Milk - Hubert Charuel

Best Documentary 
12 Days [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 - Raymond Depardon
Speak-Up! [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Stéphane De Freitas and Ladj Ly
Carré 35 [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Eric Caravaca
I Am Not Your Negro [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 - Raoul Peck
Faces Places [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 - Agnès Varda and JR

Best Animated Feature Film 
Big Bad Fox [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Benjamin Renner and Patrick Imbert 
Sahara - Pierre Coré
Zombillenium [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Arthur de Pins and Alexis Ducord

Best Cinematography 
Jeanne Lapoirie – BPM (Beats Per Minute) 
Vincent Mathias – See You up There 
Christophe Beaucarne – Barbara
Caroline Champetier – The Guardians 
Guillaume Schiffman - Redoubtable

Best Editing 
Robin Campillo – BPM (Beats Per Minute) 
Christophe Pinel – See You up There 
François Gédigier – Barbara
Julie Lena, Lilian Corbeille and Grégoire Pontecaille  - Bloody Milk 
Dorian Rigal Ansous – C’est la vie!

Best Original Music 
Arnaud Rebotini – BPM (Beats Per Minute) 
Christophe Julien – See You up There 
Jim Williams – Raw
Myd – Bloody Milk 
Matthieu Chedid – Faces Places

Best Sound 
Julien Sicart, Valérie de Loof and Jean-Pierre Laforce – BPM (Beats Per Minute) 
Jean Minondo, Gurwal Coïc-Gallas, Cyril Holtz and Damien Lazzerini – See You up There 
Olivier Mauvezin, Nicolas Moreau and Stéphane Thiébaut – Barbara
Mathieu Descamps, Séverin Favriau and Stéphane Thiébaut - Raw
Pascal Armant, Sélim Azzazi and Jean-Paul Hurier – C’est la vie!

Best Costume Design
Isabelle Pannetier – BPM (Beats Per Minute) 
Mimi Lempicka – See You up There 
Pascaline Chavanne – Barbara
Anaïs Romand – The Guardians 
Catherine Bouchard – Promise at Dawn

Best Production Design 
Emmanuelle Duplay – BPM (Beats Per Minute) 
Pierre Quefféléan – See You up There 
Laurent Baude – Barbara
Pierre Renson – Promise at Dawn 
Christian Marti - Redoubtable

Best Short Film 
Les bigorneaux - Alice Vial
Le bleu blanc rouge de mes cheveux - Josza Anjembe
Debout Kinshasa! - Sébastien Maitre
Marlon - Jessica Palud
Les misérables - Ladj Ly

Best Animated Short Film
The Bald Future - Paul Cabon
I Want Pluto to Be a Planet Again - Marie Amachoukeli and Vladimir Mavounia-Kouka
Midnight’s Garden - Benoît Chieux
Pépé le Morse - Lucrèce Andreae

Best Foreign Film 
The Nile Hilton Incident [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Tarik Saleh
film profile
]
 - Tarik Saleh (Sweden/Denmark/Germany/Morocco)
Dunkirk [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Christopher Nolan (UK/Netherlands/France/USA)
Children Royals [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Marc Dugain (Belgium/France)
Loveless [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Andrey Zvyagintsev
film profile
]
 - Andrei Zvyagintsev (Russia/France/Belgium/Germany)
La La Land - Damien Chazelle (USA)
A Wedding [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Stephan Streker
film profile
]
 - Stephan Streker (Belgium/France/Luxembourg/Pakistan)
The Square [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Ruben Östlund
film profile
]
- Ruben Ostlund (Sweden/Germany/France/Denmark/USA)

(Translated from French)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.