email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

AWARDS Germany

3 Days in Quiberon scoops the most Lola nominations in 2018

by 

- With ten nominations, the film by Emily Atef, based on the last interview with Romy Schneider, largely dominates the German Film Awards

3 Days in Quiberon scoops the most Lola nominations in 2018
3 Days in Quiberon by Emily Atef

The nominations for the German Lola Film Awards in 2018 have been announced, and 3 Days in Quiberon [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Emily Atef
film profile
]
by Emily Atef – unveiled less than a month ago in competition at Berlin Film Festival – largely dominates the race with ten nominations, far ahead of its main competitors for the Lola award for Best Film, which include: In the Fade [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Fatih Akin
film profile
]
by Fatih Akin (in competition at Cannes in 2017, with the Best Actress award going to Diane Kruger), The Captain [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Robert Schwentke
film profile
]
by Robert Schwentke (5 nominations each), followed by The Silent Revolution [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Lars Kraume and In the Aisles [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Franz Rogowski
interview: Thomas Stuber
film profile
]
by Thomas Stuber (4 nominations each), both of which premiered at Berlin, the first in the gala and the second in competition. The sixth candidate for the Best Film award is the Cannes finalist for the LUX award, Western [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Jonas Dornbach
interview: Valeska Grisebach
interview: Valeska Grisebach
film profile
]
by Valeska Grisebach, which doesn't have any other nominations except for Best Director.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Atef's film is also in the running for the Best Mise-en-scène Award, several acting awards (Best Actress for Marie Bäumer, Best Supporting Actress for Birgit Minichmayr and Best Supporting Actor for Robert Gwisdek and Charly Hübner) and four technical awards (photography, music, makeup and sound).

While the new film by Christian Petzold has been somewhat overlooked, we note the presence of Casting [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Nicolas Wackerbarth
film profile
]
by Nicolas Wackerbarth, which has been nominated for the Best Screenplay Award, Best Actor Award (Andreas Lust) and the Best Supporting Actress Award (Corinna Kirchhoff). In the technical categories, one film stands out with four nominations: Manifesto [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Julian Rosefeldt (photography, set design, costumes and makeup). Unsurprisingly, the Lola for the most popular film will go to Suck Me Shakespeer 3 [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Bora Dagtekin

The 1,900 members of the German Film Academy will now have to vote and award the prizes, with a total value of about €3 million in prize money. The 68th Lola ceremony will be held on 27 April. 

Full list of nominees:

Best Film
3 Days in Quiberon [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Emily Atef
film profile
]
- Emily Atef (Germany/Austria/France)
In the Fade [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Fatih Akin
film profile
]
- Fatih Akin (Germany/France)
The Captain [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Robert Schwentke
film profile
]
- Robert Schwentke (Germany/France/Poland)
In the Aisles [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Franz Rogowski
interview: Thomas Stuber
film profile
]
- Thomas Stuber (Germany/Austria)
The Silent Revolution [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Lars Kraume
Western [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Jonas Dornbach
interview: Valeska Grisebach
interview: Valeska Grisebach
film profile
]
- Valeska Grisebach (Germany/Bulgaria/Austria)

Best Documentary
Beuys [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Andres Veiel
The Congo Tribunal [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Milo Rau (Germany/Switzerland)
Taste of Cement [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Ziad Kalthoum (Germany/Lebanon/Syria/UAE/Qatar)

Best Children’s Film
Mountain Miracle - An Unexpected Friendship [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Tobias Wiemann (Germany/Italy)
The Little Witch [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Michael Schaerer (Germany/Switzerland)

Best Screenplay
Fatih Akin, Hark Bohm - In the Fade
Nicolas Wackerbarth, Hannes Held – Casting
Lars Kraume – The Silent Revolution

Best Director 
Emily Atef - 3 days in Quiberon
Fatih Akin - In the Fade
Valeska Grisebach - Western

Best Actress
Marie Bäumer - 3 days in Quiberon
Diane Kruger - In the Fade
Kim Riedle - Back For Good [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Best Actor
Andreas Lust - Casting [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Nicolas Wackerbarth
film profile
]

Oliver Masucci - Herrliche Zeiten [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Franz Rogowski - In the Aisles

Best Supporting Actress
Birgit Minichmayr - 3 days in Quiberon
Corinna Kirchhoff – Casting
Sandra Hüller - In the Aisles

Best Supporting Actor
Robert Gwisdek - 3 days in Quiberon
Charly Hübner - 3 days in Quiberon
Alexander Fehling - The Captain

Best Photography
Thomas W. Kiennast - 3 days in Quiberon
Rainer Klausmann - In the Fade
Peter Matjasko - In the Aisles
Christoph Krauss - Manifesto [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Germany/Australia/Hong Kong)
Jens Harant – The Silent Revolution

Best Editing
Stephan Krumbiegel, Olaf Voigtländer - Beuys
Jan Ruschke - Once Upon a Time... Indianerland [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Michal Czarnecki - The Captain

Best Set Design
Erwin Prib - Jugend ohne Gott [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Erwin Prib – Manifesto
Josef Sanktjohanser - Zwei Herren im Anzug [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Best Costume Design
Maurizio Millenotti, Gianni Casalnuovo - The Happy Prince [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(Germany/Belgium/the UK/Italy)
Bina Daigeler – Manifesto
Esther Walz – The Silent Revolution

Best Makeup
Ljiljana Müller, Hanna Hackbeil - 3 days in Quiberon
Morag Ross, Massimo Gattabrusi - Manifesto
Heike Merker - Iceman [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(Germany/Italy/Australia)

Best Music
Christoph M. Kaiser, Julian Maas - 3 days in Quiberon
Ulrich Reuter, Damian Scholl – Beuys
Martin Todsharow - The Captain
Ali N. Askin - Tehran Taboo [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Ali Soozandeh
film profile
]
(Germany/Austria)

Best Sound
Joern Martens, Martin Steyer, Kai Tebbel - 3 days in Quiberon
Eric Devulder, André Bendocchi-Alves, Martin Steyer - The Captain
Thomas Neumann, Marc Parisotto, Gregor Bonse – Iceman

Honourable Award
Hark Bohm

Most Watched Film
Suck Me Shakespeer 3 [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Bora Dagtekin

(Translated from French)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.