email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

CINÉMA DU RÉEL 2018 Awards

Ashore wins award at the Cinéma du Réel Festival

by 

- Portuguese director Leonor Teles' documentary takes second prize in an international competition that has been largely dominated by the American, James Benning

Ashore wins award at the Cinéma du Réel Festival
Cinéma du Réel director Andrea Picard during the closing ceremony (© Cinéma du Réel)

At this 40th edition of the Cinéma du Réel Festival, artistic radicalism was crowned the real winner by the international competition jury - composed of filmmakers Albert Serra and Alice Diop, and critic and programmer Mark Peranson – with the Grand Prize awarded to the medium-length American documentary by film veteran James Benning, L. Cohen, which consists of a 45 minute still-frame of an Oregon desert landscape (showing the passing of day and of night and testifying to the huge amount of work that has gone into sound in this film). 

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

The second international competition crown was, however, awarded to a younger filmmaker, the Portuguese director Leonor Teles (who previously won the Golden Bear for Best Short Film in Berlin in 2016 with Batrachian’s Ballad), for his first full-length film Ashore [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, a documentary produced by Uma Pedra no Sapato and sold internationally by the Austrian group Filmdelights

The French competition was dominated by Les Proies (Prey) by Marine de Contes, a medium-length film at 53 minutes, delving deep into the Landes de Gascogne forest and focusing on the time spent waiting in the build-up to a wood pigeon hunt. Special mentions were given to National Narrative [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Grégoire Beil and to the Irish-French-American co-production The Image You Missed [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Donal Foreman. Equally noteworthy is the victory of Lembro mais dos corvos (I Remember The Crows) by Brazilian filmmaker Gustavo Vinagre, in the First Films International Competition section of the festival.

The list of prize-winners:

Cinéma du Réel Grand Prize
L. Cohen - James Benning (USA)

SCAM International Award
Ashore [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Leonor Teles (Portugal)

Institut français - Louis Marcorelles Award
Les Proies (Prey) - Marine de Contes (France) (medium-length film)

Special Mention
National Narrative [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Grégoire Beil (France)
The Image You Missed [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Donal Foreman (Ireland/USA/France)

Joris Ivens / CNAP Award
Lembro mais dos corvos (I Remember The Crows) - Gustavo Vinagre (Brazil)

Short Film Award
The White Elephant - Shuruq Harb (Palestine)
Special Mention 
Gens du lac (People of the Lake) - Jean-Marie Straub (Switzerland)

Fresnes Prisoners’ Award
Saule Marceau - Juliette Achard (France/Belgium)

Youth Award - Cinéma du Réel
Lembro mais dos corvos (I Remember The Crows) - Gustavo Vinagre (Brazil)

Libraries’ Award
Dreaming Under Capitalism [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Sophie Bruneau (Belgium)
Special Mention
Al di là dell'uno (Beyond The One) - Anna Marziano (France/Italy/Germany) (medium-length film)

Intangible Heritage Award
Harvest Moon - Zaheed Mawani (Kyrgyzstan/Canada)

Original Music Award
The Image You Missed - Donal Foreman (Ireland/USA/France)
Special Mention
Salarium - Sasha Litvintseva, Daniel Mann (UK)

(Translated from French)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.