email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

AWARDS Slovakia

The Line named Best Slovakian Film at The Sun in a Net

by 

- Peter Bebjak’s crime-drama took home the top honour from Slovakia’s annual domestic awards

The Line named Best Slovakian Film at The Sun in a Net
The team behind The Line with their awards (© Daniel Dluhy)

The Slovakian annual film awards, The Sun in a Net, which spotlight the most remarkable offerings in the domestic production landscape, belonged to The Line [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Andrey Yermak
interview: Peter Bebjak
film profile
]
, a crime-drama by Peter Bebjak. Bebjak took home the Best Director Award at the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (see the news), where the movie was unveiled as a world premiere, and was picked by the Slovak Film and Television Academy to represent the country at the Oscars in the Best Foreign-language Film category (see the news). After a resounding domestic success at the box office (see the news), The Line has now been named Best Film at The Sun in a Net ceremony. 

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Not only did The Line win the top prize, but Bebjak was also lauded as Best Director, his collaborators Marek KráľovskýViktor Krivosudský and Slavo Solovič were crowned with the Best Editing, Best Sound and Best Music Awards, respectively, while lead actor Tomáš Maštalír was dubbed Best Actor. Among the other victors were the documentary A Hole in the Head [+see also:
trailer
interview: Robert Kirchhoff
film profile
]
 by Robert Kirchhoff, which investigates the Roma holocaust, and Katarína Kerekesová, who produced and directed the series The Websters, which came out on top in the Best Animation category.

Two domestic films that received considerable exposure on the international circuit and which both narrate a story from the perspective of a child – the Crystal Bear-winning coming-of-age drama Little Harbour [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Iveta Grófová
film profile
]
by Iveta Grófová and the family drama Nina [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Juraj Lehotský
film profile
]
 by Juraj Lehotský, screened at Toronto – were not overlooked. Little Harbour won Best Script, Best Cinematography and Best Art Direction, while Robert Roth received the Best Supporting Actor Award for his performance as the father in Nina.

Katarína Štrbová Bieliková won the Best Costumes trophy for her work on Václav Kadrnka’s medieval road movie about the Children’s Crusade, Little Crusader [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Václav Kadrnka
film profile
]
, another high-grossing domestic film, Kidnapping [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, netted the Best Make-up Award, while Zuzana Kronerová and Judit Bárdos were lauded for their performances: Kronerová as the lead in Ice Mother [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 and Bárdos as a supporting actress in György Kristóf’s ambitious feature debut, Out [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: György Kristóf
film profile
]

Here is the complete list of winners:

Best Film
The Line [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Andrey Yermak
interview: Peter Bebjak
film profile
]
 – Peter Bebjak (Slovakia/Czech Republic/Ukraine)

Best Documentary
A Hole in the Head [+see also:
trailer
interview: Robert Kirchhoff
film profile
]
 – Robert Kirchhoff (Slovakia/Czech Republic)

Best Animation
Hero Dadd (episode of The Websters) – Katarína Kerekesová

Best Director
Peter Bebjak – The Line

Best Script
Marek Leščák and Iveta Grófová – Little Harbour [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Iveta Grófová
film profile
]
(Slovakia/Czech Republic)

Best Cinematography
Denisa Buranová – Little Harbour 

Best Editing
Marek Kráľovský – The Line 

Best Sound
Viktor Krivosudský – The Line 

Best Music
Slavo Solovič – The Line

Best Art Direction
Denisa Buranová, Iveta Grófová, Miroslav Král, Iva Němcová – Little Harbour

Best Costumes
Katarína Štrbová Bieliková – Little Crusader [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Václav Kadrnka
film profile
]
(Czech Republic/Slovakia/Italy) 

Best Make-up
Martin Jankovič, Zuzana Paulini – Kidnapping [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Slovakia)

Best Actress
Zuzana Kronerová – Ice Mother [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(Czech Republic/Slovakia/France)

Best Supporting Actress
Judit Bárdos – Out [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: György Kristóf
film profile
]
(Slovakia/Czech Republic/Hungary/France/Latvia) 

Best Actor
Tomáš Maštalír – The Line

Best Supporting Actor
Robert Roth – Nina [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Juraj Lehotský
film profile
]
(Slovakia/Czech Republic) 

Award for Exceptional Contribution to Slovakian Cinema
Roman Rjachovský, Viliam Gruska

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.