email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

KARLOVY VARY 2018 Awards

Radu Jude wins the Crystal Globe at Karlovy Vary

by 

- KARLOVY VARY 2018: Three Czech co-productions were awarded at the A-list festival's closing ceremony

Radu Jude wins the Crystal Globe at Karlovy Vary
Director Radu Jude with his Crystal Globe (© KVIFF)

Romanian filmmaker Radu Jude has won the top honour at the 53rd edition of the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival for his modern take on Hannah Arendt’s notion of the banality of evil, “I Do Not Care if We Go Down in History as Barbarians” [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
. “As we are in the Czech Republic and my film was made as a Czech co-production, I would like to thank all of the Czech people involved, primarily Jiří Konečný [the Czech co-producer],” said Jude. 

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

The jury of the Main Competition decided to award a Special Jury Prize to Ana Katz’s Sueño Florianópolis [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, while the leading actress, Mercedes Morán, received the Best Actress Award. Moshe Folkenflik, of the Israeli film Redemption [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, received the Best Actor Award, and Slovenian-born, Prague-based filmmaker Olmo Omerzu picked up the Best Director Award for his coming-of-age road movie Winter Flies [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Olmo Omerzu
film profile
]
. The jury also decided to hand out two Special Mentions: one to Ivan I Tverdovsky’s Jumpman [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Ivan I Tverdovsky
film profile
]
 and the other to Sonja Prosenc’s History of Love [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Sonja Prosenc
film profile
]

The East of the West Award went to Elizaveta Stishova’s debut drama, Suleiman Mountain [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, and László Csuja’s punk road movie Blossom Valley [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: László Csuja
film profile
]
 took home the Special Jury Prize. The latest documentary by provocative filmmaker Vitaly ManskyPutin’s Witnesses [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Vitaly Mansky
film profile
]
, made in co-production with the Czech Republic, won in the Documentary Competition. Meanwhile, Daniel Zimmerman’s Walden [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
was crowned with the Documentary Special Jury Prize.

The 53rd edition of the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival welcomed a total of 13,080 accredited visitors, of whom 10,857 were festival pass holders, 403 filmmakers, 1,190 film professionals and 630 journalists. The festival screened 501 films (with 140,135 tickets sold), broken down into 143 feature-length fiction films, 38 short fiction films, 35 feature-length documentaries and 20 short docs. 

The 54th edition of the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival will take place from 28 June-6 July 2019. 

Here is the full list of award winners:

Official Selection – Competition

Grand Prix – Crystal Globe
“I Do Not Care if We Go Down in History as Barbarians” [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 – Radu Jude (Romania/Czech Republic/France/Bulgaria/Germany)

Special Jury Prize
Sueño Florianópolis [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 – Ana Katz (Argentina/Brazil/France)

Best Director Award
Olmo Omerzu – Winter Flies [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Olmo Omerzu
film profile
]
 (Czech Republic/Slovenia/Poland/Slovakia)

Best Actress Award
Mercedes Morán - Sueño Florianópolis

Best Actor Award
Moshe Folkenflik – Redemption [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 (Israel)

Special Jury Mention
Jumpman [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Ivan I Tverdovsky
film profile
]
 – Ivan I Tverdovsky (Russia/Lithuania/Ireland/France)
History of Love [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Sonja Prosenc
film profile
]
 – Sonja Prosenc (Slovenia/Italy/Norway)

East of the West competition

Grand Prix
Suleiman Mountain [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 – Elizaveta Stishova (Russia/Kyrgyzstan/Poland)

Special Jury Prize
Blossom Valley [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: László Csuja
film profile
]
 – László Csuja (Hungary)

Documentary Films – Competition

Grand Prix
Putin’s Witnesses [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Vitaly Mansky
film profile
]
 – Vitaly Mansky (Latvia/Switzerland/Czech Republic) 

Special Jury Prize
Walden [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 – Daniel Zimmermann (Switzerland/Austria)

Právo Audience Award
Rain Man – Barry Levinson (USA)

Crystal Globe for Outstanding Artistic Contribution to World Cinema
Tim Robbins
Barry Levinson 

Festival President’s Award
Robert Pattinson

Festival President’s Award for Contribution to Czech Cinematography
Jaromír Hanzlík

Non-statutory awards 

International Film Critics’ Award
Sueño Florianópolis – Ana Katz 

Ecumenical Jury Award
Redemption – Joseph Madmony, Boaz Yehonatan Yacov 

Commendations
Winter Flies – Olmo Omerzu
Miriam Lies [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Oriol Estrada, Dulce Rodríg…
film profile
]
 – Natala Cabral, Oriol Estrada (Dominican Republic/Spain)

FEDEORA Award
Suleiman Mountain – Elizaveta Stishova

Europa Cinemas Label
“I Do Not Care if We Go Down in History as Barbarians” – Radu Jude

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.