connecting cottbus acogerá la presentación de diez proyectos
- En inglés: El mercado de coproducción alemán, que vuelve una vez más a erigirse como puente entre Europa Occidental y del Este, ha anunciado los proyectos que participarán en su 19a edición
Este artículo está disponible en inglés.
The 19th edition of connecting cottbus (coco) has announced the ten selected feature-length pitching projects set to compete at the East-West co-production market (9-10 November), which will be held during the 27th FilmFestival Cottbus (7-12 November). The best pitched project will receive a €1,500 award along with an accreditation for the 2018 Cannes Producers Network, while a jury will award a €25,000 prize in post-production services by The Post Republic. Finally, a scholarship will be awarded for script development at the MIDPOINT Feature Launch.
The selection has been made out of a record 125 submitted projects hailing from 32 countries. Half of the projects are coming from first-time directors, while the other half includes names such as Polish directors Jan P Matuszyński (The Last Family [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Dawid Ogrodnik
ficha de la película]), Kuba Czekaj (Baby Bump [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Kuba Czekaj
ficha de la película]) and Romania’s Valentin Hotea (Roxanne [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película]). Also, The Island by Dumitru Grosei from Moldova, winner of the coco award at the Transilvania Pitch Stop in June, will participate out of competition.
Additionally, for the first time, MIDPOINT will present four projects alongside the coco pitching projects.
The selected connecting cottbus pitching projects are:
Blok62 - Vanja Vascarac (Croatia)
Producer: Danijel Pek
Production company: Antitalent
Cat in the Wall [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova
ficha de la película] - Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova (Bulgaria)
Producers: Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova
Production company: Activists 38
I Hate Berlin – Valentin Hotea (Romania)
Producers: Ada Solomon, Diana Paroiu
Production company: Hi Film Productions
Images of Love - Tomasz Winski (Czech Republic)
Producers: Radovan Síbrt, Jakub Pinkava
Production company: Pink Productions
Leave No Traces - Jan P Matuszyński (Poland)
Producer: Leszek Bodzak
Production company: Aurum Film Bodzak Hickinbotham
Night Tide - Ismail Safarali (Azerbaijan)
Producer: Maria Ibrahimova
Production company: Cinex
Sorry, Poland - Kuba Czekaj (Poland)
Producers: Gosia Sandecka, Olga Szymanska
Production company: Magnet Man Film
The Floor is Lava - Katerina Gornostai (Ukraine)
Producer: Gennady Kofman
Production company: MaGiKa-film
The Russian Doctor - Vano Burduli (Georgia/Russia)
Producers: Vano Burduli, Pavel Odynin
Production company: Paradox Films
When I’m Done Dying - Nisan Dag (Turkey)
Producer: Muge Ozen
Production company: Solis Film
The Island - Dumitru Grosei (Moldova) – out of competition
Producer: Valentina Iusuphodjaev
Production company: Brio Film Production
(Traducción del inglés)
¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.