email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

PREMIOS Bélgica

Noces, Chez nous y Alma mater lideran las nominaciones de los Magritte

por 

- En inglés: Estas potentes tres películas de fuertes resonancias políticas optan al mayor número de estatuillas en la 8a ceremonia de los premios del cine belga

Noces, Chez nous y Alma mater lideran las nominaciones de los Magritte
A Wedding by Stephan Streker

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

nWith 8, 7 and 6 nominations respectively, A Wedding [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Stephan Streker, This is Our Land [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Lucas Belvaux and Insyriated [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Philippe Van Leeuw lead the way with the most nominations for the 8th Belgian Cinema Magritte Awards. Hot on their heels are two Flemish films (but largely spoken in French), King of the Belgians [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Peter Brosens and Jessica Woodworth, and Racer and the Jailbird [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Michaël R. Roskam.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

In the Best Film category we find the three frontrunners, along with Blind Spot [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Nabil Ben Yadir and Lost in Paris [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Dominique Abel and Fiona Gordon. This is the third nomination in this category for Lucas Belvaux and Nabil Ben Yadir, and the second for Stephan Streker and Abel & Gordon. It’s likely to be a close-run race between these three films, each with its own strong and distinct ​​universe. This is also the fifth nomination for Artemis Production in this category, and the third year running that the relatively new company Wrong Men has been nominated, following Prejudice [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
in 2016 (debut feature), and Parasol [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
in 2017.

Vying for the title of Best Director are Stephan Streker, Philippe Van Leeuw, Lucas Belvaux and Nabil Ben Yadir, with these last two both receiving their third nomination in this category. While the Magritte award for Best Screenplay will go to one of the three frontrunners or filmmaker duo Peter Brosens & Jessica Woodworth (King of the Belgians).

As for the Flemish films in competition, members of the André Delvaux Academy (more than 900 Belgian professionals) have selected three films from directors who have all taken part in the competition in previous years, with some of them also getting their hands on awards, such as Fien Troch (Home [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
), Michael R. Roskam, and the debut film Cargo [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Gilles Coulier.

There are two frontrunners for the Best Actress award, Emilie Dequenne for her performance in Home (she has already won a Magritte twice for Loving Without Reason [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
and Not My Type [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
), and Cécile de France for Just To Be Sure [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(already nominated twice but not yet a winner). Competing with them is the young Lucie Debay (Magritte for the Most Promising Performance in 2016 with Melody [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
), also nominated for the Best Supporting Actress, and Fiona Gordon. Competing for the Best Actor award is a strong trio of regular contenders, Jérémie Renier, Matthias Schoenaerts and François Damiens (already nominated five times but not yet successful), who will be competing against Peter Van den Begin, who has been nominated for his role in King of the Belgians, despite an equally impressive performance this year in Blind Spot.

The results will be announced on the 3 February!

The full list of Magritte 2018 nominations:

Best Film
This is Our Land [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Lucas Belvaux (France/Belgium)
Blind Spot [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Nabil Ben Yadir
Insyriated [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Philippe Van Leeuw (Belgium/France/Lebanon)
A Wedding [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Stephan Streker (Belgium/France/Luxembourg/Pakistan)
Lost in Paris [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Dominique Abel et Fiona Gordon (France/Belgium)

Best Debut Film
Even Lovers Get the Blues [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Laurent Micheli
Don't Tell Her [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Solange Cicurel (Belgium/France)
Je suis resté dans les bois [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Michaël Bier, Erika Sainte, Vincent Solheid
Sonar [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Jean-Philippe Martin (Belgium/France)
Spit’n’Split [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Jérôme Vandewattyne

Best Director
Lucas Belvaux - This is Our Land
Nabil Ben Yadir – Blind Spot
Philippe Van Leeuw – Insyriated
Stephan Streker – A Wedding

Best Belgian Film
Cargo [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Gilles Coulier (Belgium/the Netherlands/France)
Home [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Fien Troch
King of the Belgians [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Peter Brosens, Jessica Woodworth (Belgium/the Netherlands/Bulgaria)
Racer and the Jailbird [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Michaël R. Roskam (Belgium/France/the Netherlands)

Best International Co-Produced Film
Graduation [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Cristian Mungiu (Romania/France/Belgium)
Loveless [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Andreï Zviaguintsev (Russia/France/Germany/Belgium)
Raw [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Julia Ducournau (France/Belgium)
I, Daniel Blake [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Ken Loach (UK/France/Belgium)

Best Screenplay
Lucas Belvaux – This is Our Land
Philippe Van Leeuw – Insyriated
Peter Brosens, Jessica Woodworth - King of the Belgians
Stephan Streker – A Wedding

Best Actress
Emilie Dequenne – This is Our Land
Lucie Debay - King of the Belgians
Cécile de France - Just To Be Sure [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(France/Belgium)
Fiona Gordon – Lost in Paris

Best Actor
Peter Van Den Begin - King of the Belgians
Jérémie Renier - The Double Lover [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(France/Belgium)
Matthias Schoenaerts – Racer and the Jailbird
François Damiens – Just To Be Sure

Best Supporting Actress
Lucie Debay - The Confession [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(France/Belgium)
Isabelle De Hertogh - 150 Milligrams [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(France)
Aurora Marion – A Wedding
Yolande Moreau - A Woman's Life [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(France/Belgium)

Best Supporting Actor
Patrick Descamps – This is Our Land
David Murgia – Blind Spot
Laurent Capelluto – Don’t Tell Her
Jean-Benoît Ugeux – Racer and the Jailbird

Most Promising Actress
Adriana Da Fonseca - Even Lovers Get the Blues
Fantine Harduin - Happy End [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(France/Germany/Austria)
Lena Suijkerbuijk – Home
Maya Dory - Angel [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Belgium/France)

Most Promising Actor
Soufiaane Chilah – Blind Spot
Mistral Guidotti - Home
Arieh Worthalter - Past Imperfect [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Belgium/the Netherlands/Denmark)
Baptiste Sornin - Sonar

Best Photography
Raw - Ruben Impens
Insyriated - Virginie Surdej
Angel - Juliette Van Dormael

Best Sound
Insyriated - Alek Goose, Paul Heymans
A Wedding - Olivier Ronval, Michel Schillings
Sonar - Benoît Biral, Félix Blume, Frédéric Meert
Raw - Laurie Colson
Angel - Luc Noël
A Wedding - Catherine Cosme

Best Costume Design
Raw - Elise Ancion
King of the Belgians - Claudine Tychon
A Wedding - Sophie Van Den Keybus

Best Original Score
This is Our Land - Frédéric Vercheval
Insyriated - Jean-Luc Fafchamps
Racer and the Jailbird - Raf Keunen

Best Editing
This is Our Land  - Ludo Troch
Home - Nico Leunen
Racer and the Jailbird - Alain Dessauvage
A Wedding- Jérôme Guiot
Lost in Paris - Sandrine Deegen

Best Short Fiction Film
Avec Thelma - Raphaël Balboni, Ann Sirot
Kapitalistis - Pablo Muñoz Gomez
Le Film de l’été - Emmanuel Marre
Les petites mains - Rémi Allier

Best Short Animated Film
69 Sec - Laura Nicolas
La licorne - Rémi Durin
Le lion et le singe - Benoît Feroumont
Le vent dans les roseaux - Arnaud Demuynck, Nicolas Liguori

Best Documentary
Burning out [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Jérôme le Maire (Belgium/France/Switzerland)
Children of Chance [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Thierry Michel, Pascal Colson
La belge histoire du festival de Cannes - Henri de Gerlache
Rester vivants - Pauline Beugnies

(Traducción del francés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.