email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

ZAGREBDOX 2018 Premios

Of Fathers and Sons y The Other Side of Everything ganan en ZagrebDox

por 

- En inglés: Talal Derki se ha llevado el Premio Movies That Matter y ha triunfado en la competición internacional, mientras Mila Turajlić lo ha hecho en la competición regional

Of Fathers and Sons y The Other Side of Everything ganan en ZagrebDox
La directora Mila Turajlić con su Big Stamp por The Other Side of Everything

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

The 14th ZagrebDox International Documentary Film Festival (25 February-4 March) wrapped at the weekend with an awards ceremony that saw Of Fathers and Sons [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
triumph in the International Competition and The Other Side of Everything [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
in the Regional Competition. 

Talal Derki's Sundance-winning film about future Al-Qaeda fighters won the Big Stamp in the International Competition, as well as the Movies That Matter Award. The jury, comprising Boris Poljak, Anna Zamecka and Harry Vaughn, gave out Special Mentions to Rati Oneli's City of the Sun [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
and Colombian filmmaker Juanita Onzaga's The Jungle Knows You Better Than You Do.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

In the Regional Competition, the Big Stamp went to Mila Turajlić's IDFA-winning film The Other Side of Everything, which also picked up the FIPRESCI and Audience Awards. The jury, consisting of Liz McIntyre, Ralph Eue and Ognjen Glavonić, gave Special Mentions to Matjaž Ivanišin's Playing Men [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
and Croatian director Damian Nenadić's Days of Madness [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, which had its world premiere at the festival.

The Little Stamp for Best Director Under 35 Years of Age went to Marta Prus for Over the Limit [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
. The Young Jury, comprising Zofia KowalewskaStanislav Semerdijev and Vlado Zrnić, gave a Special Mention to Liyana by Aaron Kopp and Amanda Kopp.

Special Mentions in the Movies That Matter competition, judged by Metod PevecKristian Novak and Maja Sever, went to Bernadet Tuza-Ritter's A Woman Captured [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
and Jan Gebert's When the War Comes [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
.

The Teen Dox Jury, composed of pupils from the Classical Gymnasium in Zagreb, opted for Russian filmmaker Kristina Kuzhakhmetova's Beauty and gave a Special Mention to Call Me Tony by Poland's Klaudiusz Chrostowski.

Finally, the My Generation Award, given out each year by ZagrebDox director Nenad Puhovski for a film by an author of his generation, went to Ai Weiwei for Human Flow [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
.

Here is the full list of award winners:

International Competition

Big Stamp
Of Fathers and Sons [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Talal Derki (Germany/Syria/Lebanon)
Special Mentions
City of the Sun [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Rati Oneli (Georgia/USA/Qatar/Netherlands)
The Jungle Knows You Better Than You Do - Juanita Onzaga (Colombia)

Regional Competition

Big Stamp
The Other Side of Everything [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Mila Turajlić (Serbia/France/Qatar)
Special Mentions
Playing Men [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Matjaž Ivanišin (Slovenia/Croatia)
Days of Madness [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Damian Nenadić (Croatia/Slovenia)

Young Jury

Little Stamp
Over the Limit [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Marta Prus (Poland/Germany/Finland)
Special Mention
Liyana - Aaron Kopp, Amanda Kopp (Swaziland/USA/Qatar)

Movies That Matter Award
Of Fathers and Sons
Special Mentions
A Woman Captured [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Bernadett Tuza-Ritter (Hungary/Germany)
When the War Comes [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Jan Gebert (Czech Republic/Croatia)

Teen Dox Award
Beauty - Kristina Kuzhakhmentova (Russia)
Special Mention
Call Me Tony - Klaudiusz Chrostowski (Poland)

My Generation Award
Human Flow [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Ai Weiwei (Germany/USA)

FIPRESCI Award
The Other Side of Everything

Audience Award
The Other Side of Everything

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.