3/4, de Ilian Metev, triunfa en Sofía
por Ştefan Dobroiu
- En inglés: Hungría y Turquía también celebran la consecución de reconocimientos importantes en el festival de la capital búlgara
Este artículo está disponible en inglés.
On Friday night, the jury led by Hungarian director Ildiko Enyedi announced the winners of the 22nd edition of Bulgaria’s biggest film event, the Sofia International Film Festival. The top prize, the “Sofia City of Film” Grand Prix, went to Ilian Metev’s first fiction feature, 3/4 [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ilian Metev
ficha de la película], which became a festival darling immediately after winning the Golden Leopard in the Filmmakers of the Present sidebar at last year’s Locarno Film Festival.
It is the fourth consecutive year when a Bulgarian production, or at least a feature with a mainly Bulgarian core, has won the festival’s Grand Prix, after Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov’s The Lesson [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Kristina Grozeva, Petar Va…
entrevista: Margita Gosheva
ficha de la película] (2015), Eliza Petkova’s Zhaleika [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película] (2016, technically a German production, but with a deeply Bulgarian story and shot exclusively in Bulgaria) and Ralitza Petrova’s Godless [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ralitza Petrova
ficha de la película] (2017).
Here is the complete list of award winners at Sofia:
Sofia City of Film Grand Prix Award
3/4 [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ilian Metev
ficha de la película] - Ilian Metev (Bulgaria/Germany)
Special Jury Award
Genesis [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Árpád Bogdán, Andrea Tasch…
ficha de la película] - Arpad Bogdan (Hungary)
Best Director Award
Banu Sivaci - The Pigeon [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película] (Turkey)
Special Mention
Mohsen Gharaei - Blockage (Iran)
Best Bulgarian Short
Transfiguration - Stefan Ganev
Special Mention
Shame - Petar Krumov
Audience Award
Radiogram [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película] - Rouzie Hassanova (Bulgaria/Poland/Turkey)
Best Documentary
Miniature for Piano - Eldora Traykova (Bulgaria)
Best Balkan Film
Heights/The Liberators [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película] - Victor Bojinov (Bulgaria)
FIPRESCI Award
Omnipresent [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película] - Ilian Djevelekov (Bulgaria)
Young Jury Award
Genesis - Arpad Bogdan
(Traducción del inglés)
¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.