Dealer domina los premios Ensor
por Aurore Engelen
- Este fin de semana se entregaron los premios de cine y televisión flamencos, en los que Jeroen Perceval se llevó nada menos que nueve galardones por su primer largometraje
Este artículo está disponible en inglés.
After the Magritte awards a month ago (read the news), the Ensors took place this weekend, which crowned Dealer [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película], the first feature film by actor Jeroen Perceval, a harsh film about the unlikely friendship between two solitudes, those of a young drug dealer trying to build himself up on the ruins of toxic masculinity and of an old actor chasing after his lost youth and his dreams of glory.
Dealer won Best Film, but also Best Sound, Best Make-up, Best Screenplay, Best Art Direction, Best Music, Best Cinematography, Best Supporting Actor, and, nicely for Jeroen Perceval, Best Director.
Dealer is produced by Savage Film (Belgium), Tarantula (Belgium) and The Film Kitchen (Netherlands). Savage Film and its producer Bart Van Langendonck were already in the spotlight at the Ensors 2021, winning 7 awards for Tim Mielants' Patrick [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Tim Mielants
ficha de la película].
On the series side, Soil and Hotel Beau Séjour 2 are leading the way. Film and television are two very porous sectors in Flanders when it comes to seeing talent navigate. Soil is directed by Mathieu Mortelmans, as well as the duo of Adil El Arbi and Bilall Fallah, who are just as successful in Belgium with films such as Black [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Adil El Arbi y Bilall Fallah
ficha de la película] or Gangsta [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Adil El Arbi y Bilall Fallah
entrevista: Matteo Simoni
ficha de la película] as they are in the United States with Bad Boys for Life (a big box-office success) or the upcoming series Miss Marvel and Batgirl.
Other awards included two statuettes for Laura Wandel's French-language film Playground [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Laura Wandel
ficha de la película], Best Belgian French-language Film and Best Co-production, as well as the Best Youth Film award for Anouk Fortunier's lovely film My Dad is a Sausage [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Anouk Fortunier
ficha de la película].
Finally, for the first time this year, the acting awards were mixed. Nabil Mallat received the Best Actor (Film) award for his role in Cool Abdoul, while Yassine Ouaich received the Best Performance in a Series award for Soil.
The list of winners:
Best Film
Dealer [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película] - Jeroen Perceval (Belgium/Netherlands)
Best Series
Soil - Adil El Arbi, Bilall Fallah and Mathieu Mortelmans
Best Director (Feature Film)
Jeroen Perceval – Dealer
Best Director (Series)
Kaat Beels, Nathalie Basteyns – Hotel Beau Séjour 2
Best Performance (Feature Film)
Nabil Mallat – Cool Abdoul
Best Performance (Series)
Yassine Ouaich – Soil
Best Supporting Performance (Feature Film)
Bart Hollanders – Dealer
Best Supporting Performance (Series)
Geert Van Rampelberg – Red Light
Best Screenplay (Feature Film)
Jeroen Perceval – Dealer
Best Screenplay (Series)
Wannes Cappelle, Zouzou Ben Chikha, Dries Heyneman – Soil
Best Documentary (Feature Film)
Hi My Name is Jonny Polonsky - Otto-Jan Ham and Sjoerd Tanghe
Best Documentary (Series)
Het leven in kleur - Karine Claassen and Karel Van Mileghem
Best French-speaking Belgian Film
Playground [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Laura Wandel
ficha de la película] - Laura Wandel
Best Co-Production
Playground - Laura Wandel
Best Film for Young Audiences
My Dad is a Sausage [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Anouk Fortunier
ficha de la película] - Anouk Fortunier (Belgium/Netherlands/Germany)
Albert Bert Award for Best International Contribution
Bert Hamelinck (producer, Caviar) - Sound of Metal
Best Sound
Yanna Soentjens - Dealer
Best Original Score
Stan Lee Cole – Dealer
Best Artistic Direction
Bart Van Loo – Dealer
Best Make-up
Dorien Van Poucke – Dealer
Best Costumes
Catherine Marchand – Beau Séjour 2
Best Cinematography
David Williamson – Dealer
Best Editing
Bert Jacobs – Beau Séjour 2
Best Short Film
Binge Loving - Thomas Deknop
Best Animated Short Film
Meneer Papier - Ben Tesseur and Steven De Beul
(Traducción del francés)
¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.