email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

TRIESTE 2018 Industrie

When East Meets West sélectionne 21 projets et crée des prix supplémentaires

par 

- En anglais : Parmi les projets choisis pour le Forum de la coproduction de Trieste figurent les prochains films de Rok Biček, Salome Jashi, Tatjana Božić et Marta Popivoda

When East Meets West sélectionne 21 projets et crée des prix supplémentaires

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

The eight edition of When East Meets West,Trieste Film Festival's co-production forum (21 to 23 January, 2018), will feature 21 film projects from 16 countries. This year, WEMW will bring together more than 400 industry professionals from over 35 countries, in particular those coming from the 2018 East & West spotlight territories: South East Europe (Albania, Bosnia Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Greece, Kosovo, Macedonia, Montenegro, Serbia, Slovenia) and theNordic countries (Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Sweden).

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

The 21 projects in development - 10 long feature documentaries and 11 fiction features - were selected from 287 submissions coming from 43 different countries. The selection includes new projects by Rok Biček (Class Enemy [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
festival scope
fiche film
]
, The Family
 [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
), Salomé Jashi (The Dazzling Light of Sunset [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
), Marta Popivoda (Yugoslavia, How Ideology Moved Our Collective Body), and Tatjana Božić (Happily Ever After [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
festival scope
fiche film
]
), as well as several debut features, such as Small Body by Laura Samani, Caravan by Zuzana Kirchnerová Špidlová, and Lamb by Valdimar Johannsson.

Along with the traditional EAVE European Producers Workshop scholarship, the Cannes Producers Network Prize and the Flow Postproduction Award,all selected projects will compete for three newly-established prizes: the Hot Docs Industry Pass, a badge offering free access to market programs and events, the Asterisk Visual Marketing Award, a complete package including the pre-launch poster and dossier design, content and text curation provided by Heretic Asterisk, and the Film Center Serbia Development Award, a €3,000 grant for the best project. WEMW's partnership with EWA has also been renewed, so this year the European Women’s Audiovisual Network Award will be up for grabs, with a cash prize for the best female director.

“As occurs every year, we have been offered the chance to go through a large quantity of outstanding submissions, and after a long month of intense reading we have been able to finally lock our line up," says Alessandro Gropplero, head of WEMW. "We are very happy and proud to present 21 new projects, which reflect a wide range of genre and upcoming talents more than ever before. We hope that all selected teams will be able to meet the right partners in Trieste and move forward quickly with their films”

In addition to the 21 projects selected for the pitching forum, WEMW will invite two additional guest projects, previously presented at DOCSP Brazil and DOK Preview Training (DOK Leipzig).

When East Meets West 2018 will also include the work-in-progress section for documentaries, Last Stop Trieste, the workshop for feature fiction films in the editing phase, First Cut Lab, and the brand-new work-in-progress section for films produced or co-produced by Italian companies, This is IT, as well as a rich programme dedicated to co-production opportunities with the 2018 spotlight territories.

The 21 projects selected for WEMW 2018 are:

A Bag of Hair - Maria Douza
Production: Steficon (Greece), Ciné-sud Promotion (France)

About Love and Men - Tatjana Bozic
Production: Volya Films (Netherlands)

Caravan - Zuzana Kirchnerova Spidlova
Production: Nutprodukce (Czech Republic)

Dark Mother Earth - Rok Biček
Production: Antitalent (Croatia)

Darkling - Dusan Milic
Production: Film Deluxe International (Serbia)

Freedom Landscapes - Marta Popivoda
Production: Theory at Work (Serbia)

Hide and Seek - Victoria Fioravante
Production: My Accomplice (United Kingdom)

I'll Stand by You - Virginija Vareikyte, Maximilien Dejoie
Production: M&N (Italy), InScript (Lithuania)

Inventory - Darko Sinko
Production: December (Slovenia)

Lamb - Valdimar Johannsson
Production: Go To Sheep (Iceland)

Mother Lode - Matteo Tortone
Production: Wendigo Films (France)

Plague - Jan Tešitel
Production: Sirena Film (Czech Republic)

Prison Beauty Contest - Srdjan Sarenac
Production: Novi Film (Serbia/Croatia/Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Restless - Elmar Imanov
Production: Color of May (Germany)

Restless Guardians - Micol Roubini
Production: La Bête (France), Dugong Production (Italy)

Skiing in Scarves - Haidy Kancler
Production: Studio Virc (Slovenia), Kinocompany (Finland), Flairfilm (Austria)

Small Body - Laura Samani
Production: Nefertiti Film (Italy)

Syden - Thea Hvistendahl
Production: Frokost Film (Norway)

The Quest for Tonewood - Hans Lukas Hansen
Production: Norsk Fjernsyn (Norway)

The Storm Before the Calm - Marcin Bortkiewicz
Production: PS Film (Poland)

Trees Floating - Salomé Jashi
Production: Sakdoc Film (Georgia), Corso Film (Germany)

The 2 guest projects are:

Merry Christmas, Yiwu - Mladen Kovacevic
Production: Horopter Film Production (Serbia), Bocalupo Films (France), Visible Film (Belgium)

The Voice of God - Miguel Antunes
Production: Corisco Films (Brazil)

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.