email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

FESTIVALS Israël

The Distant Barking of Dogs l'emporte à Docaviv

par 

- En anglais : Le documentaire de Simon Lereng Wilmont a été élu meilleur film international ; Family in Transition d'Ofir Trainin a gagné la compétition israélienne

The Distant Barking of Dogs l'emporte à Docaviv
Les gagnants de Docaviv 2018

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

The 20th edition of Docaviv, the Tel Aviv International Documentary Film Festival (17-26 May), has wrapped with Danish filmmaker Simon Lereng Wilmont's The Distant Barking of Dogs [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
winning the Best International Film Award, worth €4,500. The film world-premiered at the IDFA, where it won the Best First Appearance Award.

The jury, which consisted of producer Hans Robert Eisenhauer and filmmakers Anna Zamecka and Avida Livny, also gave an Honourable Mention to Ruth Beckermann's The Waldheim Waltz [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

Slovenia's Matjaž Ivanišin received the Artistic Vision Award, worth €2,250, in the Depth of Field competition for Playing Men [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
.

In the national competition, the Howard Gilman Award for Best Israeli Documentary Film and €16,500 went to Family in Transition by Ofir Trainin, which follows an Israeli family from the moment the father shares his secret desire to become a woman.

For the first time, the festival hosted a competition for documentary shorts, and the award went to the German film Tracing Addai by Esther Niemeier. The animated documentary will automatically be submitted as a nominee for the Oscar for Best Documentary Short Film.

Here is the full list of award winners:

International Competition

Best International Film Award 
The Distant Barking of Dogs [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Simon Lereng Wilmont (Denmark/Sweden/Finland)
Honourable Mention
The Waldheim Waltz [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Ruth Beckermann (Austria)

Depth of Field Competition

Artistic Vision Award 
Playing Men [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Matjaž Ivanišin (Slovenia/Croatia/Germany/Italy)

Shorts Competition

Best Short Film Award
Tracing Addai - Esther Niemeier (Germany)

Israeli Competition

The Howard Gilman Award for Best Israeli Documentary Film
Family in Transition
- Ofir Trainin (Israel)

Special Jury Award
The Perfect Housewife - Jane Bibi (Israel) 

The Mayor of Tel Aviv-Yafo Award for Best Debut Film 
Wild - Uriel Sinai, Danel Elpeleg (Israel)

Best Cinematography Award
Avner Faingulernt - In the Desert – A Documentary Diptych (Israel/Canada)

Best Editing Award
Yithzhak Sverdlov – The Wounded Healer (Israel)

Research Award
Niko Hofinger – You Only Die Twice (Israel/Austria) 

Best Original Music Award
Peter Venne – A Sister’s Song (Israel)

AIDC Award for Innovative Filmmaking
A Sister’s Song - Danae Elon (Israel) 

FIPRESCI Israeli Competition Best Director Award 
Avner Faingulernt – In the Desert - A Documentary Diptych

Student Competition 

First Prize 
My Father's Son - Hillel Rate (Ma'aleh School of Television, Film and the Arts)

Second Prize 
The Bride's Tree - Shadi Habib Allah (Sam Spiegel Film and Television School) 

Third Prize 
A Train to the Horizon - Sharon Shahanny (Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design)

NEXT! Award for Innovative Projects 
The Tel Aviv Zoo Project - Maya Shekel, Yuval Kala (Israel)

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.