email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

PREMI Regno Unito

The Imitation Game guida le nomination ai Premi Empire

di 

- In inglese: Lo Hobbit, L'alba del pianeta delle scimmie e Kingsman: Secret Service lo seguono da vicino

The Imitation Game guida le nomination ai Premi Empire
The Imitation Game by Morten Tyldum

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

The always irreverent and public facing, as opposed to industry facing, Empire Awards are now 20 years old and as always are voted for entirely by the cinema going public. Leading the nominations this year is The Imitation Game [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
making of
scheda film
]
, receiving votes in six of the 11 categories, including: Best Actor; Best Actress; Best Director; Best Thriller; Best British Film, and Best Film. Other contenders with four nominations apiece are UK box office champions: The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five ArmiesDawn Of The Planet Of The Apes and Kingsman: The Secret Service [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)Digital Production Challenge - DPC II 1 Internal

Following a successful year for British acting talent in other awards shortlists, British stars dominate Best Actor and Actress, taking four out of the five nominations in each category. For Best Actress, Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
), Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game), Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl) and Emily Blunt (Edge of Tomorrow) are joined by Alicia Vikander (Ex Machina), whilst Bradley Cooper (American Sniper) will shoot it out with British talent Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game), Oscar-winner Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything), Andy Serkis (Dawn of the Planet of the Apes) and Richard Armitage (The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies) for the Best Actor award.

The awards will be presented on March 29.

The Nominees 

Best Newcomer — Male
Ellar Coltrane (Boyhood)
Taron Egerton (Kingsman: The Secret Service)
Daniel Huttlestone (Into The Woods)
Jack O’Connell (Unbroken)
Dan Stevens (The Guest

Best Newcomer — Female
Sophie Cookson (Kingsman: The Secret Service)
Carrie Coon (Gone Girl)
Essie Davis (The Babadook)
Karen Gillan (Guardians of the Galaxy/Oculus)
Gugu Mbatha-Raw (Belle [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]

Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy
Dawn of the Planet Of The Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar [+leggi anche:
trailer
making of
scheda film
]

X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Horror
Annabelle
The Babadook
The Guest
Oculus
Under the Skin [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 

Best Comedy
22 Jump Street
The Grand Budapest Hotel [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
making of
scheda film
]

The Inbetweeners 2
The Lego Movie
Paddington [+leggi anche:
trailer
making of
scheda film
]

Best Thriller
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Gone Girl
The Imitation Game
Kingsman: The Secret Service
Locke [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]

Best British Film
The Imitation Game
Kingsman: The Secret Service
Paddington
The Theory of Everything
Under the Skin 

Best Actor
Richard Armitage (The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies)
Bradley Cooper (American Sniper)
Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game)
Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)
Andy Serkis (Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Best Actress
Emily Blunt (Edge of Tomorrow)
Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything)
Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game)
Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)
Alicia Vikander (Ex Machina

Best Director
Peter Jackson (The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies)
Richard Linklater (Boyhood)
Christopher Nolan (Interstellar)
Matt Reeves (Dawn of the Planet of the Apes)
Morten Tyldum (The Imitation Game

Best Film
Boyhood
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
The Imitation Game
Interstellar

(Tradotto dall'inglese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.