Insyriated (2017)
Western (2017)
Jupiter's Moon (2017)
Bloody Milk (2017)
Until The Birds Return (2017)
The Square (2017)
Thelma (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

GOYAS 2010

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Cell 211 and Agora are major favourites for Goyas

by 

Cell 211 and Agora are major favourites for Goyas

For once (and may it be a precedent), the tastes of the Film Academy and viewers have coincided, judging by the nominations for the 24th Goya Awards, whose presentation ceremony will take place on February 14. Indeed, the two major favourites are last year’s big hits, Cell 211 [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Daniel Monzón
film profile
]
(16 nominations) and Agora [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(13 nominations).

Alejandro Amenábar’s success was to be expected, even though Agora received a rather lukewarm critical reception, for all his films have featured prominently at the Spanish film awards. However, nobody expected an appearance before summer by Daniel Monzón’s Cell 211, which has gradually won over audiences after its success at important festivals such as Venice (see review), Toronto and Sitges.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

There looks set to be an exciting duel between these two films in the categories of Best Film and Best Director. The other contenders for these awards are Juan José Campanella’s The Secret In Their Eyes [+see also:
trailer
making of
Interview Juan José Campanella [IT]
Interview Ricardo Darín [IT]
Interview Soledad Villemin [IT]
film profile
]
, another of last year’s triumphs (eight nominations - see news); and Fernando Trueba’s The Dancer and the Thief [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, which is Spain’s representative in the Oscar race (nine Goya nominations; see news).

In the category of Best Actor in a Leading Role, the major favourite is Luis Tosar for his memorable performance as Malamadre in Cell 211. He will compete for honours alongside Antonio de la Torre (who gained over 20 kg for his role in Gordos [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Daniel Sánchez Arévalo
Interview with Daniel Sánchez-Arévalo,…
film profile
]
), Jordi Mollá (who played poet Gil de Viedma in controversial film El Cónsul de Sódoma) and Argentina’s Ricardo Darín (The Secret In Their Eyes [+see also:
trailer
making of
Interview Juan José Campanella [IT]
Interview Ricardo Darín [IT]
Interview Soledad Villemin [IT]
film profile
]
).

It will be a tough contest for Best Actress in a Leading Role, with nominees including Penélope Cruz (Broken Embraces [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Pedro Almodóvar
film profile
]
), Lola Dueñas (Me Too [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, for which she won a prize at San Sebastián Film Festival), Maribel Verdú (Tetro [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
) and Rachel Weisz (Agora).

Daniel Sánchez Arévalo’s second feature, Gordos, is among the films with the highest number of nominations. It will vie for eight awards, including seven in acting categories, which is a tribute to the film’s choral structure.

The Goya for Best New Director has, through the years, served as a great launching pad for some of Spain’s most important filmmakers, including Amenábar, Diaz Yanes, Fernando León, Julio Medem, Juan Carlos Fresnadillo, Sánchez Arévalo and J. A. Bayona. This year, the nominees for this prize are Borja Cobeaga (The Friend Zone [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Borja Cobeaga
film profile
]
), David Planell (The Shame [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
), Marc Coll (Three Days with the Family [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
) and Antonio Naharro and Alberto Pastor (Me Too).

Finally, the nominees for Best European Film include French titles Welcome to the Sticks [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
and The Class [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Carole Scotta
interview: Laurent Cantet
film profile
]
, Swedish work Let the Right One In [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: John Nordling
interview: Tomas Alfredson
film profile
]
and UK production Slumdog Millionaire [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Danny Boyle
film profile
]
.

Complete list of nominees:

Best Film
- Cell 211
- Agora
- The Secret In Their Eyes
- The Dancer and the Thief

Best Director
- Alejandro Amenábar forAgora
- Juan José Campanella for The Secret In Their Eyes
- Daniel Monzón for Cell 211
- Fernando Trueba for The Dancer and the Thief

Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Ricardo Darín for The Secret In Their Eyes
- Antonio de la Torre for Gordos
- Jordi Mollà for El Cónsul de Sódoma
- Luis Tosar for Cell 211

Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Penélope Cruz for Broken Embraces
- Lola Dueñas for Me Too
- Maribel Verdú for Tetro
- Rachel Weisz for Agora

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Raúl Arévalo for Gordos
- Carlos Bardem for Cell 211
- Ricardo Darín for The Dancer and the Thief
- Antonio Resines for Cell 211

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Pilar Castro for Gordos
- Marta Etura for Cell 211
- Vicky Peña for El Cónsul de Sódoma
- Verónica Sánchez for Gordos

Best Male Newcomer
- Alberto Ammann for Cell 211
- Fernado Albizu for Gordos
- Gorka Otxoa for The Friend Zone
- Pablo Pineda for Me Too

Best Female Newcomer
- Nausicaa Boninn for Three Days with the Family
- Leticia Herrero for Gordos
- Blanca Romero for After
- Soledad Villamil for The Secret In Their Eyes

Best New Director
- David Planell for The Shame
- Borja Cobeaga for The Friend Zone
- Marc Coll for Three Days with the Family
- Antonio Naharro and Alberto Pastor for Me Too

Best Original Screenplay
- Alberto Rodríguez and Rafael Cobos for After
- Mateo Gil and Alejandro Amenábar for Agora
- Daniel Sánchez Arévalo for Gordos
- Pedro Almodóvar for Broken Embraces

Best Adapted Screenplay
- Daniel Monzón and Jorge Guerricaechevarria for Cell 211
- Fernando Trueba, Antonio Skarmeta and Jonás Trueba for The Dancer and the Thief
- Joaquín Gorritz, Miguel Talmau, Sigfrid Monleón and Miguel Ángel Fernández for El Cónsul de Sódoma
- Eduardo Sacheriz and Juan José Campanella for the Secret In Their Eyes

Best Feature-length Documentary
- Cómicos
- Garbo: The Man Who Saved the World
- La Mirada de Ouka Leele
- Last Witnesses: Fraga Iribarne and Carrillo

Best Documentary Short
- Doppelgänger
- En un Lugar del Cine
- Flowers of Rwanda
- Luchadoras

Best European Film
- Welcome to the Sticks
- Let the Right One In
- The Class
- Slumdog Millionaire

Best Latin American Film
- Dawson, Isla 10
- Gigante
- The Secret In Their Eyes
- The Milk of Sorrow [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Best Editing
- Carmen Frías for The Dancer and the Thief
- Mapa Pastor for Cell 211
- Nacho Ruiz Capilla for Agora
- Nacho Ruiz Capilla and David Pinillos for Gordos

Best Cinematography
- Alex Catalán for After
- Xavi Giménez for Agora
- Carles Gusi for Cell 211
- Félix Monti for The Secret In Their Eyes

Best Original Score
- Darío Marianelli for Agora
- Roque Baños López for Cell 211
- Alberto Iglesias for Broken Embraces
- Federico Jusid for The Secret In Their Eyes

Best Original Song
- “Agallas vs. Escamas”, for Guts [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

- “Stick to the Man”, for Planet 51 [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

- “Spanish Song”, for Spanish Movie [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

- “Yo También”, for Me Too

Best Art Director
- Guy Hendrix Dyas, for Agora
- Marcelo Pont, for The Secret In Their Eyes
- Verónica Astudillo, for The Dancer and the Thief
- Antón Laguna, for El Cónsul de Sódoma

Best Costume Design
- Gabriella Pescucci, for Agora
- Lala Huete, for The Dancer and the Thief
- Cristina Rodríguez, for El Cónsul de Sódoma
- Sonia Grande, for Broken Embraces

Best Make-up and/or Hair
- Jan Sevell, Susan Suzann and Stokes-Muntón, for Agora
- Raquel Fidalgo and Inés Rodríguez, for Cell 211
- José Antonio Sánchez and Paquita Núñez, for El Cónsul de Sódoma
- Ana Lozano and Máximo Gattabrusi, for Broken Embraces

Best Sound
- Peter Glosso and Glenn Fremantle, for Agora
- Sergio Burmann, Jaime Fernández and Carlos Farauolo, for Cell 211
- Pierre Gamet, Nacho Royo-Villanova and Pelayo Gutiérrez, for The Dancer and the Thief
- Aitor Berenguer, Marc Orts and Fabiola Ordoyo, for Map of the Sounds of Tokyo [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Best Production Design
- Eduardo Castro, for The Dancer and the Thief
- José Luis Escolar, for Agora
- Alicia Tellería, for Cell 211
- Félix Monti, for The Secret In Their Eyes

Best Special Effects
- Cris Reynolds and Félix Bergés for Agora
- Raúl Romanillos and Guillermo Orbé, for Cell 211
- Salvador Santana and Alex Villagrasa, for [REC]2 [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

- Pau Costa and Lluis Castells, for Spanish Movie

Best Animated Film
- Animal Channel
- Flying Heroes
- The Hairy Tooth Fairy 2
- Planet 51

Best Narrative Short
- Dime Que Yo
- Lala
- La Tama
- Terapia

Best Animated Short
- Alma
- The Lady and the Reaper
- Margarita
- Tachaan

Honorary Goya for Antonio Mercero.

(Translated from Spanish)

Roma_Lazio_FC
Bridging_the_dragon_Home
Les Arcs call
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss