The Square (2017)
The Erlprince (2016)
Grain (2017)
A Gentle Creature (2017)
Scary Mother (2017)
BPM (Beats Per Minute) (2017)
Western (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

CÉSARS 2010

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

A Prophet leads nominations

by 

A Prophet leads nominations

With 13 nominations, Jacques Audiard’s A Prophet dominates the list of nominees for the 2010 Césars, to be awarded on February 27.

Next in line are Xavier Giannoli’s In the Beginning (11 nominations), Philippe Lioret ’s Welcome (ten - also winner of the LUX Prize 2009) and Radu Mihaileanu’s The Concert (six). These four features will vie for Best Film, alongside Alain ResnaisWild Grass, Jean-Paul Lilienfeld’s Skirt Day and Belgian director Lucas Belvaux’s Rapt.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Meanwhile, Anne Fontaine’s Coco Before Chanel has garnered six nominations, and Philippe Godeau’s One for the Road has five.

Winner of the title in 2007, François Cluzet has received two nominations for the 2010 Best Actor César (for In the Beginning and One for the Road). He will compete alongside three strong contenders who have never won before: Yvan Attal (Rapt); Vincent Lindon (Welcome); and new discovery Tahar Rahim (A Prophet), who is also nominated in the Best Male Newcomer category.

Nominees vying for Best Actress include Isabelle Adjani (Skirt Day), who won four Césars in this category between 1982 and 1995; Dominique Blanc (The Other One), who picked up honours in 2001; and three thesps who have never been crowned with the Best Actress César: Sandrine Kiberlain (Mademoiselle Chambon), Kristin Scott Thomas (Leaving) and Audrey Tautou (Coco Before Chanel).

Finally, in the Best Foreign Film category, nominees include three European features: Michael Haneke’s The White Ribbon, Danny Boyle’s Slumdog Millionaire and Stéphane Aubier and Vincent Patar’s A Town Called Panic. They will compete alongside films by Canada’s Xavier Dolan and US directors Clint Eastwood, Gus Van Sant and James Cameron.

The nominations in the main categories:

Best Film
In the Beginning [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Xavier Giannoli
The Concert [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Radu Mihaileanu
film profile
]
- Radu Mihaileanu
Wild Grass [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Alain Resnais
Skirt Day [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Jean-Paul Lilienfeld
Rapt [+see also:
trailer
interview: Lucas Belvaux
film profile
]
- Lucas Belvaux
A Prophet [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Jacques Audiard
interview: Jacques Audiard and Tahar R…
film profile
]
- Jacques Audiard
Welcome [+see also:
film review
trailer
making of
film focus
interview: Philippe Lioret
film profile
]
- Philippe Lioret

Best Actor
Yvan Attal - Rapt
François Cluzet - In the Beginning
François Cluzet - One for the Road [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Vincent Lindon - Welcome
Tahar Rahim - A Prophet

Best Actress
Isabelle Adjani - Skirt Day
Dominique Blanc - The Other One [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Sandrine Kiberlain - Mademoiselle Chambon [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Kristin Scott Thomas - Leaving [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Audrey Tautou - Coco Before Chanel [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Best Director
Jacques Audiard - A Prophet
Lucas Belvaux - Rapt
Xavier Giannoli - In the Beginning
Philippe Lioret - Welcome
Radu Mihaileanu - The Concert

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Jean – Hugues Anglade - Persecution [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Niels Arestrup - A Prophet
Joey Starr - The Actress’ Ball [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Benoît Poelvoorde - Coco Before Chanel
Michel Vuillermoz - One for the Road

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Aure Atika - Mademoiselle Chambon
Anne Consigny - Rapt
Audrey Dana - Welcome
Emmanuelle Devos - In the Beginning
Noémie Lvovsky - The French Kissers [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Best Debut Film
The French Kissers - Riad Sattouf
One for the Road - Philippe Godeau
Spy(ies) [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Nicolas Saada
Meet the Elisabethz [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Lucien Jean-Baptiste
Silent Voices [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Qu'un seul tienne et les au…
film profile
]
- Léa Fehner

Best Male Newcomer
Firyat Ayverdi - Welcome
Adel Bencherif - A Prophet
Vincent Lacoste - The French Kissers
Tahar Rahim - A Prophet
Vincent Rottiers - I’m Glad that My Mother Is Alive [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Best Female Newcomer
Pauline Etienne - Silent Voices
Florence Loiret-Caille - Someone I Loved [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Soko - In the Beginning
Christa Théret - LOL (Laughing Out Loud) [+see also:
trailer
interview: Christa Théret
film profile
]

Mélanie Thierry - One for the Road

Best Original Screenplay
Jacques Audiard, Thomas Bidegain, Abdel Raouf Dafri, Nicolas Peufaillit - A Prophet
Xavier Giannoli - In the Beginning
Jean-Paul Lilienfeld - Skirt Day
Philippe Lioret, Emmanuel Courcol, Olivier Adam - Welcome
Radu Mihaileanu, Alain-Michel Blanc - The Concert

Best Adapted Screenplay
Stéphane Brizé, Florence Vignon - Mademoiselle Chambon
Anne Fontaine, Camille Fontaine - Coco Before Chanel
Philippe Godeau, Agnès de Sacy - One for the Road
Laurent Tirard, Grégoire Vigneron- Little Nicolas [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Alex Réval, Laurent Herbiet - Wild Grass

Best Cinematography
Christophe Beaucarne - Coco Before Chanel
Laurent Dailland - Welcome
Stéphane Fontaine - A Prophet
Eric Gautier - Wild Grass
Glynn Speeckaert - In the Beginning

Best Production Design
Michel Barthélemy - A Prophet
Aline Bonetto - Micmacs [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Maamar Ech Cheikh - OSS 117: Lost in Rio [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

François-Renaud Labarthe - In the Beginning
Olivier Radot - Coco Before Chanel

Best Costume Design
Chattoune & Fab - Coco Chanel & Igor Stravinsky
Charlotte David - OSS 117: Lost in Rio
Madeline Fontaine - Micmacs
Catherine Leterrier - Coco Before Chanel
Virgine Montel - A Prophet

Best Editing
Célia Lafitedupont - In the Beginning
Hervé de Luze - Wild Grass
Andréa Sedlackova - Welcome
Ludo Troch - The Concert
Juliette Welfing - A Prophet

Best Sound
Pierre Excoffier, Bruno Tarrière, Selim Azzazi - The Concert
Pierre Mertens, Laurent Quaglio and Eric Tisserand - Welcome
François Musy, Gabriel Hafner - In the Beginning
Brigitte Taillandier, Francis Wargnier, Jean-Paul Hurier - A Prophet
Jean Umansky, Gérard Hardy , Vincent Arnardi - Micmacs

Best Original Score
Armand Amar - The Concert
Alex Beaupain - Making Plans for Lena [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
Alexandre Desplat - A Prophet
Cliff Martinez - In the Beginning
Nicola Piovani - Welcome

Best Documentary Film
Henri-Georges Clouzot’s Inferno [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Serge Bromberg, Ruxandra Medrea
La Danse: The Paris Opera Ballet - Frederick Wiseman
Himalaya: Path to the Sky - Marianne Chaud
Home - Yann-Arthus Bertrand
My Greatest Escape - Fabienne Godet

Best Foreign Film
Avatar - James Cameron
Gran Torino - Clint Eastwood
Harvey Milk - Gus Van Sant
I Killed My Mother - Xavier Dolan
A Town Called Panic [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Stéphane Aubier and Vincen…
interview: Stéphane Aubier & Vincent P…
film profile
]
- Stéphane Aubier & Vincent Patar
The White Ribbon [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Michael Haneke
film profile
]
- Michael Haneke
Slumdog Millionaire [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Danny Boyle
film profile
]
- Danny Boyle

Best Short Film
It’s Free for Girls - Claire Burger, Marie Amachoukeli
Donde Esta Kim Basinger? - Edouard Deluc
Another’s Reason - Foued Mansour
Family Viewing - Cheng-Chui Kuo
The Williams - Alban Mench

(Translated from French)

Sarajevo Report
Locarno Report
Midpoint TV
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss