Heal the Living (2016)
I’m a Killer (2016)
May God Save Us (2016)
Suntan (2016)
The Unknown Girl (2016)
The War Show (2016)
After Love (2016)
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

CANNES 2010 Funding

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Rosales and Antoniak at Cinéfondation Workshop


European directors will be well represented at the 6th edition of the Cannes Festival Cinéfondation Workshop, which yesterday unveiled this year’s selection of 15 feature film projects from 15 countries.

The list includes Spain’s Jaime Rosales with Dream and Silence, his fourth feature after the highly-acclaimed The Hours of the Day, Solitary Fragments [+see also:
film profile
and Bullet in the Head [+see also:
film review
film profile
. The Cinéfondation has also selected Polish-born Netherlands-based director Urszula Antoniak, who won multiple awards for her debut feature Nothing Personal [+see also:
film review
film focus
interview: Urszula Antoniak
interview: Urszula Antoniak
film profile
and is preparing her second work: Code Blue.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)Cine Iberoamericano Int

Europe will also be represented at the Workshop by Zincograph by Bulgaria’s Javor Gardev, who made a promising debut feature (Zift [+see also:
film profile
- see news); and two French projects helmed by directors from outside France: Gibier d'Élevage (“Farmed Game”) by Cambodia’s Rithy Panh (whose reputation as a documentary filmmaker is well-established); and Shanghai - Belleville by Taiwan’s Show-Chun Lee (see news), which will receive an advance on receipts from the National Film and Moving Image Centre (CNC).

Other chosen directors include Hungary’s Károly Ujj Mészáros with his debut feature project Liza, the Fox-Fairy, Serbia’s Sdran Golubovic, Turkey’s Hüseyin Karabey, Japan’s Shinji Aoyama and Argentina’s Pablo Fendrik.

Created in 2005 to help emerging or established directors supplement their film financing, the Workshop will enable the chosen filmmakers to attend Cannes with their producers from May 14-21 and hold individual meetings with professionals interested in their projects. The Book of Projects will be available on April 15 on the Cinéfondation website.

Workshop 2010:

Dream and Silence - Jaime Rosales (Spain) - fourth feature
Code Blue - Urszula Antoniak (Netherlands) - second feature
Zincograph - Javor Gardev (Bulgaria) - second feature
Liza, the Fox-Fairy [+see also:
film review
film focus
interview: Karoly Ujj Mészáros
film profile
- Károly Ujj Mészáros (Hungary) - debut feature
Shanghai - Belleville - Show-Chun Lee (France) - debut feature
Circles - Sdran Golubovic (Serbia) - third feature
Gibier d'Élevage - Rithy Panh (Cambodia/France) - tenth feature
Come to My Voice - Hüseyin Karabey (Turkey) - second feature
Les Etoiles de Sidi Moumen - Nabil Ayouch (Morocco) - fourth feature
Postcards from the Zoo - Edwin (Indonesia) - second feature
Decadent Sisters - Shinji Aoyama (Japan) - fifteenth feature
Khorramshahr - Massoud Bakhshi (Iran) - second feature
The Ardor - Pablo Fendrik (Argentina) - third feature
La Jaula de Oro - Diego Quemada-Diez (Mexico) - debut feature
Lucia - Ruben Sierra Salles (Venezuela) - debut feature

(Translated from French)


latest news


more news


Follow us on

facebook twitter rss