After Love (2016)
Suntan (2016)
On the Other Side (2016)
The War Show (2016)
The Unknown Girl (2016)
The Ornithologist (2016)
May God Save Us (2016)
Choose your language en | es | fr | it


email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Les Arcs: 22 European projects at the Co-production Village


Les Arcs: 22 European projects at the Co-production Village

With projects by Italy’s Claudio Cupellini (recently acclaimed for A Quiet Life [+see also:
film review
film focus
interview: Claudio Cupellini
film profile
), French-American-Icelandic director Solveig Anspach (Battle Cries, Stormy Weather [+see also:
film profile
), Hungary’s Gyula Nemes (discovered at Venice in 2006 with My One and Onlies), Belgium’s Caroline Strubbe (selected in Cannes Critics’ Week 2009 with Lost Persons Area [+see also:
film review
film profile
), and Slovenia’s Nejc Gazvoda (A Trip) and Damjan Kozole (Slovenian Girl [+see also:
film profile
), the Co-production Village, which will run from December 11-13, 2011 at the 3rd Les Arcs European Film Festival, won’t be short of assets. In total, 22 European co-production projects in search of partners have been selected. Last year, the Village attracted over 200 participants, producers, distributors, international sellers and regional funds.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)Cine Iberoamericano Int

List of 22 selected projects:

Angela - Zaida Bergroth - Yellow Film (Finland)

Barbarians - Ivan Ikic - Sense Production (Serbia)

The Beginners - Claudio Cupellini - Indiana Production (Italy)

Deep in a Dream of You - Caroline Strubbe - Minds Meet (Belgium)

Les Derniers à Descendre - Massimiliano Camaiti - Madakai (France)

The Drewbreaker - Dominic Savage - Arsam International (France)

Dual - Nejc Gazvoda - Perfo D.O.O. (Slovenia)

Stars - Dyana Gaye - Andolfi (France)

The Far Cry - Solveig Anspach - The French Connection (France)

Heatwave - Camille Griffin - CMP Production (UK)

The High Sun - Dalibor Matanic - Kinorama (Croatia)

The Long Run - Davide Del Degan - Pilgrim Film (Italy)

The Lying Dutchman - Ulrike Grote - Fortune Cookie Film (Germany)

Nightlife - Damjan Kozole - Vertigo (Slovenia)

Odyssea - Pascal Deux - Alliance de Production Cinématographique (France)

Prom Queen & Alias Man - Bojina Panayotova - Zadig Films (France)

Retour à Tirana - Luc Jabon - Stromboli Pictures (Belgium)

Suzanne la Pleureuse - Cyril Cohen - Barbecue Films (France)

Tangerines - Zaza Urushadze - Cinema Nouveau (Georgia)

Whorses - Sean Conway - Pinball Films (UK)

The Yellow Coat - Kordian Piwowarski - Grupa dr. A.R. Kwiecińskiego (Poland)

Zero [+see also:
film profile
- Gyula Nemes - Playtime (Hungary)

(Translated from French)


latest news


more news


Follow us on

facebook twitter rss