On Body and Soul (2017)
Let the Corpses Tan (2017)
Beauty and the Dogs (2017)
The Square (2017)
Giant (2017)
Valley of Shadows (2017)
Spoor (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

CÉSARS 2013

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Camille Rewinds tops the list of nominations

by 

- With 13 nominations, Noémie Lvovsky's film precedes Love by Michael Haneke and Farewell My Queen by Benoît Jacquot

Camille Rewinds tops the list of nominations

With 13 nominations, Camille Rewinds directed by Noémie Lvovsky, a revelation in the Directors' Fortnight in Cannes and a hit in the cinemas, tops the list of films selected for the Césars 2013 to be awarded on February 22nd. Benefiting from its passage from five to seven nominations last year in several categories, the movie has equalled the record for César nominations co-held by Cyrano de Bergerac (1991), A Prophet (2010) and Polisse (2012).

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

The multi prize-winning Love by Michael Haneke ranks second with ten nominations, together with the elegant Farewell My Queen by Benoît Jacquot, which both just beat the black melodrama Of Rust and Bone by Jacques Audiard and Holy Motors by Léos Carax (nine nominations each). These five feature films are in the running for the César for the Best Film along with the playful In the House by François Ozon and the comedy Le Prénom directed by the Matthieu Delaporte - Alexandre de la Patellière duo.

The seven contenders for the crown of the Best Actress include only one former winner: Marion Cotillard (victorious in 2008, and in this year's contest with Rust and Bone). She is up against Emmanuelle Riva (Oscar nominee for Love), Hélène Vincent (A Few Hours of Spring), Catherine Frot (Haute Cuisine), Corinne Masiero (Louise Wimmer), Léa Seydoux (Farewell My Queen) and Noémie Lvovsky. This last actress has achieved an outstanding performance with Camille Rewinds as she is also nominated personally in the Best Film, Best Director and Best Original Screenplay categories.

The Best Actor award is targeted by six actors who have never won it before. Vincent Lindon (A Few Hours of Spring) is nominated for the 5th time (after 1993, 2000, 2008 and 2010), Jean-Pierre Bacri (Cherchez Hortense) for the 4th time and Jean-Louis Trintignant (Love) for the 3rd time. Also in the running, Fabrice Luchini (In the House), Patrick Bruel (Le Prénom), Denis Lavant (Holy Motors) and Jérémie Renier (Cloclo) of Belgium.

Finally, also worth noting among the seven titles retained for the César for the Best Foreign Film, the presence of five movies with European directors: Oslo 31 August by Joachim Trier from NorwayRoyal Affair by Nikolaj Arcel from DenmarkThe Angels' Share by Ken Loach of the UK, Our Children by Joachim Lafosse and Bullhead by Michael R. Roskam, both from Belgium.

Nominations:

Best Film
Farewell my Queen [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Benoît Jacquot
film profile
]
 – produced by Jean-Pierre Guérin and Kristina Larsen, directed by Benoît Jacquot
Love [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Michael Haneke
film profile
]
 - produced by Margaret Ménégoz, directed by Michael Haneke
Camille Rewinds [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 - produced by Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, directed by Noémie Lvovsky
In the House [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 – produced by Eric and Nicolas Altmayer, directed by François Ozon
Rust & Bone [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Jacques Audiard
interview: Jacques Audiard
film profile
]
 - produced by Pascal Caucheteux and Grégoire Sorlat, directed by Jacques Audiard
Holy Motors [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Leos Carax
film profile
]
 - produced by Martine Marignac and Maurice Tinchant, directed by Léos Carax
Le prénom [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - produced by Dimitri Rassam and Jérôme Seydoux, directed by Matthieu Delaporte & Alexandre de la Patellière

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard – Rust & Bone
Catherine Frot – Haute Cuisine [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Noémie Lvovsky – Camille Rewinds
Corinne Masiero – Louise Wimmer [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Emmanuelle Riva – Love
Léa Seydoux – Farewell my Queen
Hélène Vincent – A Few Hours of Spring [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Best Actor
Jean-Pierre Bacri – Cherchez Hortense
Patrick Bruel – Le prénom
Denis Lavant – Holy Motors
Vincent Lindon – A Few Hours of Spring
Fabrice Luchini – In the house
Jérémie Renier – My Way [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
Jean-Louis Trintignant - Love

Best Director
Benoît Jacquot – Farewell my Queen
Michael Haneke - Love
Noémie Lvovsky – Camille Rewinds
François Ozon – In the House
Jacques Audiard – Rust & Bones
Leos Carax – Holy Motors
Stéphane Brizé – A Few Hours of Spring

Best Original Screenplay
Bruno and Denis Podalydès – Granny’s Funeral [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Micahel Haneke – Love
Noémie Lvovsky, Florence Seyvos, Maud Ameline & Pierre-Olivier Mattei – Camille Rewinds
Léos Carax – Holy Motors
Florence Vignon & Stéphane Brizé – A few Hours of Spring

Best Adaptation
Lucas Belvaux – 38 Witnesses (One Night) [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Gilles Taurand & Benoît Jacquot – Farewell my Queen
François Ozon – In the House
Jacques Audiard & Thomas Bidegain – Rust & Bone
Matthieu Delaporte & Alexandre de la Patellière – Le prénom

Best Actress in a supporting role
Valérie Benguigui – Le prénom
Judith Chemla – Camille Rewinds
Isabelle Huppert – Love
Yolande Moreau – Camille Rewinds
Edith Scob – Holy Motors

Best Actor in a supporting role
Guillaume de Tonquedec – Le prénom
Samir Guesmi – Camille Rewinds
Benoît Magimel – My Way
Claude Rich – Cherchez Hortense
Michel Vuillermoz – Camille Rewinds

Best Female Newcomer
Alice de Lencquesaing – In a Rush [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Lola Dewaere – Mince alors ! [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Julia Faure – Camille Rewinds
India Hair – Camille Rewinds
Izia Higelin – Mauvaise fille [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Best Male Newcomer
Félix Moati – Télé gaucho [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Kacey Mottet Klein – Sister
Pierre Niney – Comme des frères [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Matthias Schoenaerts – Rust & Bone
Ernest Umhauer – In the House

Best Animated Film
Edmond was a Donkey – Franck Dion
Ernest and Célestine [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Benjamin Renner, Vincent Pa…
film profile
]
 – Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar & Stéphane Aubier
Kirikou and the Men and Women [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 – Michel Ocelot
Oh Willy – Emma de Swaef & Marc Roels
Zarafa [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 – Rémi Bezançon & Jean-Christophe Lie

Best Documentary
Bovines ou la vraie vie des vaches – Emmanuel Gras
Duch, le maître des forges – Rithy Panh
Les invisibles – Sébastien Lifshitz
Journal de France – Claudine Nougaret & Raymond Depardon
The New Watch Dogs – Gilles Balbastre & Yannick Kergoat

Best First Film
Augustine [+see also:
film review
trailer
festival scope
film profile
]
 – Alice Winocour
Comme des frères [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 – Hugo Gélin
Louise Wimmer – Cyril Mennegun
Populaire [+see also:
film review
trailer
making of
film profile
]
 – Régis Roinsard
Hold Back [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Rachid Djaïdani
film profile
]
– Rachid Djaïdani

Best Cinematography
Romain Winding – Farewell my Queen
Darius Khondji – Love
Stéphane Fontaine – Rust & Bone
Caroline Champetier – Holy Motors
Guillaume Schiffman - Populaire

Best Editing
Luc Barnier – Farewell my Queen
Monika Willi – Love
Annette Dutertre & Michel Klochendler – Camille Rewinds
Juliette Welfling – Rust & Bone
Nelly Quettier – Holy Motors

Best Original Soundtrack
Bruno Coulais – Farewell my Queen
Gaetan Roussel – Camille Rewinds
Philippe Rombi – In the House
Alexandre Desplat – Rust & Bone
Rob & Emmanuel d’Orlando - Populaire

Best Sound
Brigitte Taillandier, Francis Wargnier & Olivier Goinard – Farewell my Queen
Guillaume Sciama, Nadine Muse & Jean-Pierre Laforce – Love
Antoine Deflandre, Germain Bouylay & Eric Tisserand – My Way
Brigitte Taillandier, Pascal Villard & Jean-Paul Hurier – Rust & Bone Erwan Kerzanet, Josefina Rodriguez & Emmanuele Croset – Holy Motors

Best Costumes
Christian Gasc – Farewell my Queen
Pascale Chavanne – Augustine
Madeline Fontaine – Camille Rewinds
Mimi Lempicka – My Way
Charlotte David - Populaire

Best Set Design
Katia Wyszkop – Farewell my Queen
Jean-Vincent Puzos – Love
Philippe Chiffre – My Way
Florian Sanson – Holy Motors
Sylvie Olivé - Populaire

Best Short Film
Ce n’est pas un film de cow-boys – Benjamin Parent
Ce qu’il restera de nous –  Vincent Macaigne
Le cri du homard – Nicolas Guiot
Les meutes – Manuel Schapira
La vie parisienne - Vincent Dietschy

Best Foreign Language Film
Argo – Ben Affleck
Bullhead [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Bart Van Langendonck
interview: Michaël R. Roskam
film profile
]
– Michael R. Roskam
Laurence Anyways [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 – Xavier Dolan
Oslo, August 31st [+see also:
trailer
film focus
interview: Joachim Trier
film profile
]
 – Joachim Trier
The Angels' Share [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Ken Loach
film profile
]
 – Ken Loach
A Royal Affair [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Mikkel Boe Følsgaard
interview: Nikolaj Arcel
film profile
]
 – Nikolaj Arcel
A perdre la raison [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Joachim Lafosse
film profile
]
 (Our Children) – Joachim Lafosse

(Translated from French)

Warsaw
EPI Distribution
LIM
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss