The Nothing Factory (2017)
The Charmer (2017)
Mademoiselle Paradis (2017)
One Step Behind the Seraphim (2017)
The Nile Hilton Incident (2017)
The Square (2017)
On Body and Soul (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

NOMINATIONS Germany

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Goodbye, Lenin! up for 6 Lolas

by 

- Becker’s blockbuster scores 6 nominations with 3 apiece for Elefantenherz and Pigs Will Fly while Daldry's The Hours wins best foreign film. The winners on 6 June in Berlin

Goodbye, Lenin! up for 6 Lolas

As the German film industry waits with baited breath to see how Good Bye Lenin! [+see also:
trailer
interview: Wolfgang Becker
film profile
]
peforms on world markets, Wolfgang Becker’s blockbuster continues to rule the domestic roost with a box office gross of Euros28.4m and 5 million tickets sold to date.
Goodbye, Lenin! also swept the boards at the Lola nominations, the German film industry’s top award, with six nominations for best film, director, actor (Daniel Bruehl), actress (Kathrin Sass), supporting actor (Florian Lukas) and supporting actress (Maria Simon).
Elefantenherz by Zueli Aladag and Pigs Will Fly by Eoin Moore got three Lola nominations each. Germany’s minister for culture, Christina Weiss, has already rewarded the films that were nominated in the best film, best children’s film and best documentary categories with a total of Euros1.95m.
The Lolas will be presented in Berlin on 6 June and the best foreign film award will go to Stephen Daldry’s The Hours.

The nominations:
BEST FILM
Elefantenherz and Goodbye, Lenin! [+see also:
trailer
interview: Wolfgang Becker
film profile
]

Lichter
Nackt [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Pigs Will Fly
Solino

BEST CHILDREN’S FILM
Bibi Blocksberg
Das Fliegende Klassenzimmer

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Rivers And Tides
Soldatenglueck Und Gottes Segen

BEST ACTRESS:
Hannelore Elsner (Mein Letzter Film)
Sophie Rogall (Fickende Fische)
Kathrin Sass (Goodbye, Lenin!)

BEST ACTOR: Daniel Bruehl (Goodbye, Lenin! and Elefantenherz)
Andreas Schmidt (Pigs Will Fly)
Juergen Vogel (Scherbentanz [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Corinna Harfouch (Bibi Blocksberg)
Maria Simon (Good Bye, Lenin! and Lichter),
Laura Tonke (Baader and Pigs Will Fly)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Florian Lukas (Goodbye, Lenin!)
Devid Striesow (Lichter)
Manfred Zapatka (Elefantenherz)

BEST DIRECTOR
Wolfgang Becker (Goodbye, Lenin!)
Hans-Christian Schmid (Lichter)
Tomy Wigand (Das Fliegende Klassenzimmer)

(Translated from Italian)

San Sebastian Report
Jihlava
Focal Production Value
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss