Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle (2017)
Sunbeat (2017)
The Nothing Factory (2017)
Out (2017)
On Body and Soul (2017)
Redoubtable (2017)
Thelma (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

CÉSARS 2014

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Césars: 10 nominations for Me Myself and Mum

by 

- Guillaume Gallienne’s film receives more nominations than Blue is the Warmest Colour, Stranger by the Lake, 9 Months Stretch and Venus in Fur

Césars: 10 nominations for Me Myself and Mum

With 10 nominations, Me Myself and Mum [+see also:
film review
trailer
festival scope
film profile
]
, the first feature by Guillaume Gallienne, an attraction of the Directors’ Fortnight in Cannes and theatrical success (2.5 million admissions in France), dominates the list of nominees for the 2014 César, which will be awarded on February 28.

It is followed closely by two films also unveiled on the Croisette with 8 nominations: the Palme d'Or Blue is the Warmest Colour [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Abdellatif Kechiche
film profile
]
by Abdellatif Kechiche and Stranger by the Lake [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Alain Guiraudie
festival scope
film profile
]
by Alain Guiraudie. Then 9 Months Stretch [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Albert Dupontel and Venus in Fur [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Roman Polanski
film profile
]
by Roman Polanski with six nominations each. These five features are competing for the Best Film César with Jimmy P. (Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian) [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Arnaud Desplechin
film profile
]
by Arnaud Desplechin and The Past [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Asghar Farhadi.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Amongst the seven contenders for the Best Actress Award, we find four previous winners: Catherine Deneuve (laureate in 1981 and 1992) for On My Way [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, Fanny Ardant (1997) for Bright Days Ahead [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, Bérenice Bejo (2012) for The Past and Sara Forestier (2011) for Suzanne [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Katell Quillévéré
festival scope
film profile
]
. They will compete with Sandrine Kiberlain (nominated in 1999 and 2010) for 9 Months Stretch and two actresses present for the first time in this category: Emmanuelle Seigner for Venus in Fur and Léa Seydoux for Blue is the Warmest Colour.

As for the men, the title will be coveted by seven actors including two who won the award twice already: Michel Bouquet (laureate in 2002 and 2006) for Renoir and Mathieu Amalric (2005 and 2008) for Venus in Fur. They will stand against Albert Dupontel (3rd nomination after 2000 and 2009) for 9 Months Stretch, Fabrice Luchini (4th nomination after 1991, 1997 and 2013) for Cycling with Moliere [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, and two newcomers at this level of competition: Grégory Gadebois (My Soul Healed by You [+see also:
film review
trailer
festival scope
film profile
]
) and Guillaume Gallienne for Me Myself and Mum. The race, which seems very open, is completed by Danish actor Mads Mikkelsen for his performance in Michael Kohlhaas [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Arnaud des Pallières
festival scope
film profile
]
.

It is also worth noting the six nominations of Michael Kohlhaas by Arnaud des Pallières and the five ones obtained by Suzanne by Katell Quillévéré. Finally, amongst the seven titles selected for the Best Film César, The Great Beauty [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Paolo Sorrentino
festival scope
film profile
]
by Italian director Paolo Sorrentino stands out, as well as The Broken Circle Breakdown [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Felix van Groeningen
interview: Felix Van Groeningen
interview: Felix Van Groeningen
festival scope
film profile
]
by Belgian director Felix Van Groeningen, Dead Man Talking [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by his compatriot Patrick Ridremont and Blancanieves [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Pablo Berger
film profile
]
by Spanish filmmaker Pablo Berger.

Full list of nominees:

Best Film
9 Months Stretch 
produced by Catherine Bozorgan, directed by Albert Dupontel

Me Myself and Mum
produced by Edouard Weil, Cyril Colbeau-Justin and Jean-Baptiste Dupont, directed by Guillaume Gallienne

Stranger by the Lake
produced by Sylvie Pialat, directed by Alain Guiraudie

Jimmy P. (Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian)
produced by Pascal Caucheteux and Grégoire Sorlat, directed by Arnaud Desplechin

The Past
produced by Alexandre Mallet-Guy, directed by Asghar Farhadi

Venus in Fur
produced by Robert Benmussa and Alain Sarde, directed by Roman Polanski

Blue is the Warmest Colour
produced by Abdellatif Kechiche, Vincent Maraval and Brahim Chioua, directed by Abdellatif Kechiche

Best Actress
Fanny Ardant – Bright Days Ahead
Bérenice Bejo – The Past
Catherine Deneuve – On My Way
Sara Forestier – Suzanne
Sandrine Kiberlain – 9 Months Stretch
Emmanuelle Seigner – Venus in Fur
Léa Seydoux – Blue is the Warmest Colour 

Best Actor

Mathieu Amalric – Venus in Fur
Michel Bouquet – Renoir
Albert Dupontel - 9 Months Stretch 
Grégory Gadebois – My Soul Healed by You
Guillaume Gallienne - Me Myself and Mum
Fabrice Luchini – Cycling with Moliere
Mads Mikkelsen - Michael Kohlhaas 

Best Diretcor
Albert Dupontel - 9 Months Stretch 
Guillaume Gallienne - Me Myself and Mum
Alain Guiraudie - Stranger by the Lake
Arnaud Desplechin - Jimmy P. (Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian)
Abdellatif Kechiche - Blue is the Warmest Colour 

Best Original Screenplay
Albert Dupontel - 9 Months Stretch 
Philippe Le Guay - Cycling with Moliere
Alain Guiraudie - Stranger by the Lake
Asghar Farhadi  - The Past
Katell Quillévéré and Mariette Désert - Suzanne 

Best Adaptation
Guillaume Gallienne - Me Myself and Mum
Arnaud Desplechin, Julie Peyr and Kent Jones - Jimmy P. (Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian)
Antonin Baudry, Christophe Blain and Bertrand Tavernier - Quai d'Orsay
David Ives and Roman Polanski - Venus in Fur
Abdellatif Kechiche and Ghalya Lacroix - Blue is the Warmest Colour 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Marisa Borini – A Castle in Italy
Françoise Fabian – Me Myself and Mum
Julie Gayet – Quai d'Orsay
Adèle Haenel – Suzanne
Géraldine Pailhas – Young and Beautiful 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Niels Arestrup - Quai d'Orsay
Patrick Chesnais - Bright Days Ahead
François Damiens - Suzanne
Olivier Gourmet - Grand Central
Patrick d'Assumçao - Stranger by the Lake 

Best Female Newcomer
Lou de Laâge - Jappeloup
Pauline Étienne – The Nun
Adèle Exarchopoulos – Blue is the Warmest Colour
Golshifteh Farahani – The Patience Stone
Marine Vacth - Young and Beautiful

Best Male Newcomer
Paul Bartel - Les petits princes
Pascal Deladonchamps - Stranger by the Lake
Paul Hamy - Suzanne
Vincent Macaigne – The Rendez-vous of Deja Vu
Nemo Schiffman - On My Way 

Best First Film
La bataille de Solférino – Justine Triet
The Gilded Cage – Ruben Alves
Turning Tide – Christophe Offenstein
The Rendez-vous of Deja Vu – Antonin Peretjatko
Me Myself and Mum – Guillaume Galllienne 

Best Documentary
Comment j'ai détesté les maths – Olivier Peyon
Le dernier des injustes – Claude Lanzmann
Il était une forêt – Luc Jacquet
La maison de la radio – Nicolas Philibert
Sur le chemin de l'école – Pascal Plisson

Best Cinematography
Thomas Hardmeier - The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet
Claire Mathon - Stranger by the Lake
Jeanne Lapoirie - Mickael Kohlhaas
Mark Ping bing Lee - Renoir
Sofian El Fani - Blue is the Warmest Colour 

Best Editing
Christophe Pinel - 9 Months Stretch
Valérie Deseine- Me Myself and Mum
Jean-Christophe Hym- Stranger by the Lake
Juliette Welfling - The Past
Camille Toubkis, Albertine Lastera and Jean-Marie Lengellé - Blue is the Warmest Colour 

Best Original Soundtrack
Jorge Arriagada - Cycling with Moliere
Loïk Dury and Christophe "Disco" Minck – Chinese Puzzle
Etienne Charry – L'écume des jours
Martin Wheeler - Michael Kohlhaas
Alexandre Desplat - Venus in Fur

Best Sound
Marc-Antoine Beldent, Loïc Prian and Olivier Dô Hùu - Me Myself and Mum
Philippe Grivel and Nathalie Vidal - Stranger by the Lake
Jean-Pierre Duret, Jean Mallet and Mélissa Petitjean - Michael Kohlhaas
Lucien Balibar, Nadine Muse and Cyril Holtz - Venus in Fur
Jérôme Chenevoy, Fabien Pochet and Jean-Paul Hurier - Blue is the Warmest Colour 

Best Costumes
Florence Fontaine – L'écume des jours
Madeline Fontaine – The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet
Olivier Bériot - Me Myself and Mum
Anina Diener – Michael Kohlhaas
Pascale Chavanne – Renoir 

Best Set Design
Stéphane Rozenbaum – L'écume des jours
Aline Bonetto – The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet
Sylvie Olivé – Me Myself and Mum
Yan Arlaud – Michael Kohlhaas
Benoît Barouh - Renoir 

Best Animated Feature Film
Aya de Yopougon - Marguerite Abouet and Clément Oubrerie
Wolfy, the Incredible Secret - Eric Omond
My Mummy is in America and She Met Buffalo Bill - Marc Boréal and Thibaut Chatel 

Best Short Film
Avant que de tout perdre – Xavier Legrand
Bambi – Sébastien Lifshitz
La fugue – Jean-Bernard Marlin
Les lézards –Vincent Mariette
Marseille la nuit - Marie Monge 

Best Animated Short Film
Lettre de femmes - Augusto Zanovello
Mademoiselle Kiki et les Montparnos - Amélie Harrault 

Best Foreign Language Film
The Broken Circle Breakdown - Felix Van Groeningen
Blancanieves - Pablo Berger
Blue Jasmine - Woody Allen
Dead Man Talking - Patrick Ridremont
Django Unchained - Quentin Tarantino
The Great Beauty - Paolo Sorrentino
Gravity - Alfonso Cuaron

(Translated from French)

ArteKino
Les Arcs call
Unwanted_Square_Cineuropa_01
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss