Toni Erdmann (2016)
The Ornithologist (2016)
My Life as a Courgette (2016)
Original Bliss (2016)
The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki (2016)
The Next Skin (2016)
Graduation (2016)
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

CANNES 2014 Official Selection

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

The short films battling it out for the Palme d’Or


- On the Croisette in May, nine films will be taking part in the short-film competition, and 16 titles will feature in the Cinéfondation Selection

The short films battling it out for the Palme d’Or
The Execution by Petra Szöcs

The identity of the nine short films battling it out for the Palme d’Or 2014 at the 67th Cannes International Film Festival (14-25 May) and the 16 film-school projects in the Cinéfondation Selection has just been unveiled. Iranian filmmaker Abbas Kiarostami will be chairing the jury (see news).

Short-film Competition
Ran Huang - The Administration of Glory (CN)
Dea Kulumbegashvili - Invisible Spaces (GE)
Sato Masiko, Ohara Takayoshi, Toyota Masayuki and Hirase Kentaro - Happo-en (JP)
Simon Mesa Soto - Leidi (CO/UK)
Sergey Pikalov - The Last One (AZ)
Petra Szöcs - The Execution (HU)
Clément Trehin-Lalanne - Aïssa (FR)
Laura Wandel - Les corps étrangers (BE)
Hallvar Witzo - Yes We Love (NO)

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

The Cinéfondation Selection:
Max Chan - Our Blood (Hampshire College - US)
Pierre Clenet, Alejandro Diaz, Romain Mazevet and Stéphane Paccolat - Home Sweet Home - Supinfocom Arles (FR)
Omar El Zohairy - The Aftermath of the Inauguration of the Public Toilet at Kilometer 375 - High Cinema Institute, Academy of Arts (EG)
Reinaldo Marcus Green - Stone Cars - NYU Tisch School of Arts (US)
Han Fengyu - Last Trip Home - Ngee Ann Polytechnic (SG)
Meryll Hardt - Une vie radieuse (Radiant Life) - Le Fresnoy (FR)
Chie Hayakawa - Niagara - ENBU Seminar (JP)
Atsuko Hirayanagi - Oh Lucy! - NYU Tisch School of Arts (SG)
Inbar Horesh - The Visit - Minshar for Art, School and Center (IL)
Stefan Ivancic - Leto bez meseca [+see also:
film profile
(Moonless Summer) - Faculty of Dramatic Arts (RS)
Daisy Jacobs - The Bigger Picture - National Film and Television School (UK)
Gyögy Mor Karpati - Provincia - University of Theatre and Film Arts (HU)
Kwon Hyun-ju - Soom (Breath) - Chung-Ang University (KR)
Léa Mysius - Les oiseaux-tonnerre (Thunderbirds) - La Fémis (FR)
Fulvio Risuleo - Lievito Madre (Sourdough) - Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia (IT)
Annie Silverstein - Skunk - The University of Texas at Austin (US)

(Translated from French)


latest news


more news


Follow us on

facebook twitter rss

I'm Not From Here