Brimstone (2016)
The Bar (2017)
The Midwife (2017)
The Fixer (2016)
The Giant (2016)
Fiore (2016)
Nocturama (2016)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

FESTIVALS Ireland

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Glassland, Patrick’s Day share top Galway honour

by 

- I Used To Live Here wins Best First Irish Feature

Glassland, Patrick’s Day share top Galway honour
Glassland by Gerard Barrett

Terry McMahon’s Patrick’s Day [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
and Gerard Barrett’s Glassland [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
shared the prize for Best Irish Feature at the 26th Galway Film Fleadh (8-13 July). Frank Berry’s I Used To Live Here won Best Irish First Feature, while Simon Blake’s Still won Best First International Feature. Gillian Robespierre’s Obvious Child won Best International Feature.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Veteran Irish actress Brenda Fricker and Irish animation house Brown Bag Films were the recipients of this year’s Galway Hooker awards, the festival’s lifetime achievement honour.

Winners

THE JAMES HORGAN AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATION
Special Mention: Marrying the Sea; dir: Sarah Walsh
Winner: Fresh Cut Grass; dir: Robert Cullen

THE TIERNAN McBRIDE AWARD FOR BEST SHORT DRAMA IN ASSOCIATION WITH NETWORK IRELAND TELEVISION
Special Mention: Boogaloo & Graham; dir: Michael Lennox
Winner: Rockmount; dir: Dave Tynan 

THE DONAL GILLIGAN AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A SHORT FILM IN ASSOCIAITON WITH THE IRISH SOCIETY OF CINEMATOGRAPHERS (ISC)
Special Mention: The Swing; DOP: Eamonn Nolan
Winner: DOP Patrick Jordan for Volkswagen Joe 

THE BEST FIRST SHORT ANIMATION AWARD IN ASSOCIATION WITH CARTOON SALOON
Special Mention: Forgot; dir: Stephen McNally
Winner: A Girl’s Best Friend; dir: Clare Carroll 

THE BEST FIRST SHORT DRAMA AWARD IN ASSOCIATION WITH MAZARS
Special Mention: Luke; dir: Conor Hamil
Winner: The Swing; dir: Damien Dunne

THE BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY AWARD IN ASSOCIATION WITH TEACH SOLAIS
JOINT WINNERS
The Sisters; dir: Ailish Sarah Flaherty
Inez – A Challenging Woman; dirs: Eimhear O’Neill, Trevor Birney

BEST ANIMATION SEQUENCE IN A SHORT FILM
Special Mention: Somewhere Down the Line; dir: Julien Regnard
Winner: Vertical Horizons; dir: Anita Gaughan

THE DON QUIJOTE AWARD FOR ANIMATION IN A SHORT FILM
Special Mention: Shoot; dir: Rory Conroy
Winner: Deadly; dir: Aidan McAteer

FEATURE FILM AWARDS

BEST IRISH FIRST FEATURE
I Used To Live Here; dir: Frank Berry 

BEST INTERNATIONA FIRST FEATURE
Still; dir: Simon Blake

BEST IRISH FEATURE
Glassland; dir: Gerard Barrett
Patrick’s Day; dir: Terry McMahon 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE
Obvious Child; dir: Gillian Robespierre 

BEST IRISH FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
Blood Fruit; dir: Sinead O Brien
One Million Dubliners; dir: Aoife Kelleher

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
The Breach; dir: Mark Titus

BEST HUMAN RIGHTS FEATURE IN ASSOCIATION WITH AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL
African Pride; dir: Laura Fletcher 

THE BINGHAM RAY NEW TALENT AWARD IN ASSOCIATION WITH MAGNOLIA PICTURES
AnneMarie Naughton, producer, The Canal

GALWAY FILM FLEADH’S PITCHING AWARD
Cian McGarrigle12-Gauge Withdrawal

CASI HECHO Home
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss

Doc Spring