Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle (2017)
Sunbeat (2017)
The Nothing Factory (2017)
Out (2017)
On Body and Soul (2017)
Redoubtable (2017)
Thelma (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

SARAJEVO 2014

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Sarajevo line-up includes seven world premieres

by 

- The 20th Sarajevo Film Festival has unveiled its official programme, including three world premieres in the feature-film competition, two among the shorts and two features out of competition

Sarajevo line-up includes seven world premieres
Three Windows and a Hanging by Isa Qosja

Out of the nine films in the feature-film competition of the 20th Sarajevo Film Festival (SFF, 15-23 Aug), three are world premieres, and five are works by first-time directors.

Two of the premieres are debut features: I Am Beso by Lasha Tskvitinidze from Georgia and Song of My Mother by Turkey's Erol Mintas.

The third world premiere is reserved for veteran Kosovan director Isa Qosja, who is returning to Sarajevo with Three Windows and a Hanging, nine years after winning the Special Jury Prize for Kukumi in 2005.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Another Sarajevo prizewinner is also coming back to the competition: Cure - The Life of Another, a Swiss-Croatian-Bosnian co-production directed by Andrea Staka, whose Fräulein [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
won the Heart of Sarajevo for best film in 2006, will have its international premiere at the SFF.

Three debut feature films will have their regional premieres in the competition: Tinatin Kajrishvili's Brides [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Tinatin Kajrishvili
film profile
]
, Ádám Császi's Land of Storms [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Adam Csaszi
festival scope
film profile
]
and Sudabeh Mortezai's Macondo [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Sudabeh Mortezai
film profile
]
.

A Blast by Greek director Syllas Tzoumerkas and Turkish director Kutluğ Ataman's The Lamb [+see also:
trailer
festival scope
film profile
]
are two more films that will be screened as regional premieres in the main selection.

Two omnibus films will have their world premieres out of competition: Equals by Serbian directors Milos Petričić, Mladen Đorđević, Dejan Karaklajić, Ivica Vidanović, Igor Stoimenov and Darko Lungulov; and A Quintet, a German-US-Bosnian co-production by a group of filmmakers who first met at the Berlinale Talent Campus: Sanela Salketić, Ariel Shaban, Roberto Cuzzillo, Elie Lamah and Mauro Mueller.

The Cannes titles Bridges of Sarajevo [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
and White God [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Kornél Mundruczó
film profile
]
will have gala screenings at the SFF, and the non-competitive Focus programme will present remarkable films from the region such as Amour Fou [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, Winter Sleep [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Nuri Bilge Ceylan
film profile
]
, The Disobedient [+see also:
trailer
festival scope
film profile
]
, Blind Dates [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Levan Koguashvili
film profile
]
, Alienation [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Milko Lazarov
festival scope
film profile
]
, Miss Violence
 [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Alexandros Avranas
film profile
]
and I Am Not Him [+see also:
film review
trailer
festival scope
film profile
]
.

There are ten titles in the short-film competition, with Lullaby of a Butterfly by Tonia Mishiali from Cyprus and Shelters by Ivan Salatic from Montenegro world-premiering in Sarajevo.

FULL COMPETITION LIST:

COMPETITION PROGRAMME – FEATURE FILMS
I Am Beso, Lasha Tskvitinidze (Georgia) – WP
Song of My Mother, Erol Mintas (Turkey) – WP
Three Windows and a Hanging, Isa Qosja (Kosovo) – WP
Cure - The Life of Another, Andrea Štaka (Switzerland-Croatia-Bosnia and Herzegovina) – IP
A Blast, Syllas Tzoumerkas(Greece) – RP
Brides,
Tinatin Kajrishvili(Georgia-France) – RP
The Lamb, Kutluğ Ataman (Turkey) – RP
Land of Storms, Ádám Császi (Hungary) – RP
Macondo, Sudabeh Mortezai (Austria) – RP

COMPETITION PROGRAMME – SHORT FILMS
Lullaby of a Butterfly, Tonia Mishiali (Cyprus) – WP
Shelters, Ivan Salatić (Montenegro) – WP
Heart of Lead, Slava Doytcheva (Bulgaria-UK) – IP
Manjača, Tin Žanić (Croatia) – IP
The Chicken, Una Gunjak (Germany-Croatia) – RP
The Execution, Petra Szőcs (Hungary-Romania) – RP
Invisible Spaces, Dea Kulumbegashvili (Georgia) – RP
The Last One, Sergey Pikalov (Azerbaijan)
Provincia, Gyorgy Mor Karpati (Hungary)
A Surplus of Wind, Dane Komljen (France-Bosnia and Herzegovina-Serbia) – RP 

ArteKino
Les Arcs call
Unwanted_Square_Cineuropa_01
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss