Nico, 1988 (2017)
Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle (2017)
The Nothing Factory (2017)
Out (2017)
Sunbeat (2017)
Redoubtable (2017)
Thelma (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

AWARDS Belgium

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

The 2014 Ensors nominations are revealed

by 

- Eyeworks blows the Ensors nominations for Flemish cinema out of the water, with 23 nominations, eight of which for Marina and The Treatment, and seven for The Verdict

The 2014 Ensors nominations are revealed
Marina by Stijn Conninkx

The jury of the 2014 edition of the Ensors for Flemish cinema, chaired by Bart de Pauw, a well-known Flemish media personality, actor, director and screenwriter, notably for Loft [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Erik Van Looy, has just announced the nominations of this 5th edition. Marina [+see also:
trailer
interview: Cristiano Bortone
film profile
]
by Stijn Conninkx and The Treatment [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Hans Herbots are taking the lead with eight nominations each, closely followed by The Verdict [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 by Jan Verheyen (seven nominations). Equally well-represented, I’m the Same, I’m Another [+see also:
trailer
festival scope
film profile
]
from Caroline Strubbe, and Flying Home [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
from Dominique Deruderre (5 and 4 nominations respectively). 

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Thus in the category for best film we have Marina, The Verdict and I’m the Same, I’m Another, while in the section for best director we have alongside the directors of the first two, Hans Herbots.

For best actor, we have Marina’s revelation, Mattéo Simoni, who will be up against Jurgen Delnaet (the only nomination for Halfweg [+see also:
film review
interview: Geoffrey Enthoven
film profile
]
from Geoffrey Enthoven) and Koen De Bouw in The Verdict (already nominated in 2010 for Dossier K [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
), who will also be in competition for the Award for best supporting actor for his performance in Los Flamencos. Three actresses who are regulars at the Ensors will battle it out for the Award for best actress: Evelien Bosmans (Marina, awarded the Ensor for best actress in 2012 for Groeten uit Balen); Charlotte de Bruyne (Flying Home, Award for best hopeful in 2013 for Little Black Spiders [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, which also earned her a nomination for the Award for best actress last year); and Kimke Desart (I’m the Same, I’m Another, award-winner in 2010 for her part in Lost Persons Area [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by the same director).

It’s also worth noting that Philippe Ravoet has been twice nominated in the category for best editing for The Verdict and The Treatment (alongside David Verdurme for I’m the Same, I’m Another).

The ceremony will take place on 20 September next, as part of the Ostend Film Festival. 

2014 Ensors Nominations

Best film
Marina
The Verdict
I’m the Same, I’m Another

Best director
Stijn Coninckx (Marina)
Jan Verheyen (The Verdict)
Hans Herbots (The Treatment)

Best screenplay
Rik D’Hiet & Stijn Coninx (Marina)
Carl Joos (The Treatment)
Jan Verheyen (The Verdict)

Best actor
Matteo Simoni (Marina)
Koen De Bouw (The Verdict)
Jurgen Delnaet (Halfweg

Best actress
Evelien Bosmans (Marina)
Charlotte de Bruyne (Flying Home)
Kimke Desart (I’m the Same, I’m Another

Best supporting actor
Josse De Pauw (Flying Home)
Johan Van Assche (The Treatment)
Koen De Bouw (Los Flamencos

Best supporting actress
Viviane De Muynck (Flying Home)
Ingrid de Vos (The Treatment)
Brit Van Hoof (The Treatment

Best soundtrack
I’m The Same, I’m Another (Albert Markos)
Drift [+see also:
trailer
festival scope
film profile
]
(Kris Dane)
The Treatment (Kieranv Klaassen, Melcher Meirmans, Chrisnanne Wiegel) 

Best photography director
Lou Berghmans (Marina)
David Williamson (I’m The Same, I’m Another)
Frank van den Eeden (The Verdict

Best costume
Catherine Marchand (Marina)
Loret Meus (Flying Home)
Tine Verbeurgt (The Verdict

Best artistic director
Hubert Pouille (Marina)
Johan Van Essche (The Treatment)
Kurt Rigolle (Labyrinthus)

Best editing
Philippe Ravoet (The Verdict)
Philippe Ravoet (The Treatment)
David Verdurme (I’m The Same, I’m Another)

(Translated from French)

ArteKino
Unwanted_Square_Cineuropa_01
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss