Thelma (2017)
Sunbeat (2017)
The Nothing Factory (2017)
Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle (2017)
Out (2017)
On Body and Soul (2017)
Redoubtable (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

LONDON 2014

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Ozon, Strickland, Sciamma in Official Competition in London

by 

- ’71, Catch me Daddy to vie for Sutherland Award

Ozon, Strickland, Sciamma in Official Competition in London
The Duke of Burgundy by Peter Strickland

The films in Official Competition at the 58th British Film Institute London Film Festival (October 8-19) are Peter Ho-Sun Chan’s Dearest (China/Hong Kong); Peter Strickland’s The Duke of Burgundy [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(UK); Carol Morley’s The Falling (UK); Ana Lily Amirpour’s A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (Iran/US); Céline Sciamma’s Girlhood [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Céline Sciamma
interview: Céline Sciamma
film profile
]
(France); Daniel Barber’s The Keeping Room (US); Andrey Zvyagintsev’s Leviathan [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Russia); François Ozon’s The New Girlfriend [+see also:
trailer
film focus
interview: François Ozon
film profile
]
(France); Christian Petzold’s Phoenix [+see also:
film review
trailer
making of
film focus
interview: Christian Petzold
film profile
]
(Germany); Mohsen Makhmalbaf’s The President [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Mohsen Makhmalbaf
film profile
]
(Georgia/France/UK/Germany); Julius Avery’s Son of a Gun (Australia); and Abderrahmane Sissako’s Timbuktu [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(France/Mauritania). 

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Vying for the Sutherland Award in the first feature competition are Yann Demange’s 71 [+see also:
trailer
film focus
Q&A: Yann Demange
film profile
]
(UK); Josephine Decker’s Butter on the Latch (US); Daniel Wolfe’s Catch me Daddy [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Daniel Wolfe
film profile
]
(UK); Zeresenay Berhane Mehari’s Difret (Ethiopia/US); Franco Lolli’s Gente de Bien [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(Colombia/France); Guy Myhill’s The Goob [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Guy Myhill
film profile
]
(UK); Adityavikram Sengupta’s Labour of Love (India); Sudabeh Mortezai’s Macondo [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Sudabeh Mortezai
film profile
]
(Austria); Debbie Tucker Green’s Second Coming (UK); Ester Martin Bergsmark’s Something Must Break [+see also:
film review
trailer
festival scope
film profile
]
(Sweden); Naji Abu Nowar’s Theeb [+see also:
trailer
interview: Naji Abu Nowar
film profile
]
(Jordan/UK/UAE/Qatar); and Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy’s The Tribe [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Ukraine).

Nominees for Best British Newcomer include Guy Myhill – writer/director The Goob; Florence Pugh – supporting actor The Falling; Sameena Jabeen Ahmed – actor Catch me Daddy; Rebecca Johnson – writer/director Honeytrap; Taron Egerton – actor Testament of Youth; Daniel Wolfe and Matthew Wolfe –writers/directors Catch me Daddy; and Alex Lawther – supporting actor The Imitation Game [+see also:
film review
trailer
making of
film profile
]
.

ArteKino
Les Arcs call
Unwanted_Square_Cineuropa_01
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss