Toni Erdmann (2016)
The Ornithologist (2016)
My Life as a Courgette (2016)
Original Bliss (2016)
The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki (2016)
The Next Skin (2016)
Graduation (2016)
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

EVENTS Netherlands

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

24 projects try their luck at CineMart 2015


- The 32nd edition of CineMart will take place from 25-28 January in parallel with the International Film Festival Rotterdam

24 projects try their luck at CineMart 2015

The CineMart selection of the 2015 International Film Festival Rotterdam has been announced. A total of 24 projects, including 21 films and three art projects, have been selected for the renowned development market, which is about to celebrate its 32nd edition (25-28 January).

Fourteen out of the 24 projects this year are European co-productions. All of the selected titles qualify for three awards: the Eurimages Co-production Development Award (€20,000), the ARTE International Prize (€7,000) and the inaugural Wouter Barendrecht Award (€5,000) to be awarded by CineMart in conjunction with Fortissimo Films, the Netherlands/Hong Kong-based international sales agent of which Barendrecht was founder and co-chairman.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

The selected projects are:

A Shining FlawErwin Olaf
Netherlands – Eyeworks Film & TV Drama

CobainNanouk Leopold
Netherlands – Circe Films/Waterland Film

Vita & VirginiaSacha Polak
United Kingdom/Netherlands – Mirror Productions/Viking Film

Tonic Immobility [+see also:
film profile
Nathalie Teirlinck
Belgium/France/Netherlands – Savage Film/CTM Pictures

The Miracle of the Sargasso SeaSyllas Tzoumerkas
Greece/Netherlands – Homemade Films/PRPL

Angel Koen Mortier
Belgium/Senegal/France – CZAR FILM/Tobina Films/Anonymes Films

Ceux qui travaillentAntoine Russbach
Switzerland – Box Productions

CunninghamAlla Kovgan
France/USA – Arsam International/Chance Operations

La Fille de l’EstuaireGaëlle Denis
United Kingdom/France – Life to Live Films

Holiday Isabella Eklöf
Denmark – Dharmafilm/Beofilm

Luxembourg Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy
Ukraine/Germany – Tandem Production/Garmata Film

Bat, Butterfly, MothSergio Caballero
Spain – Corte y Confección de Películas/AM Films

The Gray BeyondAlejandro Fernández Almendras
Chile/Japan – Jirafa Films/Wa Entertainment

Only the Dead Have Seen the End of the WarKhavn
Philippines – Kamias Overground

RojoBenjamin Naishtat
Argentina – Pucará Cine

La BarracudaJason Cortlund, Julia Halperin
USA – Small Drama/Hot Metal Films/Blue Suitcase Productions

BoyfriendAshim Ahluwalia
India – Future East Film

Gabriel and the MountainFellipe Barbosa
Brazil – TvZero/Gamarosa Filmes

Los DelincuentesRodrigo Moreno
Argentina – Compañía Amateur/Rizoma

Santa y Delfín [+see also:
film profile
Carlos Lechuga
Cuba – Producciones de la 5ta Avenida

KodokushiJanus Victoria
Philippines/Malaysia/Japan – Paperheart

Art:Film projects
Cactus FlowerHala Elkoussy
Egypt – Transit Films

Hurrah, Wir Leben NochAgnieszka Polska
Poland/Germany – Kijora Anna Gawlita/Museum of Modern Art Poland

Mr Sing SingPhil Collins
Germany/USA – Shady Lane Productions

WTW Voz dormida EN

latest news


more news


Follow us on

facebook twitter rss

Croatia On the Other Side