May God Save Us (2016)
Suntan (2016)
On the Other Side (2016)
The War Show (2016)
The Unknown Girl (2016)
The Ornithologist (2016)
The Next Skin (2016)
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

AWARDS Finland

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

They won’t escape the Finnish Jussi Awards


- J-P Valkeapää’s Venice and Toronto contender, They Have Escaped, is nominated for seven Jussis, Finland’s national film prize

They won’t escape the Finnish Jussi Awards
They Have Escaped by J-P Valkeapää

Finnish director J-P Valkeapää’s Venice and Toronto entry, They Have Escaped [+see also:
film review
film focus
interview: J-P Valkeapää
film profile
, leads the nominations for the Jussi Awards – Finland’s national film prizes – as it is being considered in seven categories, including Best Film and Best Director. The winners will be announced at a gala in Helsinki on 1 February.

Presented by Filmiaura, the Association of Finnish Film Professionals, the Jussi has been awarded since 1944; this year’s top nominee is followed by Antti Heikki Pesonen’s Headfirst [+see also:
film profile
(five nominations), Juha Lehtola’s Boy Upside Down and Inari Niemi’s Summertime, both with four.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Full list of Finnish Jussi nominations 2015:

Best Film
The Grump [+see also:
film profile
, prods: Jukka Helle, Markus Selin
Headfirst, prod: Miia Haavisto
Summertime, prods: Jesse Fryckman, Oskari Huttu, Jukka Helle, Markus Selin
They Have Escaped, prod: Aleksi Bardy

Best Director
Dome Karukoski, for The Grump
Antti Heikki Pesonen, for Headfirst
J-P Valkeapää, for They Have Escaped

Best Actress
Heidi Herala, for Eila, Rampe and Baby Girl, dir: Taru Mäkelä
Anna Paavilainen, for Summertime
Anu Sinisalo, for No Thank You, dir: Samuli Valkama

Best Actor
Kari Hietalahti, for Boy Upside Down
Antti Litja, for The Grump
Eero Ritala, for Headfirst

Best Supporting Actress
Minka Kuustonen, for Summertime
Milana Novokmet, for Changes, dir: Sami Laitinen
Mimosa Willamo, for Headfirst

Best Supporting Actor
Petri Manninen, for Korso, dir: Akseli Tuomivaara
Petteri Pennilä, for They Have Escaped
Pirkka-Pekka Petelius, for Eila, Rampe and Baby Girl

Best Screenplay
Daniel Karlson
, Erik Ahrnbom, for Raspberry Boat Refugee, dir: Leif Lindblom
Juuli Niemi, for Summertime
Antti Heikki Pesonen, for Headfirst 

Best Cinematography
Peter Flinckenberg, for Pixadores, dir: Amir Escandari
Heikki Färm, for Garden Lovers, dir: Virpi Suutari
Pietari Peltola, for They Have Escaped 

Best Musical Score
Timo Hietala, for Boy Upside Down
Pessi Levanto, for Swedish Moment, dir: Petri Kotwica
Sanna Salmenkallio, for Garden Lovers

Best Sound Design
Pietari Koskinen, for Jill and Joy
Micke Nyström, for They Have Escaped
Patrik Strömdahl, for Pixadores

Best Editing
Mervi Junkkonen, for They Have Escaped
Katja Pällijeff, Tuukka Temonen, for The Campaign - The Making of a President, dir: Tuukka Temonen
Jussi Rautaniemi, for Korso

Best Set Design
Otso Linnalaakso, for Boy Upside Down
Otso Linnalaakso, for Swedish Moment
Markku Pätilä, for The Surrealist and His Naughty Hand, dir: Pekka Lehto

Best Costume Design
Auli Turtiainen, for Jill and Joy
Riitta Röpelinen, for The Surrealist and His Naughty Hand
Tiina Wilén, for They Have Escaped

Best Make-Up
Marjut Samulin, for Boy Upside Down
Marjut Samulin, for Swedish Moment
Jessica Simonsson, for Raspberry Boat Refugee

Best Documentary
The Campaign - The Making of a President
Garden Lovers

WTW Voz dormida EN

latest news


more news


Follow us on

facebook twitter rss

I'm Not From Here