Ava (2017)
BPM (Beats Per Minute) (2017)
Happy End (2017)
Jupiter's Moon (2017)
The Square (2017)
Redoubtable (2017)
A Ciambra (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

CÉSARS 2015

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Césars: ten nominations for Saint Laurent

by 

- Bertrand Bonello’s film outpaces Love at First Fight, Timbuktu, Hippocrates, La famille Bélier and Clouds of Sils Maria

Césars: ten nominations for Saint Laurent
Saint Laurent by Bertrand Bonello

With ten nominations, Saint Laurent [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: Bertrand Bonello
film profile
]
 by Bertrand Bonello, which was unveiled in competition at the Cannes Festival (read the review), towers above the other titles in the list of nominees for the César Awards 2015, due to be handed out on 20 February. Hot on its heels with nine nominations is Love at First Fight [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Thomas Cailley
film profile
]
 by Thomas Cailley (read the review and the interview), a feature debut that was also revealed on the Croisette, in the Directors’ Fortnight.  

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Then we have Timbuktu [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 by Abderrahmane Sissako (eight nominations – read the review), Hippocrates [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Thomas Lilti
film profile
]
 by Thomas Lilti (seven nominations – read the review and the interview), La famille Bélier [+see also:
trailer
making of
film profile
]
 by Eric Lartigau (six nominations – read the news) and Clouds of Sils Maria [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Charles Gillibert
interview: Olivier Assayas
film profile
]
 by Olivier Assayas (six nominations – read the review). These six movies will be duking it out for the title of Best Film of the Year alongside Eastern Boys [+see also:
trailer
interview: Robin Campillo
festival scope
film profile
]
 by Robin Campillo (three nominations). It is also worth pointing out the seven nominations garnered by Jalil Lespert’s Yves Saint Laurent [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Jalil Lespert
film profile
]
, which has nevertheless been left out of the race for Best Film.

Among the seven contenders for the Best Actress crown, five are former winners: Catherine Deneuve (who won in 1981 and 1992) is in the running with In the Courtyard [+see also:
trailer
interview: Philippe Martin
film profile
]
Marion Cotillard (2008’s winner) with Two Days, One Night [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Luc and Jean-Pierre Dardenne
film profile
]
Juliette Binoche (awarded in 1994) for Clouds of Sils Maria [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Charles Gillibert
interview: Olivier Assayas
film profile
]
Karin Viard (who snagged the prize in 2000) with La famille Bélier [+see also:
trailer
making of
film profile
]
 and Sandrine Kiberlain (last year’s recipient) for Elle l'adore [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
. For two actresses, it will be their first time battling it out in this category: Adèle Haenel for Love at First Fight and Belgium’s Emilie Dequenne for Not My Type [+see also:
trailer
interview: Lucas Belvaux
film profile
]
.

As for the males, the Best Actor Award will be contested by seven performers who have never won it before: Niels Arestrup (Diplomacy [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
), Guillaume Canet (La prochaine fois je viserai le coeur [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
), Romain Duris (The New Girlfriend [+see also:
trailer
film focus
interview: François Ozon
film profile
]
), Vincent Lacoste (Hippocrates), Pierre Niney (Yves Saint Laurent), Gaspard Ulliel (Saint Laurent) and Belgium’s François Damiens (La famille Bélier).

Lastly of note are Céline Sciamma’s nomination in the Best Director category for Girlhood [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Céline Sciamma
interview: Céline Sciamma
film profile
]
, Irish filmmaker Tomm Moore’s nod for the title of Best Animated Film with Song of the Sea [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Tomm Moore
film profile
]
, and the inclusion of Winter Sleep [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Nuri Bilge Ceylan
film profile
]
 by Turkish director Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Ida [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Pawel Pawlikowski
interview: Pawel Pawlikowski
film profile
]
 by Poland's Pawel Pawlikowksi and Two Days, One Night by Belgium’s Luc and Jean-Pierre Dardenne among the seven nominees for the César Award for Best Foreign Film.

The nominees are:

Best Film
Love at First Fight – produced by Pierre Guyard, directed by Thomas Cailley 
Eastern Boys - produced by Hughes Charbonneau and Marie-Ange Luciani, directed by Robin Campillo
La famille Bélier – produced by Eric Jehelmann, Philippe Rousselet and Stéphanie Bermann, directed by Eric Lartigau
Hippocrates - produced by Agnès Vallée and Emmanuel Barraux, directed by Thomas Lilti
Saint Laurent – produced by Nicolas and Eric Altmayer, and Christophe Lambert, directed by Bertrand Bonello
Clouds of Sils Maria - produced by Charles Gillibert, directed by Olivier Assayas
Timbuktu – produced by Sylvie Pialat and Etienne Comar, directed by Abderrahmane Sissako

Best Actress
Catherine Deneuve – In the Courtyard
Juliette Binoche – Clouds of Sils Maria
Adèle Haenel – Love at First Fight 
Sandrine Kiberlain – Elle l'adore
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night 
Karin Viard - La famille Bélier
Emilie Dequenne – Not My Type

Best Actor 
Niels Arestrup – Diplomacy
Guillaume Canet – La prochaine fois je viserai le cœur
François Damiens - La famille Bélier
Romain Duris – The New Girlfriend 
Vincent Lacoste – Hippocrates
Pierre Niney – Yves Saint Laurent
Gaspard Ulliel - Saint Laurent

Best Director
Céline Sciamma - Girlhood 
Thomas Cailley – Love at First Fight
Robin Campillo – Eastern Boys
Thomas Liliti – Hippocrates
Bertrand Bonello – Saint Laurent
Olivier Assayas – Clouds of Sils Maria
Abderrahmane Sissako – Timbuktu

Best Original Screenplay
Thomas Cailley and Claude Le Pape – Love at First Fight 
Victoria Bedos, Stanislas Carré de Malberg, Eric Lartigau and Thomas Bidegain - La famille Bélier
Thomas Lilti, Baya Kasmi, Julien Lilti and Pierre Chosson – Hippocrates
Olivier Assayas – Clouds of Sils Maria
Abderrahmane Sissako and Kessen Tall - Timbuktu

Best Adaptation
Mathieu Amalric and Stéphanie Cléau – The Blue Room [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Mathieu Amalric
film profile
]

Cyril Gély and Volker Schlöndorff – Diplomacy
Solveig Anspach and Jean-Luc Gaget – Lulu in the Nude [+see also:
trailer
festival scope
film profile
]

Lucas Belvaux – Not My Type
Cédric Anger - La prochaine fois je viserai le coeur

Best Supporting Actress
Marianne Denicourt – Hippocrates
Claude Gensac – Lulu in the Nude 
Izïa Higelin – Samba [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Charlotte Le Bon – Yves Saint Laurent
Kristen Stewart – Clouds of Sils Maria

Best Supporting Actor
Eric Elmosnino - La famille Bélier
Guillaume Gallienne - Yves Saint Laurent
Louis Garrel - Saint Laurent
Reda Kateb – Hippocrates
Jérémie Renier - Saint Laurent 

Most Promising Actress
Lou de Laâge - Breathe [+see also:
trailer
interview: Lou de Laâge
film profile
]

Louane Emera - La famille Bélier
Joséphine Japy – Breathe
Ariane Labed – Fidelio: Alice’s Journey [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Lucie Borleteau
film profile
]

Karidja Touré – Girlhood

Most Promising Actor
Kevin Azaïs – Love at First Fight 
Ahmed Dramé - Les héritiers 
Kirill Emelyanov - Eastern Boys 
Pierre Rochefort – Un beau dimanche [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Marc Zinga - Qu'Allah bénisse la France [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Best Debut Film
Love at First Fight - Thomas Cailley 
Elle l'adore – Jeanne Herry
Fidelio: Alice’s Journey – Lucie Borleteau
Party Girl [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Marie Amachoukeli, Claire B…
film profile
]
 – Marie Amachoukeli, Claire Burger and Samuel Theis
Qu'Allah bénisse la France – Abd Al Malik

Best Documentary Film
Cartoonists: Foot Soldiers of Democracy [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 – Stéphanie Valloatto
Les chèvres de ma mère – Sophie Audier
School of Babel [+see also:
trailer
festival scope
film profile
]
 – Julie Bertuccelli
National Gallery [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 – Frederick Wiseman 
The Salt of the Earth [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 – Wim Wenders and Juliano Ribeiro Salgado

Best Cinematography
Christophe Beaucarne – Beauty and the Beast [+see also:
trailer
making of
interview: Christophe Gans
interview: Léa Seydoux
interview: Vincent Cassel
film profile
]

Josée Deshaies - Saint Laurent
Yorick Le Saux – Clouds of Sils Maria
Thomas Hardmeier - Yves Saint Laurent
Sofian El Fani - Timbuktu

Best Editing
Lilian Corbeille – Love at First Fight
Christel Dewynter - Hippocrates
Frédéric Baillehaiche - Party Girl 
Fabrice Rouaud - Saint Laurent
Nadia Ben Rachid - Timbuktu 

Best Original Score
Jean-Baptiste de Laubier - Girlhood 
Béatrice Thieret – Bird People [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Pascale Ferran
film profile
]
 
Lionel Flairs, Benoît Rault and Philippe Deshaies – Love at First Fight 
Amine Bouhafa - Timbuktu 
Ibrahim Maalouf – Yves Saint Laurent

Best Sound
Pierre André and Daniel Sorbino - Girlhood 
Jean-Jacques Ferran, Nicolas Moreau and Jean-Pierre Laforce - Bird People
Jean-Luc Audy, Guillaume Boucheteau and Niles Barletta – Love at First Fight
Nicolas Cantin, Nicolas Moreau and Jean-Pierre Laforce - Saint Laurent
Philippe Welsh, Roman Dymny and Thierry Delor - Timbuktu 

Best Costumes
Anaïs Romand – Saint Laurent
Madeline Fontaine – Yves Saint Laurent
Carine Sarfati – The Connection [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Pierre-Yves Gayraud – Beauty and the Beast
Pascaline Chavanne – The New Girlfriend 

Best Production Design
Thierry Flamant – Beauty and the Beast
Aline Bonetto – Yves Saint Laurent
Katia Wyszkop – Saint Laurent
Sebastian Birchler – Timbuktu
Jean-Philippe Moreau – The Connection

Best Animated Feature
Song of the Sea - Tomm Moore
Jack and the Cuckoo-Clock Heart [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Mathias Malzieu and Stéphane Berla
Minuscule – Valley of the Lost Ants [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Thomas Szano and Hélène Giraud

Best Short Film 
Aïssa - Clément Tréhin-Lalanne
La femme de Rio - Emma Luchini and Nicolas Rey
Inupiluk - Sébastien Betbeder
Les jours d'avant - Karim Moussaoui
My Sense of Modesty - Sébastien Bailly
La virée à Paname - Carine May and Hakim Zouhani

Best Animated Short 
Bang Bang! – Julien Bisaro
La bûche de Noël – Vincent Patar and Stéphane Aubier
La petite casserole d'Anatole – Eric Montchaud
Les petits cailloux – Chloé Mazlo

Best Foreign Film
12 Years a Slave [+see also:
trailer
making of
interview: Michael Fassbender
film profile
]
 - Steve McQueen
Boyhood - Richard Linklater
Ida - Pawel Pawlikowksi
Two Days, One Night - Luc and Jean-Pierre Dardenne
Mommy - Xavier Dolan
The Grand Budapest Hotel [+see also:
film review
trailer
making of
film profile
]
 - Wes Anderson
Winter Sleep - Nuri Bilge Ceylan

(Translated from French)

Producers on the Move
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss

Italian Pavilion Cannes