Jupiter's Moon (2017)
In the Fade (2017)
Montparnasse Bienvenue (2017)
Makala (2017)
A Ciambra (2017)
BPM (Beats Per Minute) (2017)
Happy End (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

AWARDS Norway

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

1001 Grams is weighty with Amanda award nominations

by 

- Bent Hamer’s seventh feature is contending in seven categories for Norway’s national film prizes, which will be presented in Haugesund

1001 Grams is weighty with Amanda award nominations
1001 Grams by Bent Hamer

Norwegian director Bent Hamer’s 1001 Grams [+see also:
trailer
interview: Bent Hamer
film profile
]
, which has toured 25 international film festivals thus far, is the front runner for the Amanda – Norway’s national film prize, which will be presented on 14 August in Haugesund- the day before the opening of the Norwegian International Film Festival.

Norway’s submission for the Oscar nominations stars Ane Dahl Torp as a recently divorced, work-obsessed scientist in her late 30s, who goes to a seminar in Paris about the actual weight of the kilogram, where she falls in love with a French colleague. 1001 Grams is considered in six categories, including Best Film, alongside Hallvard Bræin’s Børning [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 (five nominations), and Ole Giæver’s Out of Nature [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Ole Giæver
film profile
]
 (two nominations). 

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Organised by the Norwegian International Film Festival and the Norwegian Film Institute, the ceremony televised by Norwegian public broadcaster TV2 will be hosted by Ingar Helge Gimle and Guri Solberg at the Haugesund City Hall and at Haugesund’s Maritim Hall.

FULL LIST OF AMANDA NOMINATIONS

Best Norwegian Film:
1001 Grams by Bent Hamer
Børning [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 by Hallvard Bræin
Out of Nature by Ole Giæver and Marte Vold

Best Norwegian Children’s Film:
Casper & Emma’s Wonderful Christmas [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 by Arne Lindtner Næss
Operation Arctic [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 by Grethe Bøe-Waal
Captain Sabertooth and the Treasure of Lama Rama by Lisa Marie Gamlem and John Andreas Andersen

Best Director:
Bent Hamer, 1001 Grams
Aslaug Holm, Brothers [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Gunnar Vikene, Here Is Harold [+see also:
trailer
interview: Gunnar Vikene
film profile
]

Best Original Screenplay:
Bent Hamer, 1001 Grams
Gunnhild Øyehaug and Yngvild Sve Flikke, Women in Oversized Men's Shirts [+see also:
trailer
interview: Yngvild Sve Flikke
film profile
]

Ole Giæver, Out of Nature

Best Actress:
Inga Ibsdotter Lilleaas, Women in Oversized Men's Shirts
Agnes Kittelsen, Staying Alive [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Charlotte Blom
film profile
]

Ine Marie Wilmann
, Homesick [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Best Actor:
Elias Ali, Haram
Colin Farrell, Miss Julie [+see also:
trailer
interview: Liv Ullmann
film profile
]

Bjørn Sundquist, Here Is Harold

Best Supporting Actress:
Ida Husøy, Børning
Anne Krigsvoll, Women in Oversized Men's Shirts
Silje Storstein, Homesick

Best Supporting Actor:
Anders Baasmo Christiansen, Captain Sabertooth and the Treasure of Lama Rama
Hallvard Holmen, Women in Oversized Men's Shirts
Henrik Mestad, Børning

Best Cinematography:
John Christian Rosenlund, 1001 Grams
Philippe Kress, Beatles
Simon Pramsten, Here Is Harold

Best Production Design:
Astrid Astrup, Tim Pannen, Alain Guffroy, 1001 Grams
Peter De Neergaard, Beatles [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Peter Bävman
, Cecilie De Lange, Here Is Harold

Best Visual Effects:
Gimpville (Lars Erik Hansen), Børning
Storm Studio (Morten Moen, Tine Teigene Dalen), Captain Sabertooth and the Treasure of Lama Rama
Storyline Studios (Torgeir Busch and Ivar André Rystad), Operation Arctic

Best Musical Score:
John Erik Kaada, 1001 Grams
Nicholas Sillitoe, The Disappearing Illusionist [+see also:
trailer
interview: Bobbie Peers
film profile
]

Nils Petter Molvær
, remake.me

Best Editing:
Aslaug Holm, Hilde Bjørnstad, Anders Teigen, Brothers
Christoffer Heie, The Accidental Rock Star
Unni Straume, remake.me

Best Sound Design:
Tormod Ringnes and Baard Haugan Ingebretsen, Beatles
Fredric Vogel and Petter Fladeby, Børning
Svenn Jakobsen, The Accidental Rock Star

Best Short:
Bunker by Vibeke Heide
Foul by Rune Denstad Langlo
Skate by Jørn Nyseth Ranum

Best Documentary:
Brothers by Aslaug Holm
Drone by Tonje Hessen Schei
Inside Fur by Ola Waagen

Best Foreign Film:
Interstellar [+see also:
trailer
making of
film profile
]
(US, UK) by Christopher Nolan
Leviathan [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Russia) by Andrey Zvyagintsev
Winter Sleep [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Nuri Bilge Ceylan
film profile
]
(Turkey, France, Germany) by Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Whiplash (USA) by Damien Chazelle
Wild Tales [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(Argentina/Spain) by Damián Szifrón

Producers on the Move
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss

Swiss Films Cannes