The Fixer (2016)
A Taste of Ink (2016)
Blind Spot (2017)
Heal the Living (2016)
Slack Bay (2016)
American Honey (2016)
6.9 on the Richter Scale (2016)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

AWARDS Luxembourg

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Luxembourg’s D’Filmakademie unveils nominations for its biennial awards

by 

- Several titles have been shortlisted for the local film awards, the ceremony for which will be held on 6 March 2016

Luxembourg’s D’Filmakademie unveils nominations for its biennial awards
Baby(a)lone by Donato Rotunno

A huge number of Luxembourgish films and co-productions have been shortlisted for the 2016 edition of the Lëtzebuerger Filmpräis, Luxembourg’s film awards, which are organised every two years by the local film academy (D’Filmakademie), in cooperation with the Film Fund Luxembourg.

The awards are structured around a total of eight categories. In accordance with this division, acting talent is placed under a larger section named Best Artistic Contribution, for instance.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)EFM 2017 468x60

Four Luxembourgish titles stand out, as they are running in the main category (Best Fiction Feature): local Oscar entry Baby(a)lone [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Donato Rotunno
film profile
]
by Donato Rotunno (Iris Productions), Tomorrow After the War [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Christophe Wagner (Samsa Film), Les Brigants by Pol Cruchten and Frank Hoffmann (Red Lion), and Mammejong [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Jacques Molitor (Lucil Film).

Given that co-productions represent a prominent part of the local film industry, D’Filmakademie is dedicating a specific section to them, which this year includes a total of 16 features, among them the Golden Globe nominee The Brand New Testament [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Jaco van Dormael
film profile
]
by Jaco Van Dormael (co-produced by Juliette Films), Sunset Song [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Terence Davies
film profile
]
 by Terence Davies (Iris Productions) and The Clearstream Affair [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Vincent Garenq (Samsa Film).

The awards do not neglect animation, either, a vibrant local sector that gave the Grand Duchy its first ever Oscar, in 2014. Three animated feature-length co-productions have been nominated: one of them – Song of the Sea [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Tomm Moore
film profile
]
by Tomm Moore, co-produced by Mélusine Productions – was recently recognised at the European Film Awards (read more). The other two are Extraordinary Tales [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(also a Mélusine co-production, directed by Raúl Garcia) and Two by Two – Ooops the Ark Has Gone, co-directed by Toby Genkel and Sean McCormack, co-produced by Fabrique d’Images.

The 2016 Lëtzebuerger Filmpräis event will take place on 6 March 2016.

The full list of nominees can be found below:

Best Fiction Feature
Baby(a)lone [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Donato Rotunno
film profile
]
 - Donato Rotunno
Tomorrow After the War [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Christophe Wagner
Les Brigants - Pol Cruchten, Frank Hoffmann
Mammejong [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Jacques Molitor

Best Documentary Film
Black Harvest [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Jean-Louis Schuller, Sean Clark
De Bopebistro Tour - Yann Tonnar
E futtballspill am schnéi – Erënnerungen un de roger manderscheid - Tom Alesch, Anne Schiltz
Faustino: One Man Show - Andy Bausch
Jean Grand-Duc vu Lëtzebuerg - Jacques Van Luijk, Misch Bervard
Mos Stellarium - Karolina Markiewicz, Pascal Piron
Oro Libre - Gaëlle Tavernier
Soundhunters - Beryl Koltz
Succès Fox - Désirée Nosbusch

Best Fiction Feature in Co-production
Amour Fou [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Jessica Hausner
Brabançonne [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Vincent Bal
Clownwise [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Viktor Taus
Colonia [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Florian Gallenberger
Disparue en Hiver - Christophe Lamotte
Fever [+see also:
trailer
festival scope
film profile
]
- Elfi Mikesch
The Clearstream Affair [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Vincent Garenq
La Volante [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Christophe Ali, Nicolas Bonilauri
The Last Diamond [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Eric Barbier
The Brand New Testament [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Jaco van Dormael
film profile
]
- Jaco Van Dormael
Melody [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Bernard Bellefroid
film profile
]
- Bernard Bellefroid
Prejudice [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Antoine Cuypers
film profile
]
- Antoine Cuypers
Secrets Of War [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Dennis Bots
Sunset Song [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Terence Davies
film profile
]
- Terence Davies
The Dark Side of the Moon [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Stephan Rick
Wiplala [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Tim Oliehoek

Best Animated Feature in Co-production
Extraordinary Tales [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Raúl Garcia
Song of the Sea [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Tomm Moore
film profile
]
- Tomm Moore
Two by Two – Ooops… the Ark has Gone - Toby Genkel, Sean McCormack

Best Fictional Short Film
À quoi bon ? - Thierry Faber
D. A. Reproduction - Anne Simon
Elderly Spring - Pierre Hansen
Et Wor alles Wei Ëmmer - Max Jacoby
Livrées à Leurs Sens - Cécilia Guichart
Morgue - Laurent Prim
5 Quenottes - Pascal Thiebaux, Gil Pinheiro
Roxy - Fabien Colas, Emile Schlesser
The Heat Wave - Lucia Valverde

Best Animated Short Film
La Misère - Philip Krieps, Thierry Guitard
The Light Eater - Sean Mccormack
Wurst - Carlo Vogele

Best Technical Contribution
Magdalena Labuz, costumes - Tomorrow After the War
Uli Simon, costumes - Sunset Song
Uli Simon, costumes - Secrets of War
Christina Schaffer, production design - Fever
Jako Raybaut, cinematography - Tomorrow After the War
Jean-Louis Schuller, cinematography - Black Harvest
Claudine Moureaud, Béatrice Stephany, make-up - Tomorrow After the War
Katja Reinert, make-up - Secrets of War
Pia Dumont, editing - Fever
Jean-Luc Simon, editing - Tomorrow After the War
Jean-Luc Simon, editing - Melody
Philippe Kohn, François Dumont, sound - The Clearstream Affair
Marc Thill, Loïc Collignon, sound - Soundhunters
Carlo Thoss, sound - Tomorrow After the War
Carlo Thoss, sound - Colonia
Carlo Thoss, Nicolas Tran Trong, Michel Schillings, Loïc Collignon, sound - Brabançonne

Best Artistic Contribution
Luc Feit, actor - The Dark Side of the Moon
Fabienne Hollwege, actress - Tomorrow After the War
André Jung, actor - Tomorrow After the War
Vicky Krieps, actress - Colonia
Marco Lorenzini, actor - The Brand New Testament
Luc Schiltz, actor - Tomorrow After the War
Jeanne Werner, actress - Colonia
André Dziezuk, music - Tomorrow After the War
André Dziezuk, music - Secrets of War
André Dziezuk, music - Black Harvest
André Dziezuk, music - Colonia
André Mergenthaler, music - Fever
Tullio Forgiarini, Donato Rotunno, Nicolas Steil, script - Baby(a)lone
Viviane Thill, Christophe Wagner, script - Tomorrow After the War

courgette oscar shortlist
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss

suspi_2016_web300x250