Home (2016)
The Bar (2017)
The Midwife (2017)
The Fixer (2016)
The Giant (2016)
Fiore (2016)
Brimstone (2016)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

OSCARS 2016

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

The Revenant dominates the Oscar nominations with 12 nods

by 

- European co-productions Carol, The Danish Girl, Room and Brooklyn score big; Son of Saul, A War and Mustang nominated for Best Foreign Film

The Revenant dominates the Oscar nominations with 12 nods
The Revenant by Alejandro G Iñárritu

Academy president Cheryl Boone Isaacs, actor John Krasinski, and filmmakers Guillermo del Toro and Ang Lee announced the 88th Academy Awards nominations today, and Alejandro G Iñárritu’s The Revenant was the clear leader with 12 nominations, including Best Picture and Best Director, and acting nods for Leonardo DiCaprio and Tom Hardy. George Miller’s Mad Max: Fury Road was not far behind with ten nominations, including Best Picture and Best Director.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

European (co-)productions have been particularly successful, with Todd HaynesCarol [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
leading the pack, scoring six nominations, including Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Music, Best Costume Design, Best Supporting Actress (Rooney Mara) and Best Leading Actress (Cate Blanchett). However, the greatest strength was displayed by both Lenny Abrahamson’s Room [+see also:
film review
trailer
making of
film profile
]
and John Crowley’s Brooklyn [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, the two European titles that popped up in the Best Picture category, along with the Best Screenplay and Best Actress categories (Brie Larson and Saoirse Ronan, respectively). Abrahamson is, in fact, also vying for the Best Director Award. Tom Hooper’s The Danish Girl [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Paco Delgado
film profile
]
scored four nominations, spearheaded by the presence of Eddie Redmayne and Alicia Vikander in the leading acting categories. Danny Boyle’s Steve Jobs [+see also:
film review
trailer
making of
film profile
]
and Alex Garland’s Ex Machina [+see also:
film review
trailer
making of
film profile
]
received two nominations each. 

Europe was also well represented in the Foreign Language and Documentary categories, with three out of the five nominees. Laszlo NemesSon of Saul [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: László Nemes
interview: László Rajk
film profile
]
(Hungary), Tobias Lindholm’s A War [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Tobias Lindholm
film profile
]
(Denmark) and Deniz Gamze Ergüven’s Mustang [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Deniz Gamze Ergüven
film profile
]
(France), as well as Jordanian submission Theeb [+see also:
trailer
interview: Naji Abu Nowar
film profile
]
, co-produced by the United Kingdom, are vying for the statuette in the former category, while Asif Kapadia’s Amy [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, Joshua Oppenheimer’s The Look of Silence [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
and Evgeny Afineevsky’s Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
will duke it out in the latter one. 

The continent made its presence felt in the acting categories, with Ronan, Redmayne, Vikander, Charlotte Rampling (45 Years [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: Andrew Haigh
film profile
]
), Michael Fassbender and Kate Winslet (Steve Jobs), and Christian Bale, Tom Hardy and Mark Rylance (for roles in American films) being recognised for their performances. Lastly, Mark Burton and Richard Starzak’s Shaun the Sheep Movie [+see also:
trailer
making of
film profile
]
, Felix Herngren’s The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
and Kenneth Branagh’s Cinderella [+see also:
trailer
making of
film profile
]
received one nod each, while Paolo Sorrentino’s Youth [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Paolo Sorrentino
film profile
]
, Sam MendesSpectre [+see also:
trailer
making of
film profile
]
 and Ennio Morricone’s work in Quentin Tarantino’s The Hateful Eight are featured in the music categories.

The awards will be handed out in Los Angeles on 28 February.

The full list of the nominations for the 88th Academy Awards: 

Best Film
The Big Short – Adam McKay
Bridge of Spies - Steven Spielberg
Brooklyn [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
– John Crowley
Mad Max: Fury Road - George Miller
The Martian - Ridley Scott
The Revenant – Alejandro G. Iñárritu
Room [+see also:
film review
trailer
making of
film profile
]
– Lenny Abrahamson
Spotlight – Thomas McCarthy

Best Director
Adam McKay - The Big Short
George Miller - Mad Max: Fury Road
Alejandro G. Iñárritu - The Revenant
Lenny Abrahamson – Room
Tom McCarthy – Spotlight

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Bryan Cranston – Trumbo
Matt Damon - The Martian
Leonardo DiCaprio - The Revenant
Michael Fassbender - Steve Jobs [+see also:
film review
trailer
making of
film profile
]

Eddie Redmayne - The Danish Girl [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Paco Delgado
film profile
]

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Christian Bale - The Big Short
Tom Hardy - The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight
Mark Rylance - Bridge of Spies
Sylvester Stallone – Creed

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Cate Blanchett – Carol [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Brie Larson – Room
Jennifer Lawrence – Joy
Charlotte Rampling - 45 Years [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: Andrew Haigh
film profile
]

Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Jennifer Jason Leigh - The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara – Carol
Rachel McAdams – Spotlight
Alicia Vikander - The Danish Girl
Kate Winslet - Steve Jobs

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Big Short - Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
Brooklyn - Nick Hornby
Carol - Phyllis Nagy
The Martian - Drew Goddard
Room - Emma Donoghue

Best Original Screenplay
Bridge of Spies - Matt Charman, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen
Ex Machina [+see also:
film review
trailer
making of
film profile
]
- Alex Garland
Inside Out - Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley
Spotlight - Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy
Straight Outta Compton - Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff

Best Foreign-language Film
Embrace of the Serpent – Ciro Guerra
Mustang [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Deniz Gamze Ergüven
film profile
]
– Deniz Gamze Ergüven
Son of Saul [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: László Nemes
interview: László Rajk
film profile
]
Laszlo Nemes
Theeb [+see also:
trailer
interview: Naji Abu Nowar
film profile
]
- Naji Abu Nowar
A War [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Tobias Lindholm
film profile
]
Tobias Lindholm

Best Documentary
Amy [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Asif Kapadia
Cartel Land - Matthew Heineman
The Look of Silence [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Joshua Oppenheimer
What Happened, Miss Simone? - Liz Garbus
Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Evgeny Afineevsky

Best Animated Film
Anomalisa - Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran
Boy and the World - Alê Abreu
Inside Out - Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera
Shaun the Sheep Movie [+see also:
trailer
making of
film profile
]
- Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
When Marnie Was There - Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Best Original Score
Bridge of Spies - Thomas Newman
Carol - Carter Burwell
The Hateful Eight - Ennio Morricone
Sicario - Jóhann Jóhannsson
Star Wars: The Force Awakens - John Williams

Best Original Song
Earned It - Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio, from Fifty Shades of Grey
Manta Ray – J. Ralph and Antony Hegarty, from Racing Extinction
Simple Song #3 - David Lang, from Youth
 [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Paolo Sorrentino
film profile
]
Til It Happens To You - Diane Warren and Lady Gaga, from The Hunting Ground
Writing’s On The Wall - Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith, from Spectre

Best Cinematography
Carol - Ed Lachman
The Hateful Eight - Robert Richardson
Mad Max: Fury Road - John Seale
The Revenant - Emmanuel Lubezki
Sicario - Roger Deakins

Best Film Editing
The Big Short - Hank Corwin
Mad Max: Fury Road - Margaret Sixel
The Revenant - Stephen Mirrione
Spotlight - Tom McArdle
Star Wars: The Force Awakens - Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

Best Costume Design
Carol - Sandy Powell
Cinderella [+see also:
trailer
making of
film profile
]
- Sandy Powell
The Danish Girl - Paco Delgado
Mad Max: Fury Road - Jenny Beavan
The Revenant - Jacqueline West

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Mad Max: Fury Road - Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
The Revenant - Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

Best Production Design
Bridge of Spies - Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
The Danish Girl - Eve Stewart and Michael Standish
Mad Max: Fury Road - Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson
The Martian - Arthur Max and Celia Bobak
The Revenant - Jack Fisk and Hamish Purdy

Best Sound Editing
Mad Max: Fury Road - Mark Mangini and David White
The Martian - Oliver Tarney
The Revenant - Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
Sicario - Alan Robert Murray
Star Wars: The Force Awakens - Matthew Wood and David Acord

Best Sound Mixing
Bridge of Spies - Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
Mad Max: Fury Road - Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
The Martian - Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
The Revenant - Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
Star Wars: The Force Awakens - Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Best Visual Effects
Ex Machina - Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett
Mad Max: Fury Road - Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
The Martian - Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
The Revenant - Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
Star Wars: The Force Awakens - Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Best Animated Short Film
Bear Story - Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala
Prologue - Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton
Sanjay’s Super Team - Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle
We Can’t Live without Cosmos - Konstantin Bronzit
World of Tomorrow - Don Hertzfeldt

Best Live-action Short Film
Ave Maria - Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
Day One - Henry Hughes
Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut) - Patrick Vollrath
Shok - Jamie Donoughue
Stutterer - Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage

Best Documentary Short Subject
Body Team 12 - David Darg and Bryn Mooser
Chau, beyond the Lines - Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah - Adam Benzine
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness - Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
Last Day of Freedom - Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

CASI HECHO Home
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss

Doc Spring