Sieranevada (2016)
Tom of Finland (2017)
Barrage (2017)
Summer 1993 (2017)
The Nile Hilton Incident (2017)
Lady Macbeth (2016)
Heal the Living (2016)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

AWARDS Denmark

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Martin Zandvliet’s Land of Mine clears the table of Roberts

by 

- The Danish director’s historical epic was the big winner at the Danish Film Academy awards ceremony held last night

Martin Zandvliet’s Land of Mine clears the table of Roberts
Producer Mikael Rieks and director Martin Zandvliet, receiving their Robert for Land of Mine

Danish director Martin Zandvliet's Land of Mine [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Louis Hofmann
interview: Martin Zandvliet
film profile
]
 cashed in on almost half of its 14 nominations when the Danish Film Academy last night (7 February) celebrated Danish cinema at the Robert Awards ceremony in Copenhagen's Tivoli Hotel and Congress Centre.

After World War II and the end of Nazi Germany's occupation, 2,000 German troopers refused to leave – and as prisoners of war, they "volunteered" to clear the Danish coast of the 2.2 million landmines that their fellow countrymen had left. Half of them lost their lives or were severely mutilated. Zandvliet's depiction won the Roberts for Best Film, Best Director and Best Original Screenplay – and it was not only the critics that liked it: Danish audiences also gave it their prize.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

The acting prizes were shared by four different films – Sweden's Tuva Novotny took home Best Actress for Tobias Lindholm's A War [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Tobias Lindholm
film profile
]
, Ulrich Thomsen got Best Actor for his role as a national soccer coach in Kasper Barfoed's Summer of '92 [+see also:
trailer
interview: Esben Smed
film profile
]
, Best Supporting Actor went to Nicolas Bro for Men & Chicken [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, and Best Supporting Actress was bestowed upon Trine Dyrholm for Long Story Short [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
. Meanwhile, Danish director Kenneth Kainz's The Shamer's Daughter [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 was voted Best Film for Children and Youth Audiences, also adding four other honours.

Danish pubcaster DR's second season of The Legacy – a family drama written by Maya Ilsøe about the death of a matriarch, which brings forgotten secrets into the open and causes a prolonged battle for the inheritance – collected not only the Robert for Best TV Series, but also all of the acting prizes (Trine Dyrholm and Carsten Bjørnlund in the leads, and Lene Maria Christensen and Jesper Christensen in the supporting roles).

Here is the full list of the winners of the 2016 Danish Robert Awards: 

Best Film
Land of Mine [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Louis Hofmann
interview: Martin Zandvliet
film profile
]
– Martin Zandvliet

Best Film for Children and Youth Audiences
The Shamer's Daughter [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
– Kenneth Kainz

Best Director
Martin Zandvliet – Land of Mine

Best Original Screenplay
Martin Zandvliet – Land of Mine

Best Adapted Screenplay
Anders Thomas Jensen – The Shamer's Daughter

Best Actor
Ulrich Thomsen – Summer of '92 [+see also:
trailer
interview: Esben Smed
film profile
]

Best Actress
Tuva Novotny – A War [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Tobias Lindholm
film profile
]

Best Supporting Actor
Nicolas Bro – Men & Chicken [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Best Supporting Actress
Trine Dyrholm – Long Story Short [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 

Best Set Design
Mia Steensgaard – Men & Chicken

Best Cinematographer
Camilla Hjelm Knudsen – Land of Mine

Best Costume Design
Kicki Ilander – The Shamer's Daughter

Best Make-up
Anne Cathrine Sauerberg, Morten Jacobsen and Thomas Foldberg – Men & Chicken

Best Editing
Per Sandholt and Molly Malene Stensgaard – Land of Mine

Best Sound Design
Peter Albrechtsen – The Idealist [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Best Musical Score
Jeppe Kaas – The Shamer's Daughter

Song of the Year
'Svæver over byen' – Wafande, Andreas Keilgaard and Søren Schou – Iqbal Farooq [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Best Visual Effects
Martin Madsen and Morten Jacobsen – The Shamer's Daughter

Best Short Documentary
Home Sweet Home – Katrine Philip

Best Short (Fiction)
Mommy – Milad Alami

Best Documentary
The Man Who Saved the World – Peter Anthony

Best US Feature
Birdman – Alejandro González Iñárritu

Best Non-US Feature
Mommy (Canada) – Xavier Dolan

Blockbuster Audience Award
Land of Mine – Martin Zandvliet

Emilia Romagna_site ENG
Film Business Course
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss