After Love (2016)
Suntan (2016)
On the Other Side (2016)
The War Show (2016)
The Unknown Girl (2016)
The Ornithologist (2016)
May God Save Us (2016)
Choose your language en | es | fr | it


email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Frontières@Brussels announces 2016 project line-up


- After a highly successful 2015 that saw record levels of attendance, Frontières returns to the Brussels International Fantastic Film Festival for its 3rd European edition

Frontières@Brussels announces 2016 project line-up

From 30 March-1 April, the Frontières International Co-Production Market will come back to Brussels, during the Brussels International Fantastic Film Festival. Industry registration for Frontières at BIFFF 2016 is now open (early bird rate: until 18 February) and project submissions are also now open for Canada’s Frontières@Fantasia 2016 (until 13 April).

(The article continues below - Commercial information)Cine Iberoamericano Int

Frontières connects North America with Europe in an environment specifically focused on genre film co-production and financing. After receiving a record number of submissions, Frontières marks its return to the heart of Europe with 20 selected projects from Belgium, Canada, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, the Netherlands, Spain, Turkey, the United Kingdom and the United States. Frontières@Brussels 2016 features an extremely strong cross-section of projects from emerging and established filmmakers.

The complete Frontières@Brussels 2016 line-up:

12 - Evrim Ersoy (UK)
Producers: James Pearcey, Russell Would, Katherine O'Shea, Nicole McControversy, Thierry Phlips (Ne'er Do Well Productions Ltd.)

Amsterdam Gothic - Chris W. Mitchell (Netherlands)
Producers: Jan Doense, Herman Slagter (House of Netherhorror)

The Ballad of Audrey Earnshaw - Thomas Robert Lee (Canada)
Producers: Amy Darling, Thomas Robert Lee (Media Darling)

Bath of Blood - Yvonne Kerékgyártó, Garegin Vanisian (Hungary)
Producer: Károly Fehér (Popfilm Kft.) Co-presented with The Film Garage

The Battle of Farador
 - Édouard Tremblay (Canada)
Producers: Sonia Despars, Marc Biron (PARALLAXES)

Bloodsuckers - Elin Grönblom (Finland)
Producer: Leila Lyytikäinen (Fisher King Production Oy) Co-presented with the Nordic Genre Boost

Chained For Life - Aaron Schimberg (US)
Producer: Vanessa McDonnell (Grand Motel Films)

Crashed - David Morlet (France)
Producers: Vincent Brançon, François Cognard (To Be Continued)

Demonolatry - Daniel Perlmutter (Canada)
Producers: Laura Perlmutter & Andrew Nicholas McCann Smith (First Love Films Inc.)

Drain You - Amanda Kramer (US)
Producer: Rebecca Rose Perkins (Rosa Lucida)

Errementari (The Blacksmith and The Devil) - Paul Urkijo (Spain, France)
Producers: Luis de Oza, Miguel Angel Jimenez, Ortzi Acosta, Paul Urkijo, Gorka Gómez Andreu (Kinoskopik Film ProductionRodolphe Sanzé, Laurent Fumeron (The Project)

Fracture - Benjamin Viré (Belgium)
Producer: Marie Besson (Eklektik Productions)

Ghosts of India - Thor Klein (Germany)
Producer: Lena Vurma (dragonflyfilms)

Grimes & Blake at Your Service - Glenn McQuaid (US)
Producers: Larry Fessenden, Peter Phok (Glass Eye Pix)

HousewifeCan Evrenol (Turkey)
Producer: MO Film

In VitroPascal Trottier (Canada)
Producers: Casey WalkerJay Deverett (Cave Painting Pictures)

Loyal  - Guillaume Pierret (France)
Producers: Frédéric Fiore, Rémi Leautier (Logical Pictures/Indemne Films)

La maison sans visage  - Rémi Fréchette (Canada)
Producer: Caroline Gaudette (Version 10 Productions)

Monsters WithinAlexandre O. Philippe (US)
Producer: Kerry Deignan Roy (Exhibit A Picture)

Painkillers - Vincent Toujas (Belgium)
Producers: Giles Daoust, Catherine Dumonceaux, Vincent Toujas (Title Media)


latest news


more news


Follow us on

facebook twitter rss