Sieranevada (2016)
The Party (2017)
Summer 1993 (2017)
Tom of Finland (2017)
Barrage (2017)
The Nile Hilton Incident (2017)
Heal the Living (2016)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

OSCARS 2016

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Amy, Son of Saul shine for Europe as Academy Awards get evenly distributed

by 

- Mad Max: Fury Road does a near sweep of the technical categories

Amy, Son of Saul shine for Europe as Academy Awards get evenly distributed
Asif Kapadia (left) and producer James Gay-Rees accept the Oscar for Best Documentary for Amy

The main question going into these Oscars was whether Leonardo DiCaprio would finally win his Best Actor Oscar and he duly did for Alejandro G. Iñárritu’s The Revenant, which also won the Mexican director back to back directing awards and marked three in a row for cinematographer Emmanuel Lubezki. Spotlight by Thomas McCarthy won best film.

Europe came to the party with British filmmaker Asif Kapadia’s Amy [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
winning the documentary category and László NemesSon of Saul [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: László Nemes
interview: László Rajk
film profile
]
winning the foreign language category. Swedish actress Alicia Vikander won the female supporting category for Tom Hooper’s The Danish Girl [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Paco Delgado
film profile
]
, while British actor Mark Rylance won the male equivalent for US production Bridge of Spies, by Steven Spielberg. US actress Brie Larson won the female leading category for her role in Lenny Abrahamson’s Irish-Canadian co-production Room [+see also:
film review
trailer
making of
film profile
]
.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Other European triumphs were Italian legend Ennio Morricone winning original score for The Hateful Eight and young Briton Sam Smith bagging the Oscar for original song for Writing’s On The Wall from Spectre [+see also:
trailer
making of
film profile
]
, as well as Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett taking home the Oscar for best visual effects for Ex Machina [+see also:
film review
trailer
making of
film profile
]
. George Miller’s Mad Max: Fury Road won most of the technical categories.

The winners:

Best Picture
Spotlight – Thomas McCarthy

Best Director
Alejandro G. Iñárritu - The Revenant

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Brie Larson - Room [+see also:
film review
trailer
making of
film profile
]

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Leonardo DiCaprio - The Revenant

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Alicia Vikander - The Danish Girl [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Paco Delgado
film profile
]

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Mark Rylance - Bridge of Spies

Best Original Screenplay
Spotlight - Josh Singer, Tom McCarthy

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Big Short - Charles Randolph, Adam McKay

Best Foreign-Language Film
Son of Saul [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: László Nemes
interview: László Rajk
film profile
]
- László Nemes

Best Documentary Feature
Amy [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Asif Kapadia

Best Animated Feature Film
Inside Out – Pete Docter, Ronaldo del Carmen

Best Cinematography
The Revenant - Emmanuel Lubezki 

Best Visual Effects
Ex Machina [+see also:
film review
trailer
making of
film profile
]
- Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett

Best Film Editing
Mad Max: Fury Road - Margaret Sixel 

Best Costume Design
Mad Max: Fury Road - Jenny Beavan 

Best Production Design
Mad Max: Fury Road - Production design: Colin Gibson; set decoration: Lisa Thompson

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Mad Max: Fury Road - Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega, Damian Martin

Best Sound Editing
Mad Max: Fury Road - Mark Mangini and David White

Best Sound Mixing
Mad Max: Fury Road - Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, Ben Osmo

Best Original Score
The Hateful Eight - Ennio Morricone

Best Original Song
Writing’s on the Wall – Music and lyrics by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith (from Spectre [+see also:
trailer
making of
film profile
]
)

Best Live Action Short Film
Stutterer - Benjamin Cleary

Best Documentary Short Film
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness - Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

Best Animated Short Film
Bear Story – Gabriel Osorio Vargas

Gijon_Home
Odessa site
Film Business Course
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss