Mercy (2016)
6.9 on the Richter Scale (2016)
Sleeping Beauty (2016)
Callback (2016)
Sámi Blood (2016)
Raw (2016)
Lady Macbeth (2016)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

FESTIVALS Portugal

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

The Lure gets the top prize at Fantasporto

by 

- Agnieszka Smoczynska’s film also pocketed the Best Director and Best Special Effects Awards

The Lure gets the top prize at Fantasporto
The Lure by Agnieszka Smoczynska

Polish musical The Lure [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Agnieszka Smoczyńska
film profile
]
 by Agnieszka Smoczynska took home the top prize – the Best Film Award – from the 36th Fantasporto on Saturday night and, in addition, the Best Director and Best Special Effects Awards.

The Special Jury Award went to the Russian title Queen of Spades: The Dark Ride by Svyatoslav PodgayevskiyPablo González’s Cord saw its female lead Laura de Boer receive the Best Actress Award, while Ken’ichi Matsuyama was named Best Actor for his performance in Sabu’s Chasuke’s Journey [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

The Award for Best Portuguese Film went to Francisco Carvalho’s Quarto em Lisboa, and Porto-based ESMAE stood out in the competition for the best local film schools.

At the press conference announcing the winners, the director of Fantasporto, Beatriz Pacheco Pereira, underlined that this edition was a “soft one”, also stating that she hoped 2017 would bring an increase in the number of sponsors, which would help them to organise a stronger edition in parallel with the support of the local film institute, the ICA.

It was also announced that legendary Fantasporto president Mário Dorminsky, who suffered a stroke at the beginning of the festival, underwent surgery last Friday and is currently recovering.

Here is the complete list of winners:

Fantasy International Jury

Best Film
The Lure [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Agnieszka Smoczyńska
film profile
]
 – Agnieszka Smoczynska

Special Jury Award
Queen of Spades: The Dark Ride – Svyatoslav Podgayevskiy

Best Director
Agnieszka Smoczynska – The Lure

Best Actor
Ken’ichi Matsuyama – Chasuke’s Journey [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Best Actress
Laura de Boer – Cord

Best Screenplay
Chasuke’s Journey – Sabu

Best Special Effects
The Lure – Agnieszka Smoczynska

Special Mention
Cord – Pablo González

Best Short Film
Blight – Brian Deane

Official Directors' Week – Manoel de Oliveira Award

Best Film
The Open – Marc Lahore

Special Jury Award
Just Jim [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 – Craig Roberts

Best Director
Marc Lahore – The Open

Best Screenplay
Marc Lahore – The Open

Best Actor
Ziyad Bakri – Blind Sun [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Best Actress
Barbie Forteza – Laut

Orient Express Official Competitive Section

Best Film
Deep Trap – Kwon Hyung-Jin

Special Award
I Am a Hero – Shinsuke Sato

Portuguese Film Award

Best Portuguese Film
Quarto em Lisboa – Francisco Carvalho

Best Film School
ESMAE

Special Mention for Creativity
Cinema Dom Dinis – Tiago Basílio, Tiago Fonseca, Tiago Costa

Non-official awards

Critics' Award
Prisoner X – Gaurav Seth

Audience Award
I Am a Hero – Shinsuke Sato
Sensoria – Christian Hallman

Youth Award
Bridgend [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
film profile
]
 – Jeppe Ronde

Fantasporto Special Award
Augusto Canedo (painter)

Career Awards
Nicolau Breyner (actor, director and producer)
Milcho Manchevski (director)

courgette oscar shortlist
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss

suspi_2016_web300x250