Makala (2017)
The Square (2017)
BPM (Beats Per Minute) (2017)
You Were Never Really Here (2017)
In the Fade (2017)
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017)
Montparnasse Bienvenue (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

AWARDS Luxembourg

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Triple recognition for Tomorrow After the War at the Lëtzebuerger Filmpräis

by 

- Other winners include The Brand New Testament, animated title Song of the Sea and documentary Black Harvest

Triple recognition for Tomorrow After the War at the Lëtzebuerger Filmpräis
The winners of the 2016 Lëtzebuerger Filmpräis

Tomorrow After the War [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 by Christophe Wagner made a splash on Saturday at the seventh edition of the Lëtzebuerger Filmpräis, where it picked up three awards, including Best Film, Best Artistic Contribution (for lead actor Luc Schiltz) and Best Technical Contribution (for DoP Jako Raybaut).

Released in Luxembourg in October 2015, Tomorrow After the War is a Luxembourgish-Belgian co-production helmed by one of the Grand Duchy’s most renowned outfits, Samsa Film, and supported by the Film Fund Luxembourg.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

The Best Co-production Award went to Jaco Van Dormael’s The Brand New Testament [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Jaco van Dormael
film profile
]
, which was co-produced by local outfit Juliette Films. The Best Documentary Award was given to Black Harvest [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, an Antevita Films production directed by Jean-Louis Schuller and Sean Clark.

Tomm Moore’s Song of the Sea [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Tomm Moore
film profile
]
 (Melusine Productions) was chosen as Best Animated Co-production, whereas Best Animated Short went to The Light Eater by Sean McCormack (Fabrique d’Images).

Finally, duo Pascal Thiébaux and Gil Pinheiro were also awarded for the fictional short Quenottes (Zeilt Productions).

Created in 2003, the Luxembourg Film Prize takes place every two years. The ceremony is co-organised by the Film Fund Luxembourg and the Filmakademie.

Here is the full list of awards:

Best Fiction Feature
Tomorrow After the War [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 – Christophe Wagner 

Best Documentary Film
Black Harvest [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 – Jean-Louis Schuller, Sean Clark 

Best Fiction Feature in Co-production
The Brand New Testament [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Jaco van Dormael
film profile
]
 – Jaco Van Dormael

Best Animated Feature in Co-production
Song of the Sea [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Tomm Moore
film profile
]
 – Tomm Moore

Best Fictional Short Film
Quenottes – Pascal Thiébaux, Gil Pinheiro

Best Animated Short Film
The Light Eater – Sean McCormack

Best Technical Contribution
Jako Raybaut, cinematography – Tomorrow After the War

Best Artistic Contribution
Luc Schiltz, actor – Tomorrow After the War

Film Business Course
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss

ELO Film School