May God Save Us (2016)
Suntan (2016)
On the Other Side (2016)
The War Show (2016)
The Unknown Girl (2016)
The Ornithologist (2016)
The Next Skin (2016)
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

INDUSTRY Czech Republic

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

East Doc Platform reveals awards


- Projects from the Czech Republic, France, Albania, Switzerland, Romania, Serbia, Poland and Germany have been awarded in Prague

East Doc Platform reveals awards
Viktoria Hozzova (producer of When the War Comes) with the EDP Development Award, and jury member Luke Moody

The fifth East Doc Platform (EDP), organised by the Institute of Documentary Film in Prague from 7-13 March, during the One World Festival, revealed its awards at a ceremony on Saturday. Forty-nine documentary projects from Central and Eastern Europe took part in the EDP, out of which 21 were presented at the 16th East European Forum pitchings and round-table meetings, after the five-day Forum Workshop, which consisted of group sessions and individual meetings with tutors, lectures and case studies (12 of these were developed through the year-long Ex Oriente Workshop).

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Another eight projects participated in Doc Tank, a three-day workshop focused on documentary projects with transmedia and social engagement potential, and five upcoming Czech documentary films were presented as part of the Czech Docs session. Finally, 15 projects took part in the Projects Market.

The main jury for the East Doc Platform Development Award for Best Project in Development consisted of Andrew Beecroft (Doc/Fest Sheffield), Harry Vaughn (Sundance Film Festival), Jan Daae (DR Sales, Denmark), Cristian Hordila (Transilvania International Film Festival), La Frances Hui (MoMa), Erkko Lyytinen (YLE, Finland), Luke Moody (Britdoc), Eduard Moschitz (ORF, Austria) and Alex Szalat (Arte, France). 

The list of award winners is below, and a report with descriptions of the projects can be found here.

East Doc Platform Development Award for Best Project in Development
When the War Comes – Jan Gebert
Producers: Radovan Sibrt, Viktoria Hozzova (PINK), Hanka Kastelicova, Tereza Polachova (HBO Europe)

Czech TV Post-production Award
Russian Viewfinders – Alexander Abaturov
Producer: Olivier Mille (Artline Films)

HBO Europe Co-Production Award
Prisoners Without Prisons – Verjana Abazaj
Producer: Artan Malaj (movi(e)on) 

Golden Funnel Award
For Mother's Sake? – Nikola Ilic, Corina Schwingruber Ilic
Producer: Franziska Sonder (Dschoint Ventschr Filmproduktion AG

IDFA Forum Award
Planeta Pietrila – Andrei Dascalescu
Producer: Anamaria Antoci (Filmlab)

DocsBarcelona Award
Occupied Cinema
– Senka Domanovic
Producers: Snezana Penev (This and That Productions), Sinisa Juricic (Nukleus Film

DOK Leipzig Co-Production Meeting Award
Avtovaz – Petr Horky
Producer: Martin Juza (Krutart Audiovisual Production)

DOK Preview Award
Over the Limit – Marta Prus
Producers: Maciej Kubicki (Telemark), Hans Robert Eisenhauer (Ventana Film

id w / Interactive Documentary Workshop Award
The Future of Forever – Ana Brzezinska
Producer: Lukasz Borzecki

WTW Voz dormida EN

latest news


more news


Follow us on

facebook twitter rss

Croatia On the Other Side