On Body and Soul (2017)
Let the Corpses Tan (2017)
Beauty and the Dogs (2017)
The Square (2017)
Giant (2017)
Valley of Shadows (2017)
Spoor (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

FESTIVALS Austria

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

The Dreamed Ones triumphs at the Diagonale

by 

- The Berlinale Forum title has won the Grand Diagonale Prize for a Feature Film at the Austrian festival

The Dreamed Ones triumphs at the Diagonale
Director Ruth Beckermann accepting her award for The Dreamed Ones (© Diagonale/Pelekanos)

The 2016 Diagonale - Festival of Austrian Film took place from 8-13 March in Graz. The main award, the Grand Diagonale Prize for a Feature Film, worth €21,000, went to Ruth Beckermann's The Dreamed Ones [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, which world-premiered in the Berlinale's Forum section earlier this year. The film's editor, Dieter Pichler, also won the Best Editing Award for a Fiction Film (worth €3,000).

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Sigmund Steiner's Three Farmers and a Son (Holz Erde Fleisch) picked up the Grand Diagonale Prize for a Documentary Film (worth €21,000), and Antoinette Zwirchmayr received the Diagonale Prize for Innovative Cinema (€9,000) for the 19-minute Josef – Täterprofil meines Vaters

The Best Actress Award (worth €3,000) went to Ursula Strauss for her role in Mirjam Unger's Maikäfer flieg, while Erwin Steinhauer won the Best Actor Award (€3,000) for his performance in Barbara Eder's Thank You for Bombing [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

The full list of winners is below: 

Grand Diagonale Prize for a Feature Film
The Dreamed Ones [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
– Ruth Beckermann 

Grand Diagonale Prize for a Documentary Film
Three Farmers and a Son (Holz Erde Fleisch) – Sigmund Steiner

Best Editing for a Fiction Film
Dieter Pichler – The Dreamed Ones

Diagonale Prize for Innovative Cinema
Josef – Täterprofil meines Vaters – Antoinette Zwirchmayr

Best Actress
Ursula Strauss – Maikäfer flieg

Best Actor
Erwin Steinhauer – Thank You for Bombing [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Best Short Fiction Film
Wald der Echos – Maria Luz Olivares Capelle

Best Short Documentary Film
Zuhause ist kein Ort – Clara Trischler

Special Mention
Eigensinn und Ansichtssachen – Miriam Raggam and Brigitta Freigassner

Best Young Talent Film
Unmensch – Jasmin Baumgartner 

Best Cinematography for a Fiction Film
Gerald Kerkletz – WINWIN [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Daniel Hoesl
film profile
]
 

Best Cinematography for a Documentary Film
Kurdwin Ayub – Paradise! Paradise!

Best Editor
Andreas Horvath – Helmut Berger, Actor

Best Sound Design for a Fiction Film
Charlie Campagna – Los Feliz

Best Sound Design for a Documentary Film
Selma Doborac – These Shocking Shaking Days

Best Production Design
Laura Weiss – WINWIN

Best Costume Design
Alexandra Trumer – Jack [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 

Audience Award
Kinders – the Riahi Brothers 

Award for Innovative Production Services
Lotus FilmThank You for Bombing
Golden Girls FilmproduktionOne of Us [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Stephan Richter
film profile
]

Warsaw
EPI Distribution
LIM
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss