Staying Vertical (2016)
6.9 on the Richter Scale (2016)
Callback (2016)
Sámi Blood (2016)
Raw (2016)
Sleeping Beauty (2016)
Lady Macbeth (2016)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

SOFIA 2016 Awards

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Zhaleika wins the top award at the 20th Sofia International Film Festival

by 

- I, Olga Hepnarova, Frenzy and Rauf were among the other winning titles

Zhaleika wins the top award at the 20th Sofia International Film Festival
Zhaleika director Eliza Petkova with her award

Zhaleika [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, Eliza Petkova’s Berlinale-selected first feature, has received the Sofia City of Film Grand Prix Award at the 20th edition of the Sofia International Film Festival (11-20 March). The jury chaired by Georgian director Dito Tsintsadze offered the Special Jury Award to The Summer of Frozen Fountains [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Vano Burduli
film profile
]
(Georgia/Russia) by director Vano Burduli

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

My Father, My Mother, My Sister (Bulgaria) by Dimitar Kotsev-Shosho received the Audience Award, while the Best Director Award went to Tomas Weinreb and Petr Kazda for their film I, Olga Hepnarova [+see also:
film review
trailer
making of
film focus
interview: Tomáš Weinreb, Petr Kazda
film profile
]
(Czech Republic/Poland/Slovakia). A Special Mention went to Anjela Nedyalkova for her role in The Paradise Suite [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(the Netherlands/Sweden/Bulgaria). 

Red Light by Toma Vasharov received the Best Bulgarian Short Film Award; meanwhile, the Best Documentary Award went to Tomer Heymann’s Mr. Gaga [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Israel/Sweden/Germany/the Netherlands) and the documentary jury handed out two Special Mentions – to Eldora Traykova’s Cambridge (Bulgaria) and Christopher Pryor’s The Ground We Won (New Zealand). 

The Best Balkan Film Award went to Frenzy [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Emin Alper
film profile
]
(Turkey/France/Qatar) by Emin Alper, and Zeki Demirkubuz’s Nausea (Turkey) received a Special Mention. Ivaylo Hristov’s Losers [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Ivaylo Hristov
film profile
]
won an award given out by the Bulgarian Guild of Film Critics, whereas the Best Bulgarian Feature Film was deemed to be Svetla Tsotsorkova’s Thirst [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Svetla Tsotsorkova
film profile
]
. Lastly, the FIPRESCI Award went to Rauf [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Turkey) by Soner Caner and Baris Kaya.

The 20th edition of the Sofia IFF presented a total of 210 films from 58 countries. Approximately 270 directors, producers, festival organisers and film experts were among this edition’s guests, and directors Terry Gilliam, Bela Tarr and Ted Kotcheff received the Sofia Award for their contributions to world cinema. 

Here is the complete list of the award winners:

Sofia City of Film Grand Prix Award
Zhaleika [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
– Eliza Petkova

Audience Award
My Father, My Mother, My Sister
– Dimitar Kotsev-Shosho

Special Jury Award
The Summer of Frozen Fountains [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Vano Burduli
film profile
]
– Vano Burduli

Best Director
Tomas Weinreb and Petr Kazda – I, Olga Hepnarova [+see also:
film review
trailer
making of
film focus
interview: Tomáš Weinreb, Petr Kazda
film profile
]
 

Special Mention
Anjela Nedyalkova – The Paradise Suite [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Best Bulgarian Short Film
Red Light – Toma Vasharov

Best Documentary
Mr Gaga – Tomer Heymann

Special Mentions (Documentary Jury)
Cambridge – Eldora Traykova
The Ground We Won – Christopher Pryor

Domaine Boyar Award for Best Balkan Film
Frenzy [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Emin Alper
film profile
]
– Emin Alper

Special Mention (Balkan Jury)
Nausea – Zeki Demirkubuz 

Award of the Bulgarian Guild of Film Critics
Losers [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Ivaylo Hristov
film profile
]
– Ivaylo Hristov

Best Bulgarian Feature Film
Thirst [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Svetla Tsotsorkova
film profile
]
– Svetla Tsotsorkova

FIPRESCI Award
Rauf [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
– Soner Caner and Baris Kaya

Young Jury Award
The Lure [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Agnieszka Smoczyńska
film profile
]
– Agnieszka Smoczyńska

Sofia Award of Sofia Municipality for Contribution to World Cinema
Terry Gilliam
Bela Tarr
Ted Kotcheff
Georgi Stoev (Jackie), Georgi Petkov (Johnny) and Christo Iliev (Charlie)

courgette oscar shortlist
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss

suspi_2016_web300x250