Toni Erdmann (2016)
The Ornithologist (2016)
My Life as a Courgette (2016)
Original Bliss (2016)
The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki (2016)
The Next Skin (2016)
Graduation (2016)
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

CANNES 2016 Official selection

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

The short films in the running for the Palme d’Or unveiled


- In May, ten titles will be taking part in the short-film competition on the Croisette, while 18 titles are in the Cinéfondation selection

The short films in the running for the Palme d’Or unveiled
Dreamlands by Sara Dunlop

The identities of the ten short films set to duke it out for the 2016 Palme d’Or at the 69th Cannes Film Festival (11-22 May 2016) and the 18 student films in the Cinéfondation selection have just been made public. Japanese filmmaker Naomi Kawase is due to chair the jury (read the news).

Competition – short films:

La laine sur le dos - Lofti Achour (Tunisia/France)
Dreamlands - Sara Dunlop (United Kingdom)
Timecode - Juanjo Giménez (Spain)
Imago - Raymund Gutiérrez (the Philippines)
Mother - Simón Mesa Soto (Colombia)
The Girl who Danced with the Devil - João Paulo Miranda Maria (Brazil)
Après Suzanne - Félix Moati (France)
4:15 P.M. The End of the World - Catalin Rotaru, Gabi Virginia Sarga (Romania)
The Silence - Farnoosh Samadi Frooshan, Ali Asgari (Italy)
Fight on a Swedish Beach - Simon Vahlne (Sweden)

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Cinéfondation selection – short films:

In The Hills - Hamid Ahmadi (The London Film School, United Kingdom)
Submarine - Mounia Akl (Columbia University School of the Arts, USA)
The Noise of Licking - Nadja Andrasev (Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design, Hungary)
All Rivers Run to the Sea - Alexandru Badea (UNATC "I. L. Caragiale", Romania)
Somewhere - Mélody Boulissière (École nationale supérieure des Arts Décoratifs, France)
Gabber Lover - Anna Cazenave Cambet (La Fémis, France)
The Alan Dimension - Jac Clinch (NFTS, United Kingdom)
Trash - Alexandre Gilmet (INSAS, Belgium)
Fine - Marta Hernaiz Pidal (film.factory, Bosnia-Herzegovina)
The Guilt, Probably - Michael Labarca (Universidad de Los Andes, Venezuela)
The Reasons in the World - Ernesto Martinez Bucio (Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica, Mexico)
1 Kilogram - Park Young-ju (Korea National University of Arts, South Korea)
Aram - Fereshteh Parnian (Université Lumière Lyon 2, France)
Nest - Saurav Rai (Satyajit Ray Film & TV Institute, India)
The Sleeping Saint - Laura Samani (Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia, Italy)
Whatever the Weather - Remo Scherrer (Hochschule Luzern - Design & Kunst, Switzerland)
Anna - Or Sinai (The Sam Spiegel Film & TV School, Israel)
Business - Malena Vain (Universidad del Cine, Argentina)

(Translated from French)


latest news


more news


Follow us on

facebook twitter rss

Croatia On the Other Side