Personal Shopper (2016)
Park (2016)
Waves (2016)
My Life as a Courgette (2016)
Graduation (2016)
María (and Everybody Else) (2016)
United States of Love (2016)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

MÁLAGA 2016 Awards

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Málaga applauds brave contender Callback

by 

- The everything but accommodating film by Carles Torras picked up three of the main awards at a 19th Spanish Film Festival marked by risk and authorship.

Málaga applauds brave contender Callback
The cast and crew of Callback collect the Biznaga d’Oro (©Festival de Málaga)

The Jury of the Official Section of the 19th Málaga Film Festival, chaired by Manuel Martín Cuenca, gave the highest award of the Festival, the Golden Biznaga for Best Film, to Callback [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Carles Torras
film profile
]
, a film that is uncomfortable to say the least and the fourth feature by Catalan director Carles Torras. The film also won the Silver Biznaga for Best Actor (Martín Bacigalupo) and Best Screenplay, which was co-written by the actor and the director.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)Cine Iberoamericano Int

The festival favourite, The Next Skin [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Isa Campo, Isaki Lacuesta
film profile
]
, an emotional thriller with the unmistakable mark of the author, by duo Isa Campo and Isaki Lacuesta, had to make do, which is still quite something, with the Silver Biznaga – the Special Jury Prize, as well as the titles of Best Director, Best Actress (Emma Suárez), Best Editing (by Domi Parra) and the Special Critics Jury Prize.

The Biznaga for Best Photography was jointly awarded to Rodrigo Pulpeiro for Kóblic [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 – a Hispanic-Argentinian co-production whose protagonist, Óscar Martínez, won the award for Best Supporting Actor – and Carles Gusi for Quatretondeta [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, a film that also received a special mention from the jury. Singer Silvia Pérez Cruz was awarded for her work on the soundtrack for Cerca de tu casa [+see also:
trailer
making of
film profile
]
, the award for Best Supporting Actress went to Silvia Maya for Julie [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 and the Audience Award went to comedy La noche que mi madre mató a mi padre [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Inés París.

In the Zonazine section, El perdido [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
came out on top, with the Biznaga for Best Director (Christophe Farnarier) and Best Actor: first time actor Adri Miserachs; the award for Best Female Performance went to Laura López for Cenizas, and the Audience Award went to Los comensales by Sergio Villanueva. Nosotras. Ellas by Julia Pesce (Argentina) was crowned the winner of the Documentaries section, whilst Mi amiga del parque (Argentina-Uruguay) by Ana Katz won the Territorio Latinoamericano section.

Juan Antonio Vigar, the director of the Festival, announced that the official section of next year’s edition would be open to films in Castilian, that do not necessarily have to be co-produced with Spain.

The list of winners:

Official section in competition:

Golden Biznaga for Best Film
Callback [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Carles Torras
film profile
]
 – Carles Torras

Special Jury Prize
The Next Skin [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Isa Campo, Isaki Lacuesta
film profile
]
 – Isaki Lacuesta, Isa Campo

Best Director
Isaki Lacuesta, Isa Campo – The Next Skin

Best Actress
Emma Suárez – The Next Skin

Best Actor
Martín Bacigalupo – Callback

Best Supporting Actress
Silvia Maya – Julie [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Best Supporting Actor
Óscar Martínez – Kóblic [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Best Screenplay
Carles Torras and Martín Bacigalupo - Callback

Best Soundtrack
Silvia Pérez Cruz – Cerca de tu casa [+see also:
trailer
making of
film profile
]

Best Photography
Jointly: Rodrigo Pulpeiro – Kóblic, Carles Gusi – Quatretondeta [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Best Editing
Domi Parra – The Next Skin

Special Mention
Quatretondeta – Pol Rodríguez

Special Critics Jury Prize
The Next Skin – Isaki Lacuesta, Isa Campo

Audience Award
La noche que mi madre mató a mi padre [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
– Inés París

Zonazine Section

Best Film
El perdido [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Christophe Farnarier

Best Director
Christophe Farnarier – El perdido

Best Actress
Laura López – La pols

Best Actor
Adri Miserachs – El perdido

Audience Award
Los comensales – Sergio Villanueva

Territorio Latinoamericano

Best Film
Mi amiga del parque – Ana Katz

Best Director
Sandra Kogut – Campo Grande

Best Actress
Julieta Zylberberg – Mi amiga del parque

Best Actor
Carlos Portaluppi – Hijos nuestros

Audience Award
El acompañante – Pavel Giroud

Special Mention
Hijos nuestros – Juan Fernández Gebauer, Nicolás Suárez

Documentaries

Best Documentary
Nosotras. Ellas – Julia Pesce

Best Director
Jointly: Pau Faus – Alcaldessa, Jorge Caballero – Paciente

Special Mention
Mariano Nante – La calle de los pianistas

Audience Award
La calle de los pianistas – Mariano Nante

(Translated from Spanish)

Seneca's Day Lithuania
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss

Home Sweet Home