American Honey (2016)
Graduation (2016)
I Was a Dreamer (2016)
King of the Belgians (2016)
My Life as a Courgette (2016)
The Ornithologist (2016)
The Unknown Girl (2016)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

AWARDS Italy

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

The Italian Golden Globes: The foreign press chooses Fire at Sea

by 

- The five nominees in each category of the 56th edition of the foreign press awards, which will be awarded on 9 June, have been announced; the Grand Prize goes to Rosi

The Italian Golden Globes: The foreign press chooses Fire at Sea
Fire at Sea by Gianfranco Rosi

The Foreign Press Association in Italy has announced the five nominees in each category of the 2016 Italian Golden Globes, awarded by the Foreign Press to Italian films, this year in its 56th edition. The winners will be revealed during the invite-only awards ceremony, which will be held on Thursday 9 June at Palazzo Farnese in Rome. The films that have received the most nominations are The Beginners [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Claudio CupelliniThey Call Me Jeeg [+see also:
trailer
making of
film focus
interview: Gabriele Mainetti
film profile
]
by Gabriele Mainetti and Perfect Strangers [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 by Paolo Genovese.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)Cine Iberoamericano Int

The Foreign Press Association in Italy also announced the winners of the two special prizes, which will be awarded at the ceremony this year: the Foreign Press Grand Prize goes to Fire at Sea [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Gianfranco Rosi
film profile
]
by Gianfranco Rosi and the Career Golden Globe goes to Nicoletta Braschi and Roberto Benigni. The “Foreign Press Grand Prize 2016 – as stated in a press release – pays tribute to a strong piece that is a cry of revolt at an ongoing tragedy that has come to be perceived with resignation, as a sort of normality. Fire at Sea portrays a community of fishermen who welcome everything from the sea with open arms, including human despair, with a generosity that redeems Europe from all its barbed wire and obsessions over identity”. 

Here is a list of the five nominees in each category: 

Best Documentary
Alfredo Bini – Simone Isola
Barbieri d’Italia – Francesco Martinotti
Gli uomini di questa città io non li conosco – Franco Maresco
If Only I Were That Warrior – Valerio Ciriaci
S is for Stanley [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 – Alex Infascelli

Best Debut Film
Arianna [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Carlo Lavagna
film profile
]
– Carlo Lavagna
Banat (The Journey) [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 – Adriano Valerio
The Wait [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Lou de Laâge
interview: Piero Messina
film profile
]
 – Piero Messina
They Call Me Jeeg [+see also:
trailer
making of
film focus
interview: Gabriele Mainetti
film profile
]
– Gabriele Mainetti
Né Giulietta né Romeo [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 – Veronica Pivetti

Best Comedy
Assolo [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 – Laura Morante
Né Giulietta né Romeo – Veronica Pivetti
Pecore in erba [+see also:
trailer
interview: Alberto Caviglia
film profile
]
 – Alberto Caviglia
Perfect Strangers [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
– Paolo Genovese
Quo Vado? [+see also:
trailer
making of
film profile
]
 – Gennaro Nunziante

Best Film
The Beginners [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
– Claudio Cupellini
Correspondence [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 – Giuseppe Tornatore
They Call Me Jeeg – Gabriele Mainetti
Don’t Be Bad [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
– Claudio Caligari
Perfect Strangers – Paolo Genovese

Best Screenplay
Claudio Cupellini, Filippo Gravino and Guido Luculano – The Beginners
Carlo Lavagna, Carlo Salsa and Chiara Barzini – Arianna
David Grieco and Guido Bulla – P.P.P. Death of the Poet [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Filippo Bologna, Paolo Costella, Paolo Genovese, Paola Mammini and
Rolando Ravello – Perfect Strangers
Ivan Cotroneo and Monica Rametta – Un bacio [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Best Actress
Laura Morante – Assolo
Ilenia Pastorelli – They Call Me Jeeg
Veronica Pivetti – Né Giulietta né Romeo
Ondina Quadri – Arianna
Greta Scarano – Suburra [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Stefano Sollima
film profile
]

Best Actor
Giuseppe Battiston – Perfect Strangers
Libero De Rienzo – P.P.P. Death of the Poet
Elio Germano – The Beginners
Giorgio Panariello – Uno per tutti [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Claudio Santamaria – They Call Me Jeeg

Best Music
Pasquale Catalano – The Beginners
Carlo Crivelli – Blood of my Blood [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Marco Bellocchio
film profile
]

Piero Messina, Marco Mangani e Alma Napolitano – The Wait
Ennio Morricone – Correspondence
Nicola Piovani – Assolo

Best Photography
Luca Bigazzi – Un bacio
Paolo Carnera – Suburra
Daniele Ciprì – Blood of my Blood
Salvatore Landi – Lost and Beautiful [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Pietro Marcello ­
film profile
]

Fabio Zamarion – Correspondence

(Translated from Italian)

Home Sweet Home
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss

Les Arcs