Glory (2016)
Waves (2016)
María (and Everybody Else) (2016)
Graduation (2016)
United States of Love (2016)
Personal Shopper (2016)
Zoology (2016)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

SARAJEVO 2016

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

The Sarajevo Film Festival unveils its Documentary Competition Programme

by 

- Four world premieres join a slew of international, regional and national premieres in the documentary line-up

The Sarajevo Film Festival unveils its Documentary Competition Programme
The Heart of Wood by Namik Kabil

The Sarajevo Film Festival has announced its Competition Programme - Documentary Film for this year. The programme consists of 21 films that examine issues as diverse as personal and national identity, emigration, social justice, family secrets, political mysteries and economic crises.

Documentary Competition

Borders – Damjan Kozole (Slovenia)
The Heart of WoodNamik Kabil (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Scream for Me Sarajevo – Tarik Hodžić (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Svetlana – Pero Pavlović (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
BaglarBerke Bas, Melis Birder (Turkey)
The Beast Is Still Alive [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova (Bulgaria)
Down There (Unten) – Đorđe Čenić, Hermann Peseckas (Austria)
Drums of Resistance (Daullet e rezistencës) – Mathieu Jouffre (Kosovo)
Four Passports (Četiri pasoša) – Mi hajlo Jevtić (Serbia/Croatia/Germany)
Islands of Forgotten Cinemas (Kino otok) – Ivan Ramljak (Croatia) 
A Two Way Mirror (Iza lica zrcala) – Katarina Zrinka Matijević (Croatia) 
Wall of Death, and All That (Zid smrti, i tako to) – Mladen Kovačević (Serbia/Croatia)
The Dazzling Light Of Sunset [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
 – Salome Jashi (Georgia/Germany) 
Next Stop: Utopia (Epomenos stathmos: oytopia) – Apostolos Karakasis (Greece)
My Own Private WarLidija Zelović (Bosnia and Herzegovina/Netherlands)
KoridaSiniša Vidović (Austria)
Cinema, mon amour [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Alexandru Belc
film profile
]
Alexandru Belc (Romania/Czech Republic) 
A Mere Breath [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
 (Doar o rasuflare) – Monica Lazurean-Gorgan (Romania) 
Young Wrestlers [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
Mete Gümürhan (Turkey/Netherlands)
Depth Two [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
Ognjen Glavonić (Serbia) 
Train to Adulthood [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
Klára Trencsényi (Hungary)

(The article continues below - Commercial information)Cine Iberoamericano Int
Seneca's Day Lithuania
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss

Home Sweet Home