A Ciambra (2017)
Happy End (2017)
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017)
BPM (Beats Per Minute) (2017)
The Square (2017)
Redoubtable (2017)
Jupiter's Moon (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

ODESSA 2016 Awards

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Odessa’s Grand Prix Golden Duke goes to Chanya Button’s Burn Burn Burn

by 

- Illegitimate, Death by Death and The Nest of the Turtledove also went home with awards

Odessa’s Grand Prix Golden Duke goes to Chanya Button’s Burn Burn Burn
The winners of the Odessa International Film Festival

Burn Burn Burn [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, the debut film by British director Chanya Button, received the Grand Prix Golden Duke (based on audience voting) on the last day of the Odessa International Film Festival, which drew to a close on Saturday 23 July after nine days of screenings and festivities.

The international competition jury, chaired by Christopher Hampton, bestowed the Best Director Award upon Belgian director Xavier Seron for Death by Death [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Xavier Seron
film profile
]
, while the Best Picture Award went to the Romanian-French-Polish co-production Illegitimate [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Adrian Sitaru
film profile
]
 by Adrian SitaruRosalie Thomass and Kaori Momoi were crowned Best Actors for their roles in the German title Fukushima, Mon Amour [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 by Doris Dörrie. The jury also handed out two Special Mentions to Suntan [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Argyris Papadimitropoulos
film profile
]
 by Argyris Papadimitropoulos (Greece) and Ogres [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 by Léa Fehner (France).

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

In the national competition, The nest of the Turtledove [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 by Taras Tkachenko was named Best Ukrainian Feature, and Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy was singled out as Best Actor for his role in My Grandmother Fanny Kaplan [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 by Olena Demyanenko. Two Special Mentions were given out by the jury to Panorama by Yuriy Shylov and Didochock by Volodymyr Tykhyi. The critics’ FIPRESCI Prize ended up going to Varta1, Lviv, Ukraine by Yuriy Hrytsyna.

In the section dedicated to European documentaries, In California by Charles Redon received the Golden Duke for Best Documentary, and a Special Mention was offered to My Friend Boris Nemtsov [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 by Zosya Rodkevich.

The eighth edition of the festival will unspool from 12-22 July 2017.

Here is the complete list of award winners at the seventh Odessa International Film Festival:

Grand Prix Golden Duke (based on audience voting)
Burn Burn Burn [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Chanya Button

International competition

Best Picture
Illegitimate [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Adrian Sitaru
film profile
]
 - Adrian Sitaru

Best Director
Xavier Seron – Death by Death [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Xavier Seron
film profile
]

Best Acting
Rosalie Thomass and Kaori Momoi - Fukushima, Mon Amour [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 (Doris Dörrie)

Special Mentions
Suntan [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Argyris Papadimitropoulos
film profile
]
 - Argyris Papadimitropoulos 
Ogres [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 - Léa Fehner

European documentary competition

Golden Duke for Best European Documentary 
In California - Charles Redon

Special Mention
My Friend Boris Nemtsov [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Zosya Rodkevich

National competition

Golden Duke for Best Ukrainian Feature
The nest of the Turtledove [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 - Taras Tkachenko

Best Acting 
Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy - My Grandmother Fanny Kaplan [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 (Olena Demyanenko)

Special Mentions
Panorama - Yuriy Shylov 
Didochock - Volodymyr Tykhyi

FIPRESCI Prize

FIPRESCI Prize for Best Ukrainian Feature 
Varta1, Lviv, Ukraine - Yuriy Hrytsyna

FIPRESCI Prize for Best Ukrainian Short 
Home - Iryna Tsilyk

Ukrainian short films

Best Short Film 
It Was Showering in Manchester
 - Valeria Kalchenko and Antonio Lukich
Nail - Philip Sotnychenko

Pitching competition

Best Project
Home Games - Alisa Kovalenko

Best Presentation 
Egregor - Lubomir Levitski

Work in progress

Best Work in Progress
5 Therapia - Alisa Pavlovska

Best Presentation
Her Heart - Akhtem Seitablaye

Best Comedy Screenplay 
Olga Voytenko - My Friend Erzo

(Translated from French)

Cannes NEXT
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss

Swiss Films Cannes