Makala (2017)
The Square (2017)
BPM (Beats Per Minute) (2017)
You Were Never Really Here (2017)
In the Fade (2017)
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017)
Montparnasse Bienvenue (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

FESTIVALS Italy

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Giffoni Film Festival: The winners of the 46th edition

by 

- The Gryphon Award for the Generator +18 section goes to the acclaimed Urban Hymn by Scottish filmmaker Michael Caton-Jones. Chicken by English director Joe Stephenson is declared 2nd Classified

Giffoni Film Festival: The winners of the 46th edition
Urban Hymn by Michael Caton-Jones

The 46th edition of the Giffoni Film Festival came to a close with the winners of the films in competition, stories of friendship reaching beyond all prejudice, courage and determination, and teenage problems, chosen from among the 105 films in competition (selected in turn from over 4,600 titles during the pre-selection stage).

The Gryphon Award for the Generator +18 section went to the acclaimed Urban Hymn. The victory of the film by Scottish director Michael Caton-Jones, who directed Leonardo di Caprio and Robert De Niro in This boy's life and Tim Roth in Rob Roy, was announced after receiving an excellent reception from audiences. Urban Hymn is a story of redemption set in south-east London, against the backdrop of the British summer riots of 2011. Meanwhile, Chicken by English director Joe Stephenson was declared 2nd Classified of the section. 

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

The Gryphon Award for the Generator +16 section went to The Violin Teacher by Brazilian filmmaker Sérgio Machado, whilst second prize for the section went to My Name Is Emily by Irish director Simon Fitzmaurice

The Generator +13 section was won by Fanny's Journey [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 by French director Lola Doillon, a film which is set in occupied France in 1943, when 13-year-old Fanny and her little sisters move heaven and earth to reach the Swiss border and survive. Fog In August [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 by German director Kai Wessel was declared 2nd Classified of the section.

The Gryphon Award for the Elements +10 section went to Nelly's Adventure by German filmmaker Dominik Wessely. 13-year-old Nelly’s journey across Romania takes a dramatic turn when she happens to find out why her family have decided to move there. Second prize went to Tsatsiki, Dad And The Olive War by Swedish director Lisa James-Larsson

The Elements +6 section was won by The Wild Soccer Bunch - The Legend Lives! [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 by German filmmaker Joachim Masannek. 2nd Classified went to Zip & Zap and the Captain's Island [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 by Spaniard Oskar Santos. Last but not least, the Gex Doc section was won by Real Boy by American director Shaleece Haas, whilst Dreaming Of Denmark by Danish director Michael Graversen was declared 2nd Classified. 

The winners:

Elements +3 

Best Short Film - Grifone Award
Cocodrile - Julia Ocker (Germany)

Giotto Super Bebè Award
Sissy’s Dream - Fabrizio Gammardella (Italy)

Elements +6

Best Film - Grifone Award
The Wild Soccer Bunch – The Legend Lives! [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Joachim Masannek (Germany)

Best Film - 2nd Classified
Zip & Zap and the Captain’s Island [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Oskar Santos (Spain)

Best Short Film - Grifone Award
Real Strength - Svend Colding (Denmark)

Best Short Film - 2nd Classified
Alike - Daniel Martinez Lara, Rafa Cano Méndez (Spain)

Elements +10

Best Film - Grifone Award
Nelly’s Adventure - Dominik Wessely (Germany)

Best Film - 2nd Classified
Tsatsiki, Dad And The Olive War - Lisa James-Larsson (Sweden)

Best Short Film - Grifone Award
Zombriella - Benjamin Gutsche (Germany)

Best Short Film - 2nd Classified
Where Have You Been - Katja Benrath (Germany)

CIAL Prize for the Environment - Aluminium Gryphon
Hang In There, Kids! - Laha Mebow (Taiwan)

Generator +13

Best Film - Grifone Award
Fanny’s Journey [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Lola Doillon (France/Belgium)

Best Film - 2nd Classified
Fog In August [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Kai Wessel (Germany)

CGS Award (Social-Cultural Cineclubs for Young People) "Percorsi Creativi 2016"
Fog In August - Kai Wessel

Generator +16

Best Film - Grifone Award
The Violin Teacher - Sergio Machado (Brazil)

Best Film - 2nd Classified
My Name Is Emily - Simon Fitzmaurice (Ireland)

“Vite Coraggiose" - Bambino Gesù Hospital Award
The Violin Teacher - Sergio Machado

Generator +18

Best Film - Grifone Award
Urban Hymn - Michael Caton-Jones (UK)

Best Film - 2nd Classified
Chicken - Joe Stephenson (UK)

Best Short Film (Animation) - Grifone Award
Blind Vaysha - Theodore Ushev (Canada)

Best Short Film (Animation) - 2nd Classified
The Steinway - Massimo Ottoni (Italy)

Best Short Film (Fiction) - Grifone Award
Beautiful - Alessandro Capitani (Italy)

Best Short Film (Fiction) - 2nd Classified
Balcony - Toby Fell-Holden (UK)

Amnesty International Award (Shorts Animation)
Fences - Natalia Krawczuk (Poland)

Blasteem Award (Shorts Fiction)
Beautiful - Alessandro Capitani

Gex Doc

Best Film - Grifone Award
Real Boy - Shaleece Haas (USA)

Best Film - 2nd Classified
Dreaming Of Denmark - Michael Graversen (Denmark)

Amnesty International Award
Dreaming Of Denmark - Michael Graversen

(Translated from Italian)

Film Business Course
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss

ELO Film School