Glory (2016)
Waves (2016)
María (and Everybody Else) (2016)
Graduation (2016)
United States of Love (2016)
Personal Shopper (2016)
Zoology (2016)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

SARAJEVO 2016 Awards

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

The Heart of Sarajevo goes to Albüm

by 

- The Turkish film also won the Cineuropa and CICAE Awards, Godless received the Special Jury Prize and Best Actress, and Dogs won a Special Mention and Best Actor

The Heart of Sarajevo goes to Albüm
The winners of the 2016 Sarajevo Film Festival

Turkish writer-director Mehmet Can Mertoğlu’s Albüm [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Mehmet Can Mertoglu
film profile
]
won the Heart of Sarajevo for Best Feature Film at the 22nd Sarajevo Film Festival (12-20 August). The film also won the Cineuropa Prize and the CICAE Award.

Bulgarian director Ralitza Petrova's Godless [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Ralitza Petrova
film profile
]
won the Special Jury Prize and the Heart of Sarajevo for Best Actress for Irena Ivanova. Just the previous week, both the film and the actress were also awarded at Locarno, with the Golden Leopard for the movie and the Best Actress Award for Ivanova.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)Cine Iberoamericano Int

Dogs [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Bogdan Mirica
film profile
]
by Romania's Bogdan Mirică received the Special Jury Mention and the Heart of Sarajevo for Best Actor, for Gheorghe Visu.

In the documentary competition, Romanian director Monica Lazurean-Gorgan won Best Documentary for A Mere Breath [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
, while Serbia's Milica Tomović triumphed in the short-film section with Transition.

Here is the full list of award winners:

Competition programme – feature film 

Heart of Sarajevo for Best Feature Film
Albüm [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Mehmet Can Mertoglu
film profile
]
– Mehmet Can Mertoğlu (Turkey/France/Romania)

Special Jury Prize
Godless [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Ralitza Petrova
film profile
]
– Ralitza Petrova (Bulgaria/France/Denmark)

Special Jury Mention
Dogs [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Bogdan Mirica
film profile
]
– Bogdan Mirică (Romania/France/Bulgaria/Qatar)

Heart of Sarajevo for Best Actress
Irena Ivanova – Godless

Heart of Sarajevo for Best Actor
Gheorghe Visu – Dogs

Competition programme – short film

Heart of Sarajevo for Best Short Film
Transition – Milica Tomović (Serbia)

Special Jury Mentions
4:15 P.M. the End of the World – Gabi Virginia Șarga, Cătălin Rotaru (Romania)
The Beast – Miroslav Sikavica (Croatia)

Competition programme – documentary film

Heart of Sarajevo for Best Documentary Film
A Mere Breath [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
– Monica Lazurean-Gorgan (Romania)

Special Jury Prize
Scream For Me Sarajevo - Tarik Hodžić (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Special Jury Mention
Baglar – Berke Bas, Melis Birder (Turkey)

Human Rights Award
Scream For Me Sarajevo

Human Rights Special Mention
Borders – Damjan Kozole (Slovenia)

Honorary Heart of Sarajevo
Robert De Niro (actor, director, producer)
Stephen Frears (director)
Wolfgang Amadeus Brülhart (former deputy chief of mission and cultural counsellor at the Embassy of Switzerland in Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Partner awards

Cineuropa Award
Albüm

CICAE Award 
Albüm

The European Documentary Network - Talent Grant 
Down There – Djordje Čenić, Hermann Peseckas (Austria)

Sarajevo Short Film Nominee for European Film Awards 2016
Limbo – Konstantina Kotzamani (Greece/France)

Best Pack & Pitch Award (Talents Sarajevo Pack & Pitch)
Carla Fotea
Silva Ćapin 

CineLink awards

CineLink Co-production Market awards

Eurimages Co-production Development Award
God Exists, Her Name Is Petrunija – Teona S Mitevska (Macedonia)
Scriptwriters: Elma Tataragić, Teona S Mitevska 
Producer: Labina Mitevska

Arte International Relations CineLink Award
Ela And Hilmi –Ziya Demirel (Turkey)
Producer: Anna Maria Aslanoglu

Macedonian Film Agency CineLink Award
Otto the Barbarian – Ruxandra Maria Ghitescu (Romania)
Producer: Iuliana Tarnovetchi

MDM EAVE Scholarship
Looking For Venera – Norika Sefa (Kosovo)
Producer: Belina Jano

Work in Progress awards

TRT Award
Hostages - Rezo Gigineishili (Georgia)
Producer: Tamara Tatishvili

Post Republic Award
Touch Me Not – Adina Pintilie (Romania)
Producers: Monica Lăzurean-Gorgan, Adina Pintilie

One of These Days – Nadim Tabet (Lebanon)
Producer: Georges Schoucair

Restart Award
Holy Air – Shady Srour (Israel)
Producer: Ilan Moskovitch

Awards of Association of Bosnian Filmmakers

Ivica Matić Award for Life Achievement
Ademir Kenović (director and producer)

Ivica Matić Award
Erol Zubčević (director of photography)
Amra Bakšić Čamo (producer)

BH Film Student Programme awards

Best B&H Student Film Award
Frontier, Bloody Frontier – Saša Karanović (Akademija umjetnosti Banja Luka)

Special Jury Mention
Night – Pilar Palomero (film.factory)

Special Jury Award 
Revenge – Katarina Živanović (Fakultet dramskih i filmskih umjetnosti Bijeljina)

Seneca's Day Lithuania
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss

Home Sweet Home