Glory (2016)
Waves (2016)
María (and Everybody Else) (2016)
Graduation (2016)
United States of Love (2016)
Personal Shopper (2016)
Zoology (2016)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

FESTIVALS UK

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Problemski Hotel to open the Raindance Film Festival

by 

- Belgian director Manu Riche’s feature will open the 24th edition of the gathering, while News from Planet Mars by France’s Dominik Moll will bring it to a close

Problemski Hotel to open the Raindance Film Festival
Problemski Hotel by Manu Riche

Manu Riche’s Problemski Hotel [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Belgium) will open the 24th Raindance Film Festival (21 September-2 October), while Dominik Moll’s News from Planet Mars [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 (France) will close it. The Women in Film strand will highlight the best examples of works by female directors, including Ebony Butler’s A Brilliant Genocide (Australia/New Zealand/US/Uganda/UK), and Damian Gillis and Fiona Rayher’s Fractured Land (Canada/New Zealand/US). The LGBT+ strand highlights will include Eric Juhola’s Growing Up Coy (US), Margo Pelletier’s Thirsty (US), and Laurie Colson and Axelle Le Dauphin’s Guru, A Hijra Story (Belgium). 

(The article continues below - Commercial information)Cine Iberoamericano Int

This year, the annual co-production forum will focus on the relationship between the UK and the Ibero-American film industries, in collaboration with the Guadalajara International Film Festival. 

The competition titles are as follows: Jules and Dolores by Caito Ortiz (Brazil), A Double Life by Yoshiyuki Kishi (Japan), Train Driver’s Diary [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Milos Radović
film profile
]
 by Milos Radovic (Serbia/Croatia), Hortensia by Diego Lublinsky, Álvaro Urtizberea (Argentina), Between Us by Rafael Palacio Illingworth (US), After Adderall by Stephen Elliott (US), The Shepherd [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 by Jonathan Cenzual Burley (Spain/UK), Panamerican Machinery [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Joaquin Del Paso (Mexico/Poland), Hotel Dallas [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Livia Ungur, Sherng-Lee Huang (Romania/US) and The Violin Player by Bauddhayan Mukherji (India).

In the Best UK Feature competition, films are Long Forgotten Fields by Jon StanfordFor Grace by Sebastian Armesto, Gozo by Miranda Bowen (UK/Malta), AmStarDam by The Lennox Brothers and Five Days on Lesvos by Richard Wyllie. The Best Documentary Feature section includes Growing Up Coy by Eric Juhola (US), A Plastic Ocean by Craig Leeson (UK/Hong Kong/US), A Brilliant Genocide by Ebony Butler (Australia/New Zealand/US/Uganda/UK), Off the Rails by Adam Irving (US/Canada) and Death by a Thousand Cuts by Juan Mejia Botero, Jake Kheel (US/Dominican Republic). Lastly, the Best Feature Debut competition features Dusky Paradise by Gregory Kirchhoff (Germany), Her Composition by Stephan Littger (US/Germany), Kamper [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Lukasz Grzegorzek (Poland), The Farm by Angel Manuel Soto (Puerto Rico) and The Habit of Beauty [+see also:
trailer
interview: Mirko Pincelli
film profile
]
by Mirko Pincelli (UK/Italy).

Seneca's Day Lithuania
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss

Home Sweet Home