Glory (2016)
Waves (2016)
María (and Everybody Else) (2016)
Graduation (2016)
United States of Love (2016)
Personal Shopper (2016)
Zoology (2016)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

GDYNIA 2016 Awards

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

The Last Family emerges triumphant at Gdynia

by 

- The feature debut by Jan P Matuszynski has taken home five trophies, including Best Film and the Audience Award

The Last Family emerges triumphant at Gdynia
Jan P Matuszynski, with his award at Gdynia (© Festiwal Filmowy w Gdyni)

The Golden Lions at the 41st edition of the Gdynia Film Festival, an award that is traditionally given out to the director and producers of the best film, were bestowed upon The Last Family [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
. Revealed in competition at Locarno, the feature debut by young filmmaker Jan P Matuszynski was produced by Leszek Bodziak and Aneta Hickinbotham for Aurum Film.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)Cine Iberoamericano Int

Based on the life of famous Polish painter Zdzislaw Beksinski, the film also pocketed the two main acting prizes (Best Lead Actress for Aleksandra Konieczna, who plays the artist’s wife, and Best Lead Actor for Andrzej Seweryn), the Audience Award and the Press Award.

The Silver Lions were given to I’m a Killer [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Maciej Pieprzyca
film profile
]
by Maciej Pieprzyca, produced by Renata Czarnkowska-Listos and Maria Golos for RE Studio. The director, who had already won this accolade in 2013 (with Life Feels Good [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
), also came out on top in the Best Screenplay category.

The third big winner at the festival was United States of Love [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Tomasz Wasilewski
film profile
]
by Tomasz Wasilewski. Having been singled out with a Silver Bear for Best Screenplay at Berlin in February this year, the movie bagged five awards at Gdynia: Best Director, Best Supporting Actress (Dorota Kolak), Best Supporting Actor (Lukasz Simlat), Best Editing (Beata Walentynowska) and Best Costumes (Monika Kaleta).

Much to the disappointment of a considerable portion of the public and press, Hatred [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 by Wojciech Smarzowski did not win anything in the main categories, but it was nevertheless crowned with the Best Cinematography (Piotr Sobocinski), Best Make-up (Ewa Drobiec) and Best Young Actress (Michalina Labacz) Awards. 

The Best Debut Director Award went to Bartosz M Kowalski for Playground [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Bartosz M. Kowalski
film profile
]
(which had its world premiere in competition at San Sebastián), the Special Jury Prize was handed to The Red Spider [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Marcin Koszalka
film profile
]
by Marcin Koszalka (singled out for its courage to venture beyond genre boundaries), and the traditional Lifetime Achievement Award went to Janusz Majewski. Lastly of note was the Special Prize, out of competition, given to Andrzej Wajda for his new film, Afterimage [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, presented during a one-off special screening. “I’ve got a tiny bit older, and that’s why I didn’t want to take part in the competition,” stated the ‘patriarch’ of Polish film, who celebrates his 90th birthday this year. 

Here is the complete list of winners: 

Golden Lions – Best Film
The Last Family [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Jan P Matuszynski

Silver Lions
I’m a Killer [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Maciej Pieprzyca
film profile
]
- Maciej Pieprzyca

Special Jury Prize
The Red Spider [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Marcin Koszalka
film profile
]
- Marcin Koszalka

Best Director
United States of Love [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Tomasz Wasilewski
film profile
]
- Tomasz Wasilewski

Best Debut Director
Playground [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Bartosz M. Kowalski
film profile
]
- Bartosz M Kowalski

Best Screenplay
I’m a Killer - Maciej Pieprzyca

Best Lead Actress
Aleksandra Konieczna – The Last Family

Bets Lead Actor
Andrzej Seweryn - The Last Family

Best Supporting Actress
Dorota Kolak - United States of Love

Best Supporting Actor
Lukasz Simlat - United States of Love

Best Young Actor or Actress
Michalina Labacz – Hatred

Best Cinematography
Piotr Sobocinski – Hatred

Best Editing
Beata Walentynowska - United States of Love

Best Sound
Marcin Kasinski, Kacper Habisiak – The High Frontier

Best Music
Janusz Wojtarowicz, Paweł Baranek, Marcin Gałażyn (Motion Trio) – The Happiness of the World

Best Make-up
Ewa Drobiec  – Hatred

Best Costumes
Monika Kaleta - United States of Love

Special Jury Prize, Out of Competition
Afterimage [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Andrzej Wajda

(Translated from French)

Seneca's Day Lithuania
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss

Home Sweet Home