Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle (2017)
Sunbeat (2017)
The Nothing Factory (2017)
Out (2017)
On Body and Soul (2017)
Redoubtable (2017)
Thelma (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS 2016

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Land of Mine shines bright among the first seven European Film Awards winners

by 

- The winners in the categories of cinematography, editing, production design, costume design, hair & make-up, composer and sound design have been announced

Land of Mine shines bright among the first seven European Film Awards winners
Land of Mine by Martin Pieter Zandvliet

The European Film Academy has announced the first seven winners that will be honoured at this year’s European Film Awards ceremony on 10 December in Wroclaw, the Polish European Capital of Culture 2016.

A special seven-member jury, which includes French production designer Benoît Barouh, Spanish costume designer Paco Delgado, Austrian cinematographer Martin Gschlacht, British sound designer Dean Humphreys, Israeli editor Era Lapid, Polish make-up artist Waldemar Pokromski and Italian composer Giuliano Taviani, gathered in Berlin and - based on the EFA selection list and additional film entries - decided on the winners in the categories of cinematography, editing, production design, costume design, hair & make-up, composer and sound design.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Interestingly, Martin Pieter Zandvliet's Land of Mine [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Louis Hofmann
interview: Martin Zandvliet
film profile
]
has won no fewer than three of the awards (Best European Cinematographer, Costume Designer and Hair & Make-Up Artist), towering over the other winners (Thomas Vinterberg's The Commune [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Thomas Vinterberg
film profile
]
, Sarah Gavron's Suffragette [+see also:
film review
trailer
making of
film profile
]
Kirill Serebrennikov's The Student and Jerzy Skolimowski's 11 Minutes [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: Jerzy Skolimowski
film profile
]
).

Here is the full list of winners:

Best European Cinematographer – Prix Carlo di Palma
Camilla Hjelm Knudsen - Land of Mine [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Louis Hofmann
interview: Martin Zandvliet
film profile
]
 (Denmark/Germany)

Best European Editor
Anne Østerud and Janus Billeskov Jansen - The Commune [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Thomas Vinterberg
film profile
]
(Denmark/Sweden/Netherlands)

Best European Production Designer
Alice Normington - Suffragette [+see also:
film review
trailer
making of
film profile
]
 (UK)

Best European Costume Designer
Stefanie Bieker - Land of Mine

Best European Hair & Make-up Artist
Barbara Kreuzer - Land of Mine

Best European Composer
Ilya Demutsky - The Student (Russia)

Best European Sound Designer
Radosław Ochnio - 11 Minutes [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: Jerzy Skolimowski
film profile
]
 (Poland/Ireland)

ArteKino
Les Arcs call
Unwanted_Square_Cineuropa_01
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss